Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (26)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Filter by price:
| 1) |
V for Vengeance
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1942. Hardcover First edition Good Stated first printing. Good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of boards with some scuffing to covers. Page edges are browned and lightly foxed. 394 pages. A fictional story set in World War II Paris by this author who is better known for his occult stories. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vademecum zu einem Klassiker der Gegenwart. Paul Samuelson, How "Foundations" Came to Be - Die Entstehung von "Foundations of Economic Analysis." Jurg Niehans, Samuelsons "Foundations" : Ein Nichtmathematischer Leitfaden. C. Christian von Weizsacker, Paul Samuelsons Wissenschaftliche Wirkung
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: Wirtschaft und Finanzen ein Unternehmen der Verlagsgruppe Handelsblatt GMBH, 1997. Hardcover in cream colored cloth binding First edition thus Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Minor scuffing to covers. Slight bump to upper edge of back cover. 127 pages with illustrations, C.V. of Paul Samuelson, chronology, figures, and notes. Text of this work is in German. Three essays dealing with the noted economist, Paul Samuelson's work, Foundations of Economic Ana... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vademecum zu Einem Klassiker der Theorie der Raumwirtschaft. Wilhelm Launhardt und Seine "Mathematische Begrundung der Volkswirthschaftslehre. Die Okonomen aus dem Ingenieurwesen und die Entwicklung von Launhardts Mathematisch-okonomischen Denken
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: Verlag Wirtschaft und Finanzen Gmbh, 1994.. Very good, thin octavo hardcover in reddish-salmon colored binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Laid in is a note from Jurg Niehans to the previous owner, Wolfgang Stolper, the noted professor of economics from the University of Michigan best known for his work on international trade and Joseph Schumpeter. 120 pages with notes. A collection of 3 artic... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Vale of Cedars & Other Tales
|
|
|
London and Philadelphia: J. M. Dent/Jewish Publication Society, 1902.. Hardcover Good First edition thus. Good octavo hardcover with illustrated front board and spine bound in light brown cloth without dust jacket. Some wear and light rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Some light scuffing to the covers. Gilt upper page edges. Pages are slightly browned and a little stiff, but not brittle. Rear endpapers have marks where ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vandals of the Void
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, Inc., 1976. Hardcover Reprint Very Good Octavo in green cloth with silver lettering and designs on spine and front board. A volume in Hyperion's Classics of Science Fiction. Light wear to edges and corners of boards, with light scuffing to covers. A new kind of spaceship gets ready to head to the outer planets when an interplanetary war erupts with mysterious aliens, culminating in a great space battle. This is considered the first work that used the classic theme of an interp... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Varia Juris Gentium : Questions of International Law. Liber Amicorum Presented to Jean Pierre Adrien Francois at the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday
|
|
|
Leyden: A. W. Sijthoff, 1959. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in red cloth biding without dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of panels. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned and have some minor foxing. 427 pages with footnotes and chronological bibliography of the writings of Francois. A festschrift on international law featuring articles in English, Dutch, German, and French. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Variorum Edition of the Poems of W. B. Yeats
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1971. Hardcover in full cloth Later printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thick quarto (oversized). Some wear to edges and corners of dj, less so to boards. 884 p. w/ notes, appendices, and index to titles and first lines. An excellent and standard collection of Yeat's poetry, noting all the changes made to his poems over the life of their printing. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vassal-Queens and Some Contemporary Women in the Roman Empire. Johns Hopkins University Studies in Archaeology No. 22
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1937. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good without dust jacket Thin octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Some glue remnants on first pastedown. Endpapers are a bit age-toned. 148 p. w/ illustrations, bibliogaphy, index. Includes Xenobia, ealier vassal queens of the 1st century a.d., and women of the Julio-Claudian family. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vassals, Heiresses, Crusaders, and Thugs : The Gentry of Angevin Yorkshire, 1154 - 1216
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1993. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light scratch on back cover and minor bumping to heel of spine. 237 pages with map, tables, footnotes, genealogy, 4 appendices (1. the Mowbray and Percy honors, 2. gentry families with property in York, 3. history and a miraculous rise form the dead, 4. the Langbargh Charter and political dissent), bibliography, and... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vatsyayana : The Kama Sutra. Cheikh Nefzaoui: The Perfumed Garden
|
|
|
New York, NY: Diadem Books, 1984. Hardcover Later edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with some minor crinkling on head of spine amd light scuffing to covers. ISBN sticker on dj's back cover. 464 pages with illustrations. Special shipping rates for this work due to its size. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ventures into Greek History
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1994. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Spine of dj slightly faded. 401 p. w/ bibliography, general index. A collection of original 17 essays concerning 3rd century b.c.e. Greece and Macedonia, in honor of Professor Nicholas G. L. Hammond. Topics include Thucydides, coin minting, diplomatic skills of Philip II, the Kausia, Antipater, and more. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$130.00
|
|
| 12) |
Venus in Chains : Under the Lash of Devil Law
|
|
|
Boar's Head Books, 1953. Hardcover First edition Good in Fair dust jacket Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many tears and some chipping to edges, mainly on head of spine. 3 inch closed tear on back cover's lower edge of dj. Number written in red crayon on front pastedown endpaper. 252 pages. A novel of sexual exploitation and sadism. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Veroffentlichungen der Handelshochsule Munchen. Heft I: Grundfragen der Englischen Volkswirtschaft
|
|
|
Munchen and Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1913.. Hardcover Good First edition. Good octavo hardcover in marbled boards without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Some light scuffing to the covers. Page edges are lightly foxed and slightly browned. Some notes and underlining in red and black pencil in text. 155 pages. text of this work on British economics is in German. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Verstehen und Gestalten der Wirtschaft : Festgabe fur Friedrich A. Lutz zum 70. Geburtstag am 29. Dezember 1971
|
|
|
Tubingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1971.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in green binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Some light scuffing and scratching to the covers. On front free endpaper written in pencil is the name of the previous owner, Wolfgang Stolper. Stolper was a noted economist who was noted for his work on the consequences of international trade (the Stolper-Samuel... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Verstörte Kindheiten : das Jüdische Waisenhaus in Pankow als Ort der Zuflucht, Geborgenheit, und Vertreibung [ Disturbed Childhood: the Jewish Orphanage in Pankow as a Place of Refuge, Security, and Expulsion ]
|
|
|
Berlin: Berliner Wissenschafts-Verlag, 2008. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and corners. 239 p. w/ color and b&w illustrations, bibliography, index of persons. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vicksburg is the Key : the Campaign for Vicksburg Volume I
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Morningside House, Inc., 1991. Hardcover in full cloth Second printing Very Good. No dust jacket issued Thick octavo (slightly oversize) Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 769 p. w/ maps, illustrations, footnotes, index, and maps on endpapers. Volume 1 of a three volume seminal work examining the crucial Vicksburg campaign in great detail, by one of the greatest modern Civil War historians and former historian at Vicksburg National Military Park. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Victor Vaughan: Statesman and Scientist
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Historical Center for the Health Sciences/University of Michigan, 1996. Trade Paperback First edition First paperback edition. Very good trade paperback. Light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 148 pages with illustrations, references, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Victory of the Marne: The Enemy's Onslaught-Order to Stand Firm-The Battle-Immediate Results-Historic Consequences
|
|
|
1917.. Pamphlet Poor First edition. Poor pamphlet in grey wrappers. Heavy browning to the edges of wrappers and pages. Some wear and small tears along edges and some scuffing to the covers. Pamphlet wrappers are partially detached from pamphlet itself along the spine. 64 pages with foldout map of battle and footnotes. A propaganda piece on the French victory in 1914 over the advancing Germans on the Marne. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Victory in Europe, 1945 : From World War to Cold War
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 2000. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 308 pages with notes after each essay and index. A collection of essays on the end of World War II in Europe and its impact on Allied relations and the Cold War. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Views of Rome
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rizzoli International, 1995. First edition Very good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jackjet. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges of covers with a few minor nicks and some light scuffing, light browning along edges, and faint scratches. 224 pages with illustrations and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|