Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (4)
With photos (110)

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Filter by price:
1) V. A. Kaverin: A Soviet Writer's Response to the Problem of Commitment; The Relationship of Skandalist and Khudozhnik Neizvesten to the Development of Soviet Literature in the Late Nineteen-Twenties (Duquesne Studies Philological Series 11)
Piper, D. G. B. [Donald George Burland]

V. A. Kaverin:  A Soviet Writer's Response to the Problem of Commitment;  The Relationship of Skandalist and Khudozhnik Neizvesten to the  Development of Soviet Literature in the Late Nineteen-Twenties (Duquesne  Studies Philological Series 11)
Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding, but front hinge is broken. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards is shelfworn. 180 pp. Literary criticism of the work of Soviet writer Veniamin Aleksandrovich Kaverin (1902-1989).; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



2) V. Bericht des Schularztes in Berndorf. Schuljahr 1911/12
Lämel, Carl

V. Bericht des Schularztes in Berndorf. Schuljahr 1911/12
Berndorf, Austria: Verlag Des Ortsschulrates Berndorf. Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with occasional marginal notations in pencil and some edge wear especially at corners. Wraps are age-darkened with small amount of writing at top front, wear at top and bottom of spine, edge wear all around. ; Scarce annual report by physician presenting data on health and sickness among schoolchildren in Berndorf, Austria, ikn the 1911... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$150.00



3) V Bessmennom Dozore
Khorunzhii, Evgenii Ivanovich

V Bessmennom Dozore
Uzhgorod: Izdatelstvo Karpaty. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Sound binding and hinges, age-darkened pages are generally clean but a few have smudges in the margins. Pictorial paper over boards is bumped at corners, edge worn with overall shelf wear.; Book about the Soviet border guards, published in western Ukraine.; 8.25" tall..; 207 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



4) V Gorode, v 70-kh Godakh; Povest i Rasskazy
Afanasev, Anatolii Vladimirovich

V Gorode, v 70-kh Godakh; Povest i Rasskazy
Moskva: Sovremennik. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Sound binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is bumped at corners, edge worn with overall shelf wear.; Short writings by Soviet author Viktor Popov (1946- ).; Novinki Sovremennika; 8.0" tall..; 335 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



5) V Lesakh, V Dvukh Knigakh (Kniga Vtoraya)
Melinkov, P. I. (Andrei Pecherskii)

V Lesakh, V Dvukh Knigakh (Kniga Vtoraya)
Moskva: Sovetskaya Rossiya. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed and lightly shelfworn with bright gilt lettering. ; Volume two of literary work by 19th century Russian author Pavel Ivanovich Melinkov (1818-1883) .; 9.0" tall; 458 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



6) V Mire Nasekomikh (Okhrana prirodi, Lesnoi Fauni I Flori)
Panfilov, Dmitrii Viktorovich

V Mire Nasekomikh (Okhrana prirodi, Lesnoi Fauni I Flori)
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo "Lesnaya Promishlennost". Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is generally shelf worn. 128 pp. Book about insects with several tables with composite illustrations in color of various insects and line drawings throughout.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



7) V Nevedomykh Glubinakh Okeana; Tikhookeanskaia Ekspeditsiia "Nova"
Menard, Henry W. [Genri]

V Nevedomykh Glubinakh Okeana; Tikhookeanskaia Ekspeditsiia "Nova"
Moskva (Moscow): Izdatel'stvo Mysl'. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Russian language translation of Menard's "Anatomy of an Expedition," about the Nova Expedition he and his crew undertook in the Pacific from 1965 to 1967. Tight binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Wraps are shelf worn. 237 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates in middle of book.; 8.00" (20 cm) tall..; 237 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



8) V. Sackville West [Twayne's English Authors Series TEAS 134]
Watson, Sara Ruth

V. Sackville West [Twayne's English Authors Series TEAS 134]
New York: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Square with tight binding and hinges, age-darkened pages. DJ has general light shelf wear.; Literary biography of Victoria Sackville-West, English novelist.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall; 164 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



9) VHS News and Notes: A Monthly Newsletter Issued by the Vermont Historical Society. Volume 1, Number 1 (September, 1949)
Gay, Leon S.; Newton, Earle W

VHS News and Notes: A Monthly Newsletter Issued by the Vermont Historical  Society.  Volume 1, Number 1 (September, 1949)
Montpelier, Vermont: Vermont Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Ephemera. Leaflet is clean, off-white with light shelf wear. ; Inaugural newsletter informing readers of activities of the Vermont Historical Society. ; 9.5" tall; 4 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



10) VI. Bericht des Schularztes in Berndorf. Schuljahr 1912/13
Lämel, Carl

VI. Bericht des Schularztes in Berndorf. Schuljahr 1912/13
Berndorf, Austria: Verlag Des Ortsschulrates Berndorf. Fair with no dust jacket. 1913. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with some edge wear especially at corners. Wraps have detached from book but are present, age-darkened with small amount of writing at top front, wear at top and bottom of spine, edge wear all around. ; Scarce annual report by physician presenting data on health and sickness among schoolchildren in Berndorf, Austria, in the 1912-1913 sc... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



11) VII. Bericht des Schularztes in Berndorf. Schuljahr 1913/14
Lämel, Carl

VII. Bericht des Schularztes in Berndorf. Schuljahr 1913/14
Berndorf, Austria: Verlag Des Ortsschulrates Berndorf. Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with some edge wear especially at corners. Wraps are age-darkened with edge wear all around. ; Scarce annual report by physician presenting data on health and sickness among schoolchildren in Berndorf, Austria, in the 1913-1914 school year. Includes copies of forms used to collect health information on students. ; 10.5" tall; 42 p... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$150.00



12) VW: Think Small
Addams, Charles; Day, Chon; Dedini, Eldon; Gallagher, John; Golden, Harry; Goodridge, Lawrence; Grossman, Bob; Hoest, William; Interlandi, Phil; Kovarsky, Anatol; Kraus, Robert; Lorenz, Lee; Martin, Charles E.; Martin, Henry; Mirachi, Joseph; Others

VW:  Think Small
United States: Wolkswagen of America. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and foxing. 76 pp. Cartoons and brief humorous writings about Volkswagen Beetles by Charles Addams, Chon Day, Eldon Dedini, John Gallagher, Harry Golden, Lawrence Goodridge, Bob Grossman, William Hoest, Phil Interlandi, Anatol Kovarsky, Robert Kraus, Lee Lorenz, Charles E. Martin, Henry Martin, Joseph M... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



13) Va jouer avec cette poussière: Carnets 1958-1964
Montherlant, Henry (Henri) De

Va jouer avec cette poussière:  Carnets 1958-1964
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. 0828896402 . Book is in the French language. Binding is sound. Pages clean, bright, with some foxing on first and last pages. Wraps have light foxing, age-darkening, light shelf wear. ; Essays and other writing by French author Henri de Montherlant, or Henry Marie Joseph Frédéric Expedite Millon de Montherlant (1895–1972).; NRF; 7.5" tall; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



14) Vagabond Volume 24
Inoue, Takehiko

Vagabond Volume 24
Japan: Kodansha. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2009. Softcover. 4063725537 . Book is in the Japanese language. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps are very clean. DJ has light shelf wear. ; Graphic story based on the novel "Miyamoto Musashi" by Eiji Yoshikawa. ; in Japanese; 7.25" tall; 202 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



15) Valentino as I Knew Him
Ullman, S. George; McIntyre, O. O. [Oscar Odd] (intro.)

Valentino as I Knew Him
New York: Macy-Masius. Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge worn with overall shelf wear, bumped corners, fading at spine. ; Memoir of Rudolph Valentino by his manager, with introduction by O. O. McIntyre, noted author, columnist and publicist. Signed with inscription on half title: "To Kitty from Odd."; 7.5" tall; 218 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



16) The Valkyrie: Music-Drama in 3 Acts; First Day of the Trilogy 'The Nibelung's Ring'
Wagner, Richard; Corder, Henrietta and Frederick (trans.)

The Valkyrie: Music-Drama in 3 Acts; First Day of the Trilogy 'The  Nibelung's Ring'
Mayence: B. Schott's Söhne. Fair with no dust jacket. Ephemera. Stitched binding is square and sound. Pages clean but age-darkened with wear at corner tips. Wraps are age-darkened, foxed, soiled, edge worn. 84 pp. English-language libretto of Wagner's "The Valkyrie," published circa the 1880s.; 6.75" (17 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



17) Vallées Heureuses du Haut Atlas (Happy Valleys in the Great Atlas)
Gayraud, Marcel (ed.); Hughes, Stephen (trans.); Sefrioui, Ahmed

Vallées Heureuses du Haut Atlas (Happy Valleys in the Great Atlas)
Casablanca: Royal Air Maroc. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Book is in French with English translation. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean pages, white font against dark brown background throughout. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, lightly soiled. ; Black and white, color photographs with text describing people, culture and geography of Morocco.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall..; 107 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



18) Values and Choices in the Development of the Colorado River Basin
Peterson, Dean F.; Crawford, A. Berry (eds.)

Values and Choices in the Development of the Colorado River Basin
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0816506434 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 337 pp. Anthology of essays on the development of the Colorado River Basin, including dam construction, community development, and other issues.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



19) Van Verre Velden De Loopbaan Van Een Luchtvaart-Publiciste
O'Malley, Patricia; Homan-Van Der Schalk, Nel (Trans. )

Van Verre Velden De Loopbaan Van Een Luchtvaart-Publiciste
Hoorn, The Netherlands: U. M. "west-Friesland". Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with gently bumped corners. DJ has moderate edge wear, overall shelf wear, dampstaining on spine, closed tear at top back, general soiling. 187 pp.; Book is in the Dutch language. Memoir by airline publicist Patricia O'Malley, with mention of airplanes in the "Constellation" series such as &quo... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$150.00



20) Vanquished Volunteers: East Tennessee Sectionalism from Statehood to Secession
Lacy, Eric Russell

Vanquished Volunteers: East Tennessee Sectionalism from Statehood to  Secession
Johnson City, Tennessee: East Tennessee State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is slightly shelf worn. ; Historical study of sectionalism in East Tennessee from the late 18th century to the Civil War. ; 9.0" tall; 242 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy