Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE VALLEY OF OIL
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1946. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Hoehn, Harry. viii, 278p. Cover corners bumped with spine sunned. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
VAMPIRE'S HONEYMOON
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 223p. Cover edges scraped, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
VAR VANLIGA BOK : THE FRIENDLY BOOK (GYLLENE BOK)
|
|
|
Stockholm: Folket i Bilds Forlag, 1954. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Williams, Garth. Unpaginated (approx. 26p.) #70. Cover lightly rubbed, former owner's name written inside front cover. Text in Swedish. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
VARIETY IN THE LITTLE GARDEN
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. (First Edition). Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 120p. Unsigned book plate on front pastedown, cover corners bumped and lightly worn with white stain on front near spine, 2" tear on bottom edges of dedication page. B&w illustrations and plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
VASA ORDENS SANG BOK: SJUNG, GAMMAI OCH UNG
|
|
|
Stockholm: Broderna Lagerstrom, 1947. Paper Covered Boards. Fair+/No Jacket. 189p. Cover paper chipped off edges and corners worn, cloth on spine has a 3" tear on back fold, pencil notations on front pastedown and endpaper and ink notations on back endpaper. Introduction in English, songs in Swedish. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
VENEZUELA'S MOVIMIENTO AL SOCIALISMO FROM GUERILLA DEFEAT TO INNOVATIVE POLITICS
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1988. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good +/very good. xvi, 262p. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jacket has light wear to edges and spine sunned. Includes bibliography. 4 b&w photo plates. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 7) |
VENGEANCE RIDER
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion, Berkley Publishing Corp., 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 126p. 2nd printing (1968) F1562. Cover edges lightly worn, crease on front cover near spine, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
VENGEANCE IS A STRANGER
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 159p. 2nd printing (1969) 63-239. Cover edges very lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE VERSE-LAND ANTHOLOGY: ONE HUNDRED POEMS BY VERSE-LAND POETS
|
|
|
Flint, Michigan: Verse-land Poets, 1935. Stapled Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Gift message on first page, cover edges slightly sunned. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
VERSES FROM 1929 ON
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, Random House, 1964. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 554p. 343. Rubbed jacket has acid discoloration and small chips to edges, page edges spotted. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
VICTORIA
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. New Pocket Book Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 166p. Cover coating is wearing away on edges and spine, front top cover is dented with wear to top and bottom of spine, former owner's name on front endpaper. Borzoi Pocket Book. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
VIETNAM - WHY? AN AMERICAN LOOKS AT THE WAR
|
|
|
Torrance, California: Frank Publications, 1968. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Very Good/good. 187p. Top of page edges have brown spots, jacket has a 1" tear on top back with smaller tears and chips to edges. The jacket states "The author made two trips to Vietnam: one as a merchant seaman, and one as a photographer-correspondent in search of answers...Bisignano went to Vietnam with an open mind, seeking answers to his questions. How he finally resolved those questions, and what he came up with in th... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 13) |
VIETNAM - WHY? AN AMERICAN LOOKS AT THE WAR
|
|
|
Torrance, California: Frank Publications, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 187p. Page edges have brown spots, on creases on spine. "The author made two trips to Vietnam: one as a merchant seaman, and one as a photographer-correspondent in search of answers...Bisignano went to Vietnam with an open mind, seeking answers to his questions. How he finally resolved those questions, and what he came up with in the way of answers, is the heart of this fascinating book." B&w photo plates. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
VIEWS OF LOS ANGELES
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Portriga Publications, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. viii, 138p. 2nd printing. Cover rubbed with edges and corners worn. B&w photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE VIGILANTE COMMITTEES OF THE ATTAKAPAS: AN EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT OF BANDITRY AND BACKLASH IN SOUTHWESTERN LOUISIANA
|
|
Lafayette, Louisiana: Acadiana Press, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/good. [xiv], 307p. Signed by editor Edmonds on page preceding title page. Cover corners bumped and scrape on bottom of front spine fold that corresponds to large scrape to jacket with chips and tears to edges with spine sunned. Painting on jacket cover by Sylvia Brown Putnam. B&w maps and photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE VIKING BOOK OF FOLK BALLADS OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. [xxxvi], 473p. 8vo. Jacket has chips and tears to edges and stain on bottom front edge. Jacket design by H. Lawrence Hoffman. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 17) |
VIKING COINS OF THE DANELAW AND OF DUBLIN
|
|
|
London: British Museum, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good. 32p. Back cover lightly thumb creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
VINTAGE BAR WARE: IDENTIFICATION & VALUE GUIDE
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books, 1997. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. [240p.] Cover corners bumped and lightly worn. Includes bibliography and vintage cocktail recipes. B&w and color photographs. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$295.00
|
|
| 19) |
VIOLA JIMULLA: THE INDIAN CHIEFTESS
|
|
|
Prescott, Arizona: Prescott Yavapai Indians, 1975. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 51p. Back cover soiled with wear to cover edges. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
VIOLENCE VALLEY
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1969. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 128p. 1st printing. 62-040. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. Cover painting by George Gross. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|

