Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Filter by price:
1) Vacation Rambles and Thoughts; Comprising the Recollections of Three Continental Tours In the Vacations of 1841, 1842, and 1843
Talfourd, T. N

London: Edward Moxon. Very Good. 1845. First Edition. Quarter Binding. Octavo All 3 volumes, including smaller, third volume. Volume I - 1845; preliminary advert., half-title page, xiii, 256 pp. . Volume II - 1845; half-title page, vii, 267 pp.. Volume III - 1854; half-title page, x, 266 pp. with one page publisher's ad. Volume III is 16 mo. while Vols. I and II are octavo. Original orange marbled paper boards with quarter binding in brown leather. Gold gilt printing within a black box on the spines. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$200.00



2) Valley of Wild Horses
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Bros.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Harper & Bros., New York: 1927. Stated First Edition with 4-7 above and B-W below. Also stated on copyright page: "This story is published serially under the title of Open Range." 244 pp. Green cloth with black title box on upper cover and spine. Spine is tanned. Boards are faded along the edges, spotted and slightly worn. Interior is clean and unmarked except for the remains of pencil indentations on the... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



3) The Value of Cheerfulness
Barrows, Mary M. (Editor)

Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co.. Very Good. 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition. vii, 194 pp. White cloth boards with bright gold gilt decoration and printing on the upper cover. The boards are somewhat soiled, with the spine having spots. TEG. Lightly inked owner's name on the decorated endpapers. Each text page is decorated with flowers. A book of poems lauding optimism as a general philosophy. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$15.00



4) Van Gogh: A Retrospective
Stein, Susan Alyson

New York: Park Lane. Fine/Fine. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0517661225 385 pp. With 125 full color reproductions and 103 black and white illustrations. Folio. Blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover and spine. The endpapers are colored blue. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The front flap of the jacket has been price clipped. Because of the size and weight of the book, expect additional shipping charge. The story of the Dutch artist profusely illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



5) A Vanished World
Sneller, Anne Gertrude

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. x, 365 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Nancy B. Perkins. Original gray cloth with black illustration on the upper cover. Minor fading to the edges of the boards. The head and tail of the spine are mildly bumped. The interior is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has very minor wear to the edges. The spine of the jacket is faded and there is a tiny chip to the tail of the spine of the jacket... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



6) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

New York: Random House. Fine/Fine. 1995. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-679-43536-0 Signed by Author Signed by author on the title page. 289 pp. Mauve paper covered boards. Spine is bound in maroon cloth with bright silver gilt printing. Interior is clean. Dust jacket designed by Susan Shapiro. Price is intact on the front inner flap. The first of the Jane Whitefield mysteries. Whitefield is a Native American guide who helps people disappear. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



7) Vanity Fair: a Novel Without a Hero
Thackeray, William Makepeace

Cleveland: Fine Editions Press. Fine. 1953. First Thus. Quarter Bound Leather. Octavo 714 pp. Original rose colored cloth with maroon leather binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing and decoration on the spine. Top edge is gold gilt. Leather on spine is very mildly rubbed. Minor bump to bottom corner on upper cover. Interior is clean and unmarked. A nice collector's copy of this literary classic. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



8) Vanity Fair: A Novel Without a Hero
Thackeray, William Makepeace

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. Fine. 1981. Full-Leather. 678 pp. With the illustrations by the author. Brown leather with gold gilt decorations on the both covers and spine Five raised bands on the spine. All edges are gold gilt. Decorated endpapers. Includes a facsimile of the title page of the first edition published in 1848. A fine gift book. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



9) Vendetta Defense, The
Scottoline, Lisa

New York: Harper Collins. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



10) Venice of Today
Smith, F. Hopkinson

New York: The Henry T. Thomas Company. Good. 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Limited Edition of 540 copies of which this is autograph copy number 114. 20 color plates pasted in, 21 black and white plates pasted in, plus 40 text illustrations in color and numerous black and white text illustrations. Quarter bound leather with marbled paper covers. The endpapers are heavy paper decorated with a floral pattern. Ex-library with small plate on the front free endpaper and a small stamp on the title page. N... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$500.00



11) Vermont: An Explorer's Guide
Tree, Christina and Jennison, Peter S

Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press. Fine. 1992. Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. 0-88150-227-8 First Printing. 424 pp. Heavy glossy wrappers. No creases or wear to wrappers. Interior is clean and unmarked. The most comprehensive guide to Vermont. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$10.00



12) Vermont is Always with You
Wolf, Marguerite Hurrey

Brattleboro, Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Octavo 121 pp. Drawings by George Daly. Decorated paper covered boards with illustration and printing in red. Spine is bound in gold cloth with red printing. Small bump to the lower corner of the upper cover. The endpapers are colored mauve. The interior is clean and unmarked. Yellow dust jacket with illustration in blue and printing in red on the upper cover. Small discoloration on the upper cover of ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



13) A Vermont Cook Book
Vermont Cooks

White River Junction, VT: The Green Mountain Studios, Inc.. Very Good. 1951. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Originally published in 1946, this is the Fourth Edition in Green Wrappers. 48 pp. The book has been put between two wooden boards with a color illustration of pine cones and "Vermont Cook Book" painted on the upper cover. The soft wrappers are bound with two green ribbons. This unique book is an artifact of New England kitsch. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



14) Vermont Diary
-

Boston: Charles T. Branford. Fine/Very Good. 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. 145 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Henry Martin. Paper covered boards decorated with verticle wavy lines. The spine is bound in black cloth. The endpapers are illustrated with a map. The interior is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has small chips along the top edge of the upper cover and the head of the spine. The rear white panel of the jacket is somewhat soiled. The edges of the jacket are mildly worn... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



15) A Very Strange Trip
L. Ron Hubbard and Dave Wolverton

Los Angeles: Bridge Publications, Inc.. Fine/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-57318-164-1 Bridge Publications, Inc., Los Angeles: 1999. First Edition. Number line on copyright page ending with 1. An original story by L. Ron Hubbard. Novel by Dave Wolverton. xii, 300 pp. Blue paper covered boards with dark blue cloth binding on the spine. Bright blue gilt printing on the spine. The endpapers are decorated with a map. Glossy paper dust jacket with no chips or tears. The price is intact on the f... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



16) The Vicar of Wakefield
Goldsmith, Oliver [Illustrated By Arthur Rackham]

Philadelphia: David McKay Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. No date [c. 1929]. 232 pp. 12 color plates plus numerous black and white illustrations. Blue cloth boards with bright gold gilt printing and decoration on the upper cover. Top edge is gold gilt.The spine is mildly tanned. The head and tail of the spine have slight wear. Some of the pages are mildly foxed. Otherwise, the interior is clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



17) The Viceroy of Ouidah
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Summit Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. First American Edition. Cloth. 9-1/4" x 6" 0-671-41253-1 155 pp. Green boards with spine binding in brown cloth. Blue printing on spine. Boards slightly bowed. Endpapers decorated wth map of Africa and Brazil. Pictorial dust jacket designed by Fred Marcellino. Dust jacket is very mildly soiled and has minor edgewear at the top of the back cover. One small tear, repaired, at tail of spine. The price is intact on the front inner flap of the du... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



18) The Victorian Mountaineers
Clark, Ronald

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd.. Fine/Very Good. 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 231[2] pp. Red cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Tail of spine and lower corners are mildly bumped. Small rectangular book store label pasted on REP. Top edge stained red. Green dust jacket with half-tone photo on upper cover. Price intact on jacket flap. Spine of jacket is tanned. Minor edgewear to head and tail of spine and top edge of jacket, but no tears or major chips. Author describes the character of... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



19) Victorine
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

New York: Julian Messner, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1958. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition, no notation of additional printings on the copyright page.288 pp. Green cloth with dark green printing on the upper cover and spine. The edges of the boards are very mildly worn. The interior is clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



20) The View From Lincoln Hill: Man and the Land in a New England Town
Brooks, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 039524398X First Edition: 1976. First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with 1. 273 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings by the author. Original green cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover along with a small green illustrations. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. The edges of the boards and the spine are very slightly faded. Green endpapers. The interior is clean and unm... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy