Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (46)

Filter by country:
Canada (51)

Filter by price:
1) VCs Of The First World War The Air VCS
Cooksley, Peter G

Trowbridge, U.K.:: Wrens Park Publishing,, 1999.. First edition thus. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Glossy boards with illustrations. The corners and spine are sharp, Discarded stamp on the front free page. FIRST EDITION THUS. Numerous illustrations. DJ has the same illustrations as the boards. DJ shows very light wear. 204 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



2) The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry

Toronto , Canada:: Nelson Foster & Scott Ltd,, 1977.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Issued simultaneously and identical to British edition with British sheets. Map endpapers. Previous owner's name on front free page at the top. DJ shows minor shelfwear. Out of the death throes of the Third Reich Harry Patterson has created a breathtakingly exciting novel. 254 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$20.68



3) The Valiant Lady
Knight, Brigid

Garden City, NY:: Doubleday & Company, Inc,, 1948.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's name in pencil on the front free page. FIRST EDITION. 338 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.21



4) Valladolid, Oviedo Segovia, Zamora Avila & Zaragoza
Calbert, Albert F. (Edited By)

London, United Kingdom:: John Lane, The Bodley Head,, 1908.. First edition, ex-library. Cloth. Good. No DJ, as Issued. Red boards with gilt lettering and graphics on the spine. There is a gilt graphic on the front board and the top edges of the pages are gilt. FIRST EDITION. Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. There is light fraying at the top and base of the spine most likely due to shelf wear. The Spanish Series with 413 illustrations. There are 162 pages of descriptive period comments c... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$56.40



5) The Valley of the Humber 1615-1913
Lizars, Kathleen MacFarlane

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Coles Publishing Company Limited,, 1974.. 1st Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback in very good condition. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Originally published 1913. 170 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.80



6) Van Gogh
Martini, Alberto

New York, NY:: Avenel Books,, 1978.. First Edition American. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Black boards with illustration on cover and white letters. DJ has two tears to one and a half inches. 59 plates in full color. 63 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



7) The Vandal's Crown : How Rebel Currency Traders Overthrew the World's Central Banks
Millman, Gregory J

New York:: The Free Press,, 1995.. Firrst Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Teal and grey boards, gilt lettering. DJ has very light wear. 305 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.34



8) The Vanishing Shadow
Sutton, Margaret

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1932.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Brown boards, black letters and graphics. 218 pages. A Judy Bolton Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.52



9) The Vanishing Indian
Grey, Zane

London, United Kingdom:: Hodder and Stoughton,, ca 1929.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good plus. Orange boards with black letters. The corners, top and base of the spine are starting to fray and there is foxing throughout. Previous owner's name is on the front free page. 320 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.45



10) The Vanishing American
Grey, Zane

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Musson Book Company Limited,, 1925.. First Canadian edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo, Brown boards black design and lettering. Cloth worn off tips of corners and bottom of spine. Paper torn along front hinge. Material backing still holding hinge. Gifted front free page. 308 pages and 4 adds. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.86



11) The Vast Majority-A Journey to the World's Poor
Harrington, Michael

New York:: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group,, 1977.. First Edition, Remainder. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards blue lettering. DJ has two 1/8 inch tears on top of panel. Stain at base of front panel. 281 pages. "In the 1970's", Michael Harrington asserts at the beginning of his latest book, "the government and people of the United States are turning their backs on the wretched of the earth. This is being done with the best will int he world, which is ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.34



12) Veiled Images
Nash, Jane C

Philadelphia, PA, USA:: The Art Alliance Press,, 1985.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Black boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. There are nine black and white illustrations and six color illustrations. DJ has a half inch tear on the rear panel and shows light shelf wear. "Winner of the Art Alliance Press Award for best manuscript." 103 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$94.00



13) The Velvet Glove The Decline and Fall of Moderation in War
Glover, Michael

London, Great Britain:: Hodder and Stoughton,, 1982.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt lettering. DJ shows light wear. In one of the most original works of military history to be published for many years, Michael Glover looks at the ways in which the rules governing the conduct of war evolved until, in the twentieth century, they went into a sharp decline. 270 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.46



14) Venerable Ancestor
Hussey, Harry

Garden City, NY, USA:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1949.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good, but Torn and Price Clipped DJ. Red boards with gilt lettering along the spine and gilt Chinese lettering on the front board. The spine shows black graphics. FIRST EDITION. Maps of Peking for endpapers. Illustrated at the beginning of each chapter. DJ is price clipped and has five tears to one inch. "Here, for the first time, is the true story of one of the most fabulous women who ever liv... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$20.68



15) The Venetian Affair
MacInnes, Helen

New York:: Harcourt, Brace & World Inc.,, 1963.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Tan boards, silver letters. DJ missing a piece on front panel 3 inches long by 3/4 of an inch. Chips on either side of spine. DJ torn at base of spine and along flaps. 405 pages. A novel of suspense. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



16) The Very First Lady
Dunleavy, Steve

New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1980.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Previous owner's label in upper right corner of front end paper. DJ shows shelfwear. There is a 1/2 inch tear, two inches from the lower right corner, of the front panel of the DJ. There is a 1/2 inch tear along the seam of the rear flap of the DJ in the lower corner. DJ also shows fading on the front and rear panels. Steve Dunleavy has written a tough-minded, gripping tale of power politics ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



17) A Very Strange Trip
Hubbard, L. Ron and Wolverton, Dave

Los Angeles, California:: Bridge Publications, Inc.,, 1999.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fiine DJ. 8vo, Blue on blue boards with blue letters. DJ is crisp. An original story by L. Ron Hubbard. 300 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.45



18) Vespers: A Novel of the 87th Precinct
McBain, Ed

New York, NY:: William Morrow and Company, Inc.,, 1990.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey on grey boards with silver letters. DJ has no tears. 331 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



19) Victorian Furniture Transformed: Or, the Art of Improving the Commonplace
Bateman, Robert

London:: Stanley Paul,, 1971.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt letters. Photos and illustrations. DJ is price clipped. There is a water mark on the spine of DJ for two inches. 121 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



20) Victorian and Edwardian London
Betjeman, John

London:: B. T. Batsford Limited,, 1979.. 1st Paperback. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Paperback with many old photographs of London from 1800's. 208 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy