Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (5)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Valley of the Dragon : A Story of the Times of Kublai Kahan
|
|
Indian Wells: Bobbs - Merrill Co., 1951. Boards lightly worn on edges, tips of lower corners bumped, eps lightly aged. DJ worn with fine chreases along edges, small chips at tips of corners/spine, repaired tear head of spine.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 2) |
Vampire in Europe
|
|
|
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1961. DJ worn tips of corners & along edges, lightly scuffed, white of flaps & rear panel age discolored, 1" closed tear top rear, price clipped.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. VG/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Vampire Lestat
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, Inc., 1985. Quarter bound cream cloth over cream paper boards with guilt device with AR on front panel. First 1985 date on copyright page, "FIRST EDITION" statement on copyright page. Boards lightly worn - mainly bent slightly at head & heel of spine, very small spots of wear just at tips of lower corners, white top page edges have 2 faint stains. DJ spine & front panel lightly age or sun darkened, moderate wear head & heel of spine with 1" mostly close... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Vampires and Violets: Lesbians in the Cinema
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1992. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 184 pages. Clean and attractive copy with very light wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Van
|
|
|
London: Seeker & Warburg, 1991. Lower front corner bumped. DJ worn at tips of spine& corners.. 1st Ed/2nd Print. Hard Cover. VG/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vandover and the Brute (Volume V)
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1928. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title & decoration on spine, deckled fore edges, 311 pages. Volume V only. Board lightly shelf worn, page edges age toned & deckled edges a bit soiled, end papers foxed, all pages lightly age toned. Dust jacket chipped at head & heel of spine/tips of upper corners, panels age toned & lightly soiled, spine darkly suntanned. DJ protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. Later Printing. Hardcover. G+/G... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vanished Arizona: Recollections the Army Life of a New England Woman (Vanished Arizona: Recollections of My Army Life)
|
|
|
The Salem Press, 1911. Hard cover bound in blue cloth with gilt and white title and decoration, b/w frontis plus 27 other b/w illustrations, 319 pages. Last page is 319 and the number is upside-down. Cover has small spots of wear at tips of corners and ends of spine, a little rubbed of color along front joint of spine. Text is clean and unmarked but paper is a little age toned. Title on front cover is simply Vanished Arizona: Recollections of My Army Life, while the full title, Vanished Arizona: Recollec... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Vanishing Shadow (A Judy Bolton Mystery)
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Series #1/26 titles backlisted. Tweed boards/wrap DJ, brown eps. Boards lightly worn tips of cornes/spine. DJ worn on edges with large chips head;heel of spine, lower front corner. . Later Print. Hard Cover. VG/G-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Vanishing Shadow
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Series #1/17 titles backlisted, 218 pages, red boards, haunted house eps. Boards worn tips of corners/head & heel of spine. pages aged. DJ worn in spots on edges, chipping tips of corners/spine, old tape repairs on spint and rear. . Later Print. Hard Cover. VG-/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Vanishing Shadow
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1964. Series #1/34 titles backlisted on rear & 35 inside. 172 Picture cover with B/W haunted house eps. Spots of wear on cover - mainly tips of cornes & spine, slight slant to spine, name on top margin front paste down. Still an attractive copy. . Later Print. Pictorial Hard Cover. VG-/No DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vanishing Street Furniture
|
|
David & Charles, 1978. Red cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 159 pages. Binding clean and very lightly worn. Dust jacket lightly worn on edges - mainly just shelf wear from being taken on and off the shelf, spine lightly sun faded. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Vanishing Tower
|
|
Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Donald Grant, 1981. Hard cover bound in maroon leatherette with gilt design, in slipcase, illustrated by Michael Whelan, 191 pages. Collector's edition. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition. Slipcase has very light wear. Text is clean and unmarked. The volume was published without a dust jacket. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Published. Slipcased. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vegetation and Flora of the Sonoran Desert (2 volume set)
|
|
|
Stanford University Press, 1975. 2 volume set bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, map end papers, illustrated with b/w photos, 1740 total pages. Both volumes are a bit scuffed on panels and tips of corners. Text is clean. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$160.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vegetation and Flora of the Sonoran Desert (volume 2 only)
|
|
|
Stanford University Press, 1964. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, map end papers, illustrated with b/w photos, pages numbered fro 841 to 1740.Binding is worn in spots on edges with most at head of spine and tips of corners, lower corner has been creased and straightened, spotty soiling on pages, I get a whiff of mustiness, previous owner's info on verso of front free end paper. Dust jacket is chipped at spine and corners, small open tear on front near top corner, so... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Venetian Life
|
|
|
Hurd & Houghton, 1867. Hard cover bound in green cloth, illustrated paper, illustrated with charts and graphs, 401 pages. Stated 2nd edition. Binding is worn at tips of corners and ends of spine, inch tear in fabric along edge of spine at head, front end papers soiled and there is previous owner's book plat on front paste down, name and gift inscription on front free end paper, and very lightly worn. Text is unmarked. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Second Editio... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Venice
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1916. Hard cover bound blue cloth with cream decoration, illustrated with paintings by Mortimer Menpes, 208 pages. No edition stated. Binding has light wear along edges, about a half dozen small red spots on front, end papers foxed. Text is unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Menpes, Mortimer. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Venins De Serpents et Antivenins (Venoms Of Snakes and Anti-venoms)
|
|
France: Editions Medicales Flammarion, 1948. From the Collection de L'institut Pasteur. Reading crease, edges worn with creasing at tips of corners, paper covering missing about 1" at head of spine & ¼" at heel of spine, scuffed, 1"closed tear rear fore edge, previous owner's name inside front cover, pages toned. - inside of the covers much darker than text pages. Scans available.. No Edition Stated. Softcover. G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Verdun and the Battles for its Possession (Michelin Illustrated Guides to the Battlefields (1914-1918))
|
|
|
: Michelin & Cie, 1919. Hard cover bound in tan cloth with brown lettering, illustrated b/w photos and maps, 112 pages. Presumed 1st edition with no other printings mentioned. Binding is lightly worn at tips of corners which are curved inward slightly, light spotting/soiling along gutters on both panels. Text is unmarked but there is sporadic spotting on a few page edges. Missing dust jacket. This copy does not have the bookmark that original came with the guide. Images available. USPS confirmation ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vermont: A Guide to the Green Mountain State (American Guide Series)
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1937. Hard cover bound in green cloth with blue stamping, map end on front end papers, illustrated with b/w maps and photos, 392 pages. This is a former library copy with a couple of stamps and library bookplate but no pocket. 1st edition. This copy has no map pocket nor folding map. Binding has small spots of wear at tips of corners and ends of spine, lightly soiled. Text is unmarked but paper is lightly age toned. Missing dust jacket. Images available. USPS confirmation us... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Veterinary Obstetrics
|
|
Ithaca: Privately Printed, 1931. Green cloth covered boards, illustrated with b/w photos, 482 pages. Boards a bit worn on edges - mainly rubbed of color, gilt faded, previous owner's name on bottom page edges & front paste down, end papers lightly soiled. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$22.50
|
|












