Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (47)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE VAGABOND VENDER
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Dominion Bureau of Circulation. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Wear to extremities, bumping, some foxing.; Textured decorative paper covered boards.; 64 pages; This is a humorous tale replete with caricatures (by the author) of all the characters in the book, containing also a contest coupon. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
VALENTINA
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. 1st UK. Hardcover. 207 pages; DJ in Mylar. DJ has shelf wear, 1 inch tear back, bottom, scuffed, price clipped. The setting is the War of 1812, the heroine, an unwilling spy in love with a soldier in of Napoleon's Grand Armee. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 3) |
VANCOUVER ISLAND
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Spectrum Enterprises Ltd.. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1970. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, creasing, small tears and chips. Beautiful colour photos of Vancouver Island. No publishing date is included, although the pictures look like they date from the late 60's and early 70's. Illustrated by Colour Photos. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
VANCOUVER ISLAND
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Griffin House. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 071535499X . B&W Photographs; 212 pages; DJ chipped at extremities. Previous owner's name stamp on front free end paper. Dust jacket in Mylar, DJ unclipped. Index and bibliography at back of book ; The Islands; A history of the most important island off the west coast of Canada, home of British Columbia's provincial capital. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
VEIN OF IRON
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 462 pages; Black cloth covered boards show light wear, some wear and fading of spine label, some yellowing, previous owner's name back of front free end paper. Decorative end papers. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE VISIONEERS - A COURAGE STORY ABOUT BELIEF IN THE FUTURE
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Creative Learning International Press. Very Good. 1992. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. 0969617305 . Trade PB; Illustrated covers have some very light soiling, minor creases, one small tear top of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
A VISIT TO ANCIENT ROME - A COLLECTION OF 66 PRINTS
|
|
Newton, MA: University Prints. Very Good+. 1957. Non-Book. Prints; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Boxed Prints; 5 1/2 X 8 inches; This is a collection of 66 prints enclosed in a green paper board box in VG condition, light wear. Enclosed with prints are catalogs, receipt newspaper cartoons and a couple of post cards. Binding is Unbound. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
VITALIC BREATHING THE MIRACLE AIR DISCOVERY
|
|
Los Angeles: Concord Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. 1st Thus. Spiral bound. Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Inscribed By Author. DJ in Mylar. DJ is lightly chipped, a couple of short tears and is discolored. Book's front cardboard cover is creased in bottom front corner, apart from that just light wear. Matching illustrations on front board and dust jacket. On front end paper is the inscription 'Health blessings for Jim (? ) Thomas Gaines'.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE VOICE OF DAFOE
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Company. Good. 1945. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling and shelfwear on edges. Spine is heavily sun-faded and starting to split and separate. "A collection of editorials on collective security 1931 - 1944" by John W. Dafoe, the colourful and sometimes controversial Editor-in-Chief of the Winnipeg Free Press from 1903 to 1944. This volume is a presentation copy with presentation plate pasted into the FFEP, given out by the Winnipeg Free P... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE VOYAGE OF THE FLOATING BEDSTEAD
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows some edge wear, a couple of small tears, prlce clipped, small ding (1/4 inch) on spine of book. A fanciful tale for 4-8 year olds about a couple of children who dream of going to sea. Illustrated by Color Drawings. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 11) |
VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF AN INDIAN INTERPRETER AND TRADER; Describing the Manners and Customs of the North American Indians
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Coles. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Facsimile. Paperback. Ex-library with sticker damage on front and back card cover, library markings on title page, light wear and soil to card covers, library stamp bottom page edges, half inch tear fore edge back card cover ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 295 pages; 'with an account of the posts situated on the River Saint Laurence, Lake Ontario, &c. to which is added a vocabulary of the Chippeway language - names of furs and skins in... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Vaders' Caboose Stories of a railroad family, the Vaders, who worked on the greatest ball-buster of them all, the Kettle Valley Railway of British Columbia
|
|
|
Lumby BC: Kettle Valley Publishers. Very Good+. 1994. Paperback. 0969864507 . Only slight wear to card covers. ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Valley of Bones
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060577665 . Light edge wear to DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.1 x 7.87 x 5.12 Inches; 436 pages; The setting is Miami. Rookie cop Tito Morales arrives at the Trianon hotel to investigate a routine disturbance call and, to his shock and horror, watches as a wealthy oil man plunges ten stories and impales himself on a nearby fence. Soon Morales is joined... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Valley of the Kings; a Novel of Tutankhamun
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0575024704 . Tape stains on boards, sticker remnant and pocket removal damage, causing some loss to FFEP, tape stains back end paper, withdrawal stamp on title page. Some foxing and soil to page edges. DJ shows only light edge wear and creasing.; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Ex-Library; 231 pages; An intrepid Howard Carter struggles against the rigors of the desert and the intrans... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Valley of the Remsheg A History of Wallace Bay and a genealogical record of the descendants of six founding families
|
|
|
Nova Scotia: North Cumberland Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0920784070 . As new.; Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles front and spine ; North Cumberland Historical Society; 265 pages; The first part of this book is devoted to a history of Wallace Bay in Nova Scotia on the North Shore where the Northumberland Strait separates the mainland from Prince Edward Island. The Indian name for this body of water eventually became known and pronounced as Rems... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$88.50
|
|
| 16) |
Valley of the Ghosts The History along Highway 31A, British Columbia
|
|
|
Kelowna: Sandhill Publishing. Very Good. 1990. Second Edition. Paperback. 0920923062 . Light edge wear to glossy red card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 0.73 x 8.43 x 5.85 Inches; 103 pages; "This book details the mining history along th highway that connects New Denver to Kaslo in the heart of West Kootenay country. Also included are Silverton, Sandon and Ainsworth. Here are the stories of the men who discovered silver, lead, zinc and a range of mineral deposits so rich that it led to ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Valour and the Horror The Untold Story of Canada in the Second World War
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Harpercollins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002157446 . DJ has very light scuffing.; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; B&W Photographs; 171 pages; A companion book for the television series produced by Brian and Terence McKenna. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Vancouver Meeting, Particles & Fields '91, Volume 2: Vancouver, B.C., Canada, 18-22 August, 1991
|
|
|
Singapore: World Scientific Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 9810209878 . Light edge wear; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1220 pages; A series on papers presented at the titled conference . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Vancouver Boyhood; Growing up in Vancouver, 1925-45
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Bound in library binding, green cloth covered boards, withdrawn stamp, date stamp (1996) on FFEP and library code stamped on spine. ; A bright solid, book. This appears to have been a trade paperback bound into library binding ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 222 pages; This was originally distributed by the North Vancouver Museum and Archives and this Limited Edition ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Vancouver Club First Century 1889-1989
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: Vancouver Club. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0889259216 . Only slight edge wear; This one of the numbered copies with a numbered ex libris stamped on the FFEP. DJ in Mylar. bright, solid book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 306 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|


