Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (453)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (357)With dust jacket (201)
Signed (66)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (619)Filter by price:
| 1) |
V.16 The Story of the B.R.M. Engine
|
|
|
London: Motor Racing Publications. G : in good condition with edge-rubbed dust jacket. Covers slightly creased and edge-worn. Contents clean and tight. 1954. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 26pp :: B/w photographic illustrations and engine diagrams overlaid onto cellophane with descriptive text beneath :: 200mm x 280mm (8" x 11") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($56.62)
|
|
| 2) |
V: East Coast Crisis
|
|
|
Bath: Firecrest. Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 305pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.81)
|
|
| 3) |
V H F Radio Manual
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Ltd. G: in Good condition with chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. vii, 216pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.54)
|
|
| 4) |
V for Vengeance
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked. Some foxing. [1942]. [First Edition]. Black hardback cloth cover. 248pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.67)
|
|
| 5) |
V for Vengeance. Heron edition (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
Geneva: Heron Books. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1974. Reprint. Red gold-blocked rexine covers. 376pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.53)
|
|
| 6) |
The V-12 Hispano-Suiza. Profile Publications Number 3
|
|
|
Leatherhead: Profile Publications Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1966. First Edition. Green/white illustrated paper cover. 12pp :: 235mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.81)
|
|
| 7) |
V-22 Osprey. Bell-Boeing Tilt-Rotor
|
|
|
Ongar: Linewrights Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1990. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 38pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: An Aeroguide Special . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($29.26)
|
|
| 8) |
The Va Dinch Code
|
|
|
London: Gollancz. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 180pp :: 160mm x 120mm (6" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.53)
|
|
| 9) |
The Vaaldorp Diamond
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Jane's. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Lean to spine. Ex-lib. 1978. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.67)
|
|
| 10) |
Vaccine and Serum Therapy
|
|
|
London: Park, Davis and Company. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1935. Red hardback cloth cover. 205mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.82)
|
|
| 11) |
Vacuum Brake Instruction Book. The Vacuum Automatic Brake
|
|
|
London: The Vaccum Brake Co. Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and faded. Title Page bottom quarter cut away. [1900]. Reprint. Black Paperback. 32pp :: 6 Fold out Diagrams to rear :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.75)
|
|
| 12) |
Vacuum Brake Instruction Book. The Vacuum Automatic Brake
|
|
|
London: The Vaccum Brake Co. Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1900]. Reprint. Brown Paperback. 32pp :: 2 Fold out Diagrams to rear :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.75)
|
|
| 13) |
Vadim
|
|
|
London: Century. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 408pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.82)
|
|
| 14) |
The Vagaries of Tod and Peter
|
|
|
London: John Murray. G : in Good condition with rubbed dust jacket. Previous owner inscription on fep. 1923. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.95)
|
|
| 15) |
Vagrant Dream
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1959. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.81)
|
|
| 16) |
The Vagrant Heart
|
|
|
London: The Modern Publishing Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browned. [1934]. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 183pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.95)
|
|
| 17) |
The Vale of Mowbray. A Historical and Topographical Account of Thirsk and Its Neighbourhood
|
|
|
Ripon: Simpkin Marshall & Co. Re-spined. Boards rubbed and edgeworn with 1/2 cm loss to top of spine. Ex libris plate to front pastedown. Contents Good with occasional light spotting. 1859. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 370pp :: Includes colour fold-out frontis map :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£98.00
($154.14)
|
|
| 18) |
The Vale of Cedars
|
|
|
London: Richard Edward King. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. [1899]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 302pp :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.95)
|
|
| 19) |
The Vale of Anwoth and Other Essays
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Menzies & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Chip to spine head. 1899. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 380pp :: B/w illustrations :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£76.00
($119.54)
|
|
| 20) |
The Vale of Rheidol Light Railway
|
|
|
Didcot: Wild Swan Publications Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. viii, 264pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.90)
|
|