Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (18)
With photos (111)
Filter by country:
Canada (111)Filter by price:
| 1) |
V. ---by Thomas Pynchon
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam , 1964, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, the first Bantam paperback printing, normal light wear, some age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE VANISHED ARMY. THE BRITISH EXPEDITIONARY FORCE 1914-1915 ( BEF / World War I )
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Good only exlibrary copy with the usual library stamps and marks, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, a bit of sunning to the spine, library sticker on the spine, tape on the verso of the jacket, 239 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; The Contemptible Little Army; Mons; The Retreat; The Marne and the Aisne; The First battle of Ypres; Epilogue; Bibliography; Index, ---"The British Expedition... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
VIRGINIA WOOLF Calendar - Diary 1983 ( Passages throughout from writings - books, journals, letters, etc)
|
|
N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982, 1st Edition, Later Printing ----------softcover, ablong octavo, about 10 x 8 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing to covers, spiral bound, snippets and passages from Woolf's books, letters and other writings spread throughout, no writing in the book, no writing on the calendar pages, b&w photos of Woolf and other literati including other Bloomsbury group members, a scarce item, no indication of edition on copyright page so I suspect that this... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
VIRUNGA: The Passion of Dian Fossey ---signed By Farley Mowat (released in the USA as: Woman in the Mists )
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 380 pages, colour and b&w photos, ---" On December 28, 1985 after eighteen years of research in the dripping rain forests of the Virunga volcanoes in central Africa, Dian Fossey was brutally murdered. Though not quite fifty-four years old, she had lived a life as remarkable and rewarding as that of any woman of our time. Dian Fossey went to Africa at the urging of fa... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
VOX LYCEI 1887 - 1937 - Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa Ontario ( Year Book / Yearbook )
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa Ontario, 1937, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------large trade paperback size softcover, a solid Very Good copy, ink name on title page, a look at the 50 year history of the college, 144 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Valediction: A Spenser Mystery ---by Robert B Parker
|
|
N.Y.: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with one corner ever so slightly bumped, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a small effacement and faint crease on lower edge of rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Jeffrey Adams Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Valerie ---by Jordan Park
|
|
N.Y.: Lion # 176, 1953, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, repaired tear along front cover and spine, light overall wear but still quite attractive, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Valley of the Humber 1615 - 1913: Coles Canadiana Collection Facsimile
|
|
Toronto: Coles Canadiana Collection, 1974, 1st Coles Printing ------------trade paperback, Near Fine, 170 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Valley of the Shadow --- H Oloff de Wet ( 6 Years a Prisoner of Nazi Germany, 4 Years Under Sentence of Death - He Survived )
|
|
London: Tandem, 1970, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, light wear, light spine creases, store stamp, 191 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Valley of Creeping Men ( Prequel to The Chattering Gods )
|
|
N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1930, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, no dustjacket, bookplate on verso of front cover with offset from bookplate on first blank endpaper, some browning to paper, dustjacket flap glued to verso of rear cover, a lost race novel and a gorilla-man are the main elements of this adventure novel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Valley of the Six Nations: A Collection of Documents on the Indian Lands of the Grand River / The Champlain Society - Ontario Series, Volume VII ( 7 / 6 )( History / Historical Documents )
|
|
Toronto: The Champlain Society for the Government of Ontario / University of Toronto Press, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a chipped and torn Fair to Good only dustjacket, 344 pages, some b*w photos, fold-out maps are intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic image. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by William Von Moll Berczy Cover Art Showing Joseph Brant. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Vampire Master and Other Tales of Horror ---by Edmond Hamilton (contains: Dead Legs; Vampire Village; Snake-Man; Earth Dwellers; Beasts That Once Were Men; House of the Evil-Eye; Children of Terror; Woman in the Ice; Science-Fiction Field )
|
|
Royal Oak, Michigan: Haffner Press, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Fine unread copy in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Introduction by Hugh B. Cave; Dead Legs (Strange Tales of Mystery and Terror, Feb '32); Vampire Village (Weird Tales, Nov '32); Snake-Man (Weird Tales, Jan '33); The Vampire Master (Weird Tales, Oct, Nov, Dec '33, Jan '34); The Earth Dwellers (Thrilling Mystery, Apr '36); Beasts That Once Were Men (Thrilling Mystery, May '36); The ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Vampire Papers ---the First Book to Separate Fact from Fiction, legend from Superstition, the Real World of Vampires, Werewolves and Ghouls
|
|
N.Y.: Pinnacle Books, 1976, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 192 pages, contents include: Universality of Vampire Beliefs; Vampire Beliefs in Europe; Climate of Superstition; Premature Burial; Blood, Superstition and Murder; Necrophilia, Cannibalism and the Roots of Lycanthropy; Foxes, cats and Human Beasts; European Tradition of Lycanthropy; Vampires and Werewolves Today; Psychological Origins, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Fir... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vampirella, Issue # 75, January 1979 ( Vampi's Scarlet Letters; Blob Beast; The Comic Books; Peter Peter; Sasquatch Love; Business is Booming; Matter of Principle )
|
|
N.Y.: Warren Publishing / Vampirella Magazine, January 1979, Volume 75, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------magazine, Very Good+, contents include: Vampi's Scarlet Letters; Blob Beast; The Comic Books; Peter Peter; Sasquatch Love; Business is Booming; Matter of Principle , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Magazine.. Very Good+. Illus. by Azpiri; Leo Duranona; Jose Gonzalez; Isidiro Mones; Jose Ortiz, Cover By Jose Gonzalez and Kim McQuai... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vampirella, Issue # 73, October 1978 ( Contains A Gathering of Demaons )
|
|
N.Y.: Warren Publishing / Vampirella Magazine, October 1978, Volume 73, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------magazine, Very Good+, contents include: Vampi's Scarlet Letters; A gathering of Demons, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Magazine.. Very Good+. Illus. by Bob Larkin Cover Art, with Interior Art By Gonzalo Mayo . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Vampyre, By John Polidori (also with: The Vampire, or, The Bride of the Isles -a Play Based on John Polidori's The Vampyre )
|
|
Doylestown, PA: Wildside Press, NO DATE, 1st Wildside Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, this contains the complete story by Polidori, as well as Planche's dramatization of Polidori's classic tale, 6 page introduction by Schweitzerany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 18) |
Van Horne's Road: An Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway --- 100th anniversary Edition, in a slipcase Illust( CPR / C.P.R. )( Sir William Cornelius Van Horne )
|
|
Montreal: Railfare, 1981, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ( 1st 100th anniversary Edition ) -----------large (quarto) hardcover , about 9 x 12 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a wee bit of age toning to the spine, a tight square copy, 304 pages, over 450 photos, illustrations and historical documents, this copy has laid in a CANADIAN PACIFIC 100 pamphlet which is a menu for a centennial party for CPR held at Toronto, name card laid in to the folder is for Hon. Robert Stanbury who was a MP... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Vanished Army ---The Story of the British Expeditionary Force of 1914 and the Men Who Became ---The Old Contemptibles
|
|
London: Corgi, 1971, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light wear, ink name and address on verso of front cover, 253 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Vanishing Shadow ---with The Haunted Attic : Judy Bolton Mystery, # 1 and 2
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932 (actually 1960's ), Later Printing for Both -----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Very Good+ copies in tweed boards, both in chipped and torn attractive dustjackets which have been repaired on the verso with some tape, both jackets are now in hi-quality mylar protectors, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|


















