Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 436
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (345)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)
Paperback (134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)
With dust jacket (433)
Signed (98)
With photos (119)

Filter by country:
United States (436)

Filter by price:
1) V.I. Warshawski
Jeff Kanew (Directed by)

V.I. Warshawski
Burbank, California: Hollywood Pictures Home Video, 1991. BS3 - A VHS in very good condition that has some light discoloration and wear in very good cover/case that has some wrinkling, chipping, and crease, small tear on a few corners, tanning and light wear. Kathleen Turner, Jay O. Sanders and Charles Durning, Screenplay by Edward Taylor, David Aaron Cohen and Nick Thiel, Produced by Jeffrey Lurie. Rated R, NTSC, Color, HiFi Stereo, Digitally Mastered, Closed-captioned, Run Time: 89 minutes. Satisfaction G... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



2) V. S. Naipaul
Hamner, Robert D

V. S. Naipaul
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1973. CA1 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some labels, crease, some rubbing and stains, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.) light discoloration and shelf wear. Twayne's World Author Series, A Survey of the World's Literature, Sylvia E. Bowman, General Editor, WEST I... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$12.00



3) V. Sackville-West
Watson, Sara Ruth

New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc., 1972. Y4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), significant discoloration, and shelf wear. Twayne's English Authors Series, Sylvia E. Bowman, Editor. TEAS 134.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.00



4) V. Sackville-West
Watson, Sara Ruth

New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc., 1972. V4 - Dust jacket mylar protected, label, fading, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear . Twayne's English Authors Series, Sylvia E. Bowman, Editor. TEAS 134.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.00



5) VARVE 1990-1991
Geoffrey Brune, Rafael Longoria, Patrick Peters, Bruce Webb (Editors)

Houston, Texas: University of Houston, 1991. CV1 - A softcover journal in very good condition that has some wrinkling, crease, and stains, lightly curled, light tanning and shelf wear. VARVE 1990-1991, The Journal Of The University Of Houston College Of Architecture. 12"x9", 77 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



6) Vagabond Anthology (1966-1977)
Bennett, John (Edited by)

Ellensburg, Washington: Vagabond Press, 1978. AO4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, label on the lower spine, some rubbing, inside flaps adhered on the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, some stains on the page edges, library stamping on the top page edges, title page, and front loose endpaper with cardholder adhered, three labels on the front fixed endpaper and a label on the foreword pa... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



7) Vaiden Heritage
Compiled By Members of the Vaiden Garden Club 1975-76

Vaiden Heritage
Florence, Mississippi: Messenger Press, 1976. CH2 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, foxing and stains, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. 11.5"x8.75". 280 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



8) Valediction
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1984. BN5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has chipping, wear, some wrinkling and crease on the back bottom and some corners, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light rubbing on the cover edges, light foxing on the top page edges, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by the author with inscription to previous owner "Susan, Be well" on the front loose endpaper. Valediction is Spenser&... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



9) The Valencian Dramatists of Spain's Golden Age
Weiger, John G

Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1976. CA6 - Book has label stain and residue on the lower spine, library stamping on the page edges, front loose endpaper, and title page, some label stain on the front fixed endpaper, label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. TWAS 371. Twayne's World Author Series. A Survey of the World's Literature. Sylvia E. Bowman, Indiana University, General Editor.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) Valentine & Orson
Burkert, Nancy Ekholm

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989. AR3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very, very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Re-created as a folk play in verse and paintings by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. A Floyd Yearout Book. In rhythmic paintings and verse, the author re-creates the spirit and essence of this epic romance with its message for all ages and all times.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Burkert, Nancy Ekholm. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$9.95



11) Valentine Princess
Cabot, Meg

Valentine Princess
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. D5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has remainder mark on the top page edges, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Priness Diaries Book. 7.5"x5.5", 86 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



12) Valentine Princess
Cabot, Meg

Valentine Princess
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. BU2 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has remainder mark on the bottom page edges, dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A Priness Diaries Book. 7.5"x5.5", 86 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



13) Valentine Princess
Cabot, Meg

Valentine Princess
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. R3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has remainder mark on the bottom page edges, dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A Priness Diaries Book. 7.5"x5.25", 86 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



14) Valentine & Orson
Burkert, Nancy Ekholm

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989. AR5 - DJ is mylar protected. Book has some light brown stains on the half-title page otherwise fine. Re-created as a folk play in verse and paintings by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. A Floyd Yearout Book. In rhythmic paintings and verse, the author re-creates the spirit and essence of this epic romance with its message for all ages and all times.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Burkert, Nancy Ekholm. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.50



15) The Valiant Chattee-Maker: A Folktale of India
Price, Christine

New York and London: Frederick Warne & Company, 1965. K5 - Book was rebounded, has library markings, some chipping on the top and bottom spine, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



16) The Valiant Knights of Daguerre: Selected Critical Essays on Photography and Profiles of Photographic Pioneers
Hartmann, Sadakichi

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1978. AL5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has corners clipped on the front inside flap, 2.25" tear on the front top, chipping, wrinkling, crease and some tears on some edges and corners, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has chipping and wear on the cover edges, remainder mark on the bottom, foxing on the page edges, cover edges, and some inside pages, previous owner's inscription written on the bottom right corner of the... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



17) Vallejo and the Four Flags: A True Story of Early California
Comstock, Esther J

Grass Valley, California: Comstock Bonanza Press, 1979. BO3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges and corners, bumped on some corners, tape residues on the inside flaps, label on the lower spine, some scratches, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has chipping and wear on the spine edges, red, blue, and black dots on the top page edges, library stamping on the top and front loose endpaper with label, tape stains on the top and bottom of the fixed endpape... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$27.50



18) The Valley of the Lower Thames, 1640 to 1850
Hamil, Fred Coyne

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. R3 - A reprint hardcover book in very good condition in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with tears, moderate scattered scuffing, stains, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.25"x6", 390 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



19) Valley of Strength
Shulamit Lapid

New Milford, Connecticut: The Toby Press LLC, 2009. BP6 - An advance reader's copy trade paperback book in very good condition that has some pages wrinkled on the bottom, lightly curled, light discoloration and shelf wear. Translated from the Hebrew by Philip Simpson. 8.5"x5.5", 349 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



20) Valley of Animals
Williams, Elma M

New York: The John Day Company, 1966. Z4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, couple of one inch tears on the bottom sides, moderate wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, and open tears on the top and bottom spine, corners, and some edges and sides, significant wrinkling and crease on the upper back, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. Book has some rubbing and wear on the cover edges, previous owner' inscription written on the front loose endpaper, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$9.99



Results 1 - 20 of 436
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy