Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (7)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Filter by price:
1) VAGABOND FEVER: A GAY JOURNEY IN THE LAND OF THE ANDES
Eskelund, Karl

New York: Rand Mcnally & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. The Danish adventurer author and his Chinese wife travel around South . America and record their findings. B/W photos. The jacket has light . edgewear and rubbing with several tiny closed tears, one small chip, now . protected with mylar cover. Book has minor bumping at head and foot of . spine, else Fine. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book . appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



2) VALUABLE HEBREW PRINTED BOOKS INCLUDING JUDAICA - THE PROPERTY OF THE VALMADONNA TRUST
Sotheby's

Sotheby's. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Light scuffing and rubbing to glossy boards. . 278 lots in this auction. . . 4to 11" - 13" tall. Hebrew Printed Books. Judaica. Valmadonna Trust. . Auction Catalog . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



3) VALUE JUDGMENTS
Goodman, Ellen

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374165718 . Dust jacket is rubbed and price-clipped, now protected by fresh mylar . cover. Boards are mildly warped; binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . The wit and wisdom of syndicated columnist and Pulitzer Prize . winner Ellen Goodman. More than 120 columns are here reprinted. SIGNED AND . INSCRIBED by Ms Goodman on the first endpaper. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 353 . pages. Essays.... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



4) VANDALS WILD
Bennett, Joseph W

Bennett Publishing Co.. Near Fine. 1969. Softcover. Expose of vandalism and misconduct in our national parks and recreation . areas. Illus. W charts, tables, photos. 238p. Page ends lightly spotted, . back wrapper age-toned. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Vandalism. . Conservation. National Parks Recreation Areas . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



5) VANGUARDS OF THE PLAINS
McCarter, Margaret Hill

Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1917. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Weakened front hinge is starting to crack. . Bright gilt on green cloth . covers. This is a fictional story of the Santa Fe Trail. Book is in . beautiful condition. First edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 398 pages. Santa . Fe Trail. Kansas New Mexico. Fiction. Fort Bent . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



6) VARIETIES OF MONETARY EXPERIENCE
Meiselman, David, Ed

Univ of Chicago Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226519309 . Dust jacket has moderately faded spine, short tear, now protected by fresh . mylar cover. Book has no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Six scholarly essays, by John V. Deaver, Adolfo Cesar Diz, . Michael W. Keran, George Macesich, Morris Perlman, and Colin D. Campbell. . Index. . Economics research studies of the Economics Research Center of . the University of Chicago Series. 8vo... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



7) VENOMS Papers Presented At the First International Conference on Venoms, December 27-30, 1954. AAAS Pub No. 44
Buckley, Eleanor / Porges, Nandor

Washington DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Second Printing. Hardcover. Cover is bumped, rubbed, a few light stains, binding is tight and solid. . Light waterstain on edge of last few pages. Pages are clean and bright. . . Papers presented at the First International Conference on Venoms, Dec. . 27-30, 1954 at the Annual Meeting of the AAAS, Berkeley, CA. Publication . No. 44. 61 papers from around the world. Papers treat venoms of snakes, . t... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



8) THE VENONA SECRETS, EXPOSING SOVIET ESPIONAGE AND AMERICA'S TRAITORS
Romerstein, Herbert & Eric Breindel

Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0895262258 . No defects. Book appears new and unread. . "Venona" is the name given to a . top secret program to break Soviet codes and read intercepted . communications between Moscow and its intelligence stations in the West. . It ran from February 1943 to 1980. The intercepted documents have been . decoded and released, and constitute a primary record of the Soviet spy . program in the United States as well ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



9) VENTURE INTO SPACE Early Years of Goddard Space Flight Center (NASA SP-4301)
Rosenthal, Alfred

NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Near Fine. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. A couple of minor scuff marks to brown cloth covers, very slight rubbing . to extremities of covers, no other defects. Bright gilt titles and . decoration to spine and front cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is . tight; book appears unread. . The Goddard Space Flight Center was so named . for Robert Hutchins Goddard, early rocket researcher, "The Father of . American Rocketry. " It commenc... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



10) VERGILIUS A Tale of the Coming of Christ
Bacheller, Irving

NY: Harper & Brothers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in spectacular condition with only very minor defects: top page . ends are darkened, one-inch tear and associated crease at bottom edge of . p. 119. Bound in olive cloth with extensive floral decoration to fron . cover in white and gold. Pages are white and clean, binding is tight, book . appears unread. . Vergilius is a Roman soldier, and the text takes place . mainly in Rome, culminating with the birth of Jes... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



11) VICIOUS CIRCLES IN DISEASE
Hurry, J. B

London: J. and A. Churchill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Scuffs to original olive cloth boards with beveled edges, rubbing and . light wear to extremities. . Three edges gilt, and gilt lettering on front . cover and spine. Book describes vicious circles in medicine, in which "two . or more disorders are so correlated that they act and react reciprocally . on each other. The condition is therefore a self-aggravating and . self-perpetuating one, unt... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



12) THE VICTORY AT SEA
Sims, William Snowden

US Naval Institute Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. 0870217453 . A little smudging to series title on front cover, no other defects. Pages . are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Reprint of a . work originally published in 1920. . Classics of Naval Literature Series. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 420 pages. WWI. Naval History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



13) VIETNAM
McCarthy, Mary

Harcourt Brace. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Softcover. 0151936331 . Light creasing to corner of front cover, slightly faded spine. Pages are . crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Why we should get out of Vietnam, . written by a prominent novelist of the time. Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 106 pages. Viet Nam Vietnam . War. Opposition At Home . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$12.50



14) A VIEW OF THE AMERICAN SLAVERY QUESTION
Barrows, Elijah P

Westport, CN: Negro Universities Press. As New. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 0837137470 . No defects. Book is As New and unread. This is a hardbound book, without . dust jacket, as issued. . Facsimile reprint of a work originally published . in 1836. Author was pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of New York . City. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 114 pages. American Slavery. Black American . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



15) VIEWS FROM A FRENCH FARMHOUSE
More, Carey and Julian

Pavilion. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 1851450319 . A beautiful "love" inscription to former owner on half title page, not . really a defect for a book like this. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; . book appears unread. . This is a stunning book, photographs by Carey More, . I think as fine as anything I have seen in print. The text is equally . superb, with references to history and literature. . Trade PB. Oblong 8vo . 8" to 9" tall. 142 pages. Fr... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



16) THE VIGILANTES OF MONTANA, OR POPULAR JUSTICE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
Dimsdale, Prof. Thomas J

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. "Being a correct and impartial narrative of the chase, trial, capture, and . execution of Henry Plummer's road agent band, together with accounts of . the lives and crimes of many of the robbers and desperadoes, the whole . being interspersed with sketches of life in the mining cabins of the "Far . West"; forming the only reliable work on the subject ever offered to the . public. " Cover is very att... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



17) THE VIKING ACHIEVEMENT: A Survey of the Society and Culture of Early Medieval Scandinavia
Foote, P. G. / Wilson, D. M

NY: Praeger Publishers. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First US Edition. Hardcover. Attractive black cloth cover with bright gilt titles nad decoration. . Jacket is price-clipped, two small tears at head of spine. Front panel of . jacket is handsome watercolor of a Viking ship, jacket now protected with . acid-free polyester sleeve. . Book addresses all aspects of Viking life: . religion, family ties, social organizaiton, decorative art, literary . expression, and much more. Pages are crisp, tig... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



18) THE VIOLENCE OF LITERACY
Stuckey, J. Elspeth

Portsmouth, NH: Boynton/Cook. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Paper covers are rubbed. . Tight, crisp, appears unread. Rather than . enfranchising people, literacy is violent, ulterior, and uniquely devoted . to Western economic ends. . Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 140 pages. Literacy. . Function Of Literacy. Western Economies. Violence . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



19) THE VIOLENCE WITHIN THE VIOLENCE WITHOUT; Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics
Brogan, Jacqueline Vaught

University of Georgia Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0820325198 . Jacket is a bit rubbed, no other defects, now protected by fresh mylar . cover. Book has no defects and appears unread; pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight. . A new analysis of the poetry of Wallace Stevens. . 8vo . - 8" to 9" tall. 200 pages. Modern Poetry Poets Poems. Revolutionary . Poetics. Violence . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



20) THE VISIBLE AND INVISIBLE GROUP: Two Perspectives on Group Psychotherapy and Group Process
Agazarian, Yvonne & Richard Peters

Tavistock/Routledge. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 0415037700 . Spine creasing, inked note to first endpaper, no other marks. Binding is . tight, pages are clean. . Includes Glossary, Recommended Reading, . Bibliography, Index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 292 pages. Psychotherapy. . Psychoanalysis. Group Theory . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy