Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Filter by price:
1) VESPERS
McBain, Ed

New York: William Morrow. 1990. First Edition. Grey bds. , hc. F/f; An 87th precinct novel. ; 331 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



2) VO - Mag November 1935 Pasadena Junior College
N/a

Pasadena: Pasadena Junior College. Nov. 1935. First Edition. 4to brown wrappers. Very good condition; This is a vocational magazine published three times a year by the guidance department of the Pasadena Junior College. There are photos by Maurice Schlatter, Brett Weston, Sherwood Mark, A. Kono, Betti Mautner, etc. Illustrations by Mary Liner, Clifford McBride, Phoebe Howell & Frieda Klassen. Poetry & short story by Charmaine Bliss. Articles by Ellsworth Vines, Velda Johnston, Edwin V. Van Amri... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



3) VOICES OFFSTAGE: a Book of Memoirs
Connelly, Marc

New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1968. First Edition. Tan cloth, hc. Fine/nr. Fine, very lt. Wear DJ spine ends; An era of theater and literature is recreated in the memoirs of this man who was a central figure in both fields; Photos; 258 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



4) VOICES in STONE: the Decipherment of Ancient Scripts and Writings
Doblhofer, Ernst

New York: Viking Press. 1961. Green cloth. Fine/near fine DJ, sl. Wear at spine extremities, corners DJ; Illustrated, notes, bibliography, index, the types of messages from the past dependent upon the art & skill of decipherers; Photo Plates & Drawings; 327 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



5) The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry

New York: Stein & Day. D/j vg+. 1976. First Edition. 8mo. Red cloth spine, charcoal bds.. 0812819322 . Fine; Harry Patterson, alias Jack Higgins, alias Hugh Marlow, the British writer who authored this book is a first-class moodsetter for this suspense novel surrounding the end of World War II with the fate of five American prisoners twisting on the plans of the twisted master-plotter Martin Bormann when only surrender appears to be the alternative, or maybe a barter; 224 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



6) Valley of the Lost - Limited Edition & Signed by Illustrator
Howard, Robert E

Columbia: Charles Miller. 1975. Limited Edition. 8vo cream wrappers. Near fine condition. ; Limited to 777 copies, this being #245 and signed by the illustrator Bot Roda. Valley of the Lost is the original title of Secret of Lost Valley. ; Illustrations; 21pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



7) The Valley of Bones
Powell, Anthony

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. No dust jacket. 1964. 1st Amer.Edition. 8vo black cloth. Very good w/blind stamp on fly-leaf of prev. Owner. ; This is the first American Edition of this novel. Other books by this author are The Music of Time, A Buyer's Market, A Dance to the Music of Time, etc. ; 243pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



8) The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne

N. Y.: Knopf. FINE/. 1985. 1st edition stated. 4to white cloth w/white boards. 0394534433 . FINE; In this novel, Ann Rice entrances us with her richness of invention, her mesmeric storytelling, and the power of the complex, erotic, constantly surprising world of vampirism that she has created. ; 481pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$175.00



9) The Van
Ball, John

New York: St. Martin's Press. D/jacket is fine w/bro-dart protective cover. 1989. 1st ed.3rd ptg. 8vo black cloth. 0312026676 . Book is in fine condition; If ever a writer was dedicated to law and order and the men and women who make its enforcement their life work, it was John Ball. The Van is a passionate and vivid tribute to them. It could not be more so if it were written in blood. ; 434pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



10) Van Gogh,
Van Gogh, Vincent

Paris: Phaidon Press. Very Good. 1936. 1; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name inside front flyleaf, text in French; Features 17 tipped in Color Plates ; Profusely Illustrated; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



11) Van Gogh
Estienne, Harles

New York: Skira (World Publishing). (1953). White buckram. Fine/fine; 127p. Vol 2 of The Taste of our Time series. Mounted color plates. . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



12) Van Loon's Geography, the Story of the World
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Garden City Publishing. 1940. Blue cloth. Vg+, normal shelfwear, sl. Rubbing spine ends & corners; Indexed, taking a global view of geography, Van Loon brings the story of the physical world to life -- so to speak; Maps & Drawings; 525 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



13) Vanished
Steel, Danielle

NY: Delacorte. (1993). First Edition. Cloth. F/f . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$8.00



14) Vanishing Herds
Patel, Harshad

London: Macmillan. 1973. First Edition. Blck. Buckram. Fine/fine; The herds and animals of prey from Ethiopia through Kenya to Mozambique, East African fauna is examined and photographed; Many Photos; unpag.(ca 200) pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



15) Varieties of Perceptual Learning
Epstein, William

New York: Mcgraw-Hill. No d/j. 1967. First Edition. 8mo, red cloth. Fine; The volume aims to review the literature of perception, elicit the unresolved problems regarding perceptual learning, and attempt to determine the possibility of developing empirically-based generalizations describing perceptual learning; Diagrams; 323 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



16) Variety - News of the Show World Oct. 29, 1945 -12th Anniversary Edition
Kalmus, Herbert T. - President

Hollywood, California: Variety. Oct. 29, 1945. 1st - thus. 4to illus. Color wrappers. Little rubbed at extremities, crease at top corner, else v. G.; This is the Twelfth Anniversary Edition. Daily Variety Daily. TECHNICOLOR. Many movie star photographs. Lena Horne, Carlos Ramirez, Edmund Gwenn, Lauritz Melchior, Lana Turner & Van Johnson (color) , Ginger Rogers & Walter Pidgeon (Color) , The Ziegfeld Follies, Betty Hutton, Barbara Stanwyck, Hedda Hopper & many many more. Heavy volume with m... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$75.00



17) The Vatican Target Signed by Both Authors
Schiff, Barry & Hall Fishman

New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine. 1978. First Edition. 8vo yellow cloth & black boards. Fine; Inscribed by both authors on fly-leaf. This book was dedicated to those whose lives have been touched by the threat and reality of international terrorism and to those who have fought this scourge with courageous devotion and ingenuity. This is the authors' first novel. ; 273pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



18) Vegetarian Cookbook
Voice Of Prophecy

Los Angeles, CA: Voice of Prophecy. 1980. Sm. 10mo. , sta. Fine; op, 47 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$3.00



19) The Vegetation and Habitat Factors of the Carrizo Sands
McBryde, James B

University of Texas. Reprint. Sm 4to green wrappers. Tear top spine 1" else v. G. Gift of B. L. Turner 25 May 65 noted at top corner.; Written and presented to School of the University of Texas in Ph. D. Program. Reprinted from Ecological Monographs Vol. 3, No. 2, 1933.; Photographs, Map,graphs; 48pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



20) Venezia; Souvenir Ricordo
Anonymous

Venice, Italy. 12mo. Embossed paper over boards. Very good, would be fine, but for rubbed lower front cover; A collection of postcard-size color pictures of Venice, Italy sights with descriptive texts in four languages on versa; Accordian Fold-Out of Color Photos; 32 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy