Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (87)Filter by price:
| 1) |
VAMPIRES OF NIGHTWORLD
|
|
|
NY: Del Rey. Near Fine. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345287630 . 182 pages; Near Fine condition. SIGNED and inscribed "Something to sink your teeth into" by David Bischoff on title page. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Tiny "9's" on top text block. Store stamp on first ad page. Solid, clean. It was left to Oliver Dolan to pacify the creatures and defeat Satan's last, most insidious weapon - before all men were turned into Zombies. Great ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
VERTEX - 1 AND VERTEX - 2 (The Magazine of Science Fiction) Vertex-1 Magazine Issues 1-6 / 1973; Vertex-2 Magazine Issues 1-6 / 1974. Volume Three - Issue 1 / February 1975
|
|
|
CA: Vertex Magazine. Fine with no dust jacket. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Jackets - TWO volumes. Deluxe Limited, numbered, Collectors Edition. Vertex-1 Magazine Issues 1-6 / 1973 - #0333; Vertex-2 Magazine Issues 1-6 / 1974 - (includes) Volume Three - Issue 1 / February 1975 - #0332. Volume-1:A historic collector's edition of the first year of Vertex magazine magnificently bound into hard cover library volume - complete art and text, volume one, issues one through six - 1973. Edition limit... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$250.00
|
|
| 3) |
VOYAGE OF THE SHADOWMOON
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0312877404 . 496 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Great cover art work by Doug Beekman. The Shadowmoon is a small, unobtrusive wooden schooner whose passengers and crew are much more than they seem....A Great Gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Vacancy: Wife Of Convenience - April #685; His Convenient Fiancee, November #668; (2 Books) Both Harlequin Romance Larger Print)
|
|
|
Can: Harlequin. Near Fine. 2005. 1st Harlequin Edition. Paperback. 037318185X . Very Good Plus condition. TWO books. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. The Harlequin Romance, in larger print! It could happen to you! Wife of Convenience: 250 pages; His Convenient Fiancee, 249 pages, ISBN: 037318185X; Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Valley Forge - Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
PA. Near Fine. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 65 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Navy blue covers. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Valley Forge with the History text by Mr. Heaton is a wonderful book all about the restoration and keeping up of Valley Forge. It has a map and tour description. Most every page has pictures. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Valley Of The Horses
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Very Good. 1985. Thirteenth Printing. Paperback. 0553250531 . 544 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The breathtaking saga of one magnificent woman who shaped the destiny of mankind. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Valley Of The Horses
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 0553250531 . 544 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The breathtaking saga of one magnificent woman who shaped the destiny of mankind. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Valley Where Time Stood Still
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library. Near Fine. 1976. 1st Popular Library Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0445003448 . 222 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Great wrap around art work to cover. An earthling adventurer on the ultimate odyssey. The newest triumph by a great Nova Award-winning author. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Valley Where Time Stood Still
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library. Very Good. 1976. First Printing. Paperback. 0445003448 . 222 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Light shelf rub at front corner tips. Solid, clean. An Earthling adventurer on the ultimate odyssey. The newest triumph by a great Nova Award winning author... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Valley and The Dam
|
|
|
No Publisher Listed. Very Good. 1967. Stapled wraps. Ex-Library; 48 pages; Very Good condition. Probably self-published. Ex-Library with stamps, labels, pocket and spine pen. Solid, otherwise clean. Poetry by William M. Wilder, a native of Fort Smith, Arkansas, a graduate of Hendrix College and of Perkins School of Theology, SMU. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Value Migration, How To Think Several Moves Ahead Of The Competition
|
|
|
MA: Harvard Business School Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0875846327 . 326 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of shelf wear at bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. In protective sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Value Pluralism Ethical Choice
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0312068433 . 214 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Professional Copy sticker on front cover. Solid, clean. A concise, nontechnical introduction to ethics, Value Pluralism argues for the importance of thinking philosophy - rather than simply following established moral codes - in making ethical decisions in business, the professions, and daily life. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Values And Public Policy
|
|
|
DC: Brookings Institute. Very Good+. 1994. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0815700555 . 216 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid. Clean. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Values: The New Frontier For The 21st Century - The Future Is In Our Hands
|
|
|
1st Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 075962433X . 130 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. GIFT INSCRIPTION on title page. Bright glossy boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The long reach of America in history has yet to be written. During the past century, we have become a world power, the same position as Rome two thousand years ago. This is a book about America's need for integrity, excellence, and critic... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Van Loon's Geography the Story of the World We Live In
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 525 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 6th Printing. Attractive mauve cloth boards with color illustration centered to front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Spine is faded. Name/date inside front board. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Two hundred and twenty nine pages listed for illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Vanishing American Jew - In Search Of Jewish Identity For The Next Century
|
|
|
MA: Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316181331 . 395 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Fine hardcover with beautiful bright silver boards with black lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also fine with stark white cover and embossed Star of David emblem on front. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Speaking to concerned Jews everywhere, Dershowitz calls for a new Jewish identity th... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Variable Star
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 076531312X . 318 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work by Martiniere. An excellent gift! He was on his way to succeeding when his plans - and the plans of billions of others - were shattered by a cosmic cataclysm so devastating it would take all... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vector
|
|
|
NY: Dell. Near Fine. 1971. 1st Dell Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0440093880 . 321 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. An excellent gift! Thought provoking, absorbing, vastly good entertainment. An accidental spillage of virus at a chemical and biological warfare installation in Utah and a lethal spray is scattered on an isolated mountain town. What sets the novel apart, what makes it impossible to put dow... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Veil of a Thousand Tears
|
|
|
NY: TOR / Tom Doherty. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312872364 . 667 pages; Fine/Fine. As New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fine Dust Jacket in protective sleeve. Great reading! The second volume of Pear saga. Having staked his claim as a master of epic fantasy Eric Van Lustbader now returns to his world of Kundala to unearth new riches of wonder and excitement. Great reading! Media Mail Only! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Venetian Court
|
|
|
NY: Del Rey - Ballantine Books. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345306260 . 202 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny chip at top back corner tip. NO creases. Gift Quality. Unless her lawyer could locate the mad creator of FAUST, the robot inventor who'd given Universal Patents its stranglehold on the world economy, she was sure to die for patent infringement, a capital crime in the twenty first century. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|