Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (243)
With dust jacket (226)
Signed (45)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (249)

Filter by price:
1) V
PYNCHON, Thomas

V
Philadelphia: Lippincott. (1963). The advance reading copy of his first book, winner of the Faulkner Foundation Award for best first novel of the year. With elaborate inventiveness, labyrinthine plots and a sometimes paranoid comic sense, Pynchon became the postmodern standard against whom all writers since have been measured. Each of his first three novels won one or more of the major literary awards given out in this country. Some cover creasing; spine creased from binder's glue and somewhat sunned; a... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00



2) V
PYNCHON, Thomas

London: Cape. (1963). The first British edition of his first book, winner of the Faulkner Foundation Award for best first novel of the year. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00



3) V for Victor
CHILDRESS, Mark

NY: Knopf. 1989. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



4) VELVET UNDERGROUND

San Francisco: Family Dog. 1968. A postcard announcement of Velvet Underground, Charley Musselwhite and Initial Shock at the Avalon Ballroom. 6-1/2" x 4-3/4". Fine. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00



5) Vacant Possession
MANTEL, Hilary

NY: Henry Holt & Co.. (2000). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



6) The Vagina Monologues
ENSLER, Eve

NY: Villard. (1998). The uncommon hardcover edition of her classic Obie Award-winning play. We have heard both that this edition was issued prior to the trade paperback first edition, and that it was issued in an edition of perhaps 200 copies produced for a performance in Madison Square Garden in 2001. This copy is signed by the author in 2005 with "Vagina Blessings!" Clothbound; faint spot to foredge; else fine, with ribbon marker bound in, in a fine matching cloth slipcase. An attractive product... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00



7) Vain Glory
REID, Jan

(Fredericksburg, TX): Shearer Publishing. (1986). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



8) The Valentine Estate
ELLIN, Stanley

NY: Random House. (1968). Very Good in Very Good (price-clipped, 1/4" closed tear to top of spine) DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



9) Valentine Place: Poems
LEHMAN, David

NY: Scribner. (1996). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



10) Valentines: Stories
OLAFSSON, Olafur Johann (Olaf)

NY: Pantheon Books. 2007. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



11) Valentine
SAVAGE, Thomas

Boston: Little, Brown. (1974). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



12) The Valley of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels
STARK, Freya

NY: Modern Library. (2001). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



13) The Valley of Minor Animals: Poems
WOODS, John

Port Townsend, WA: Dragon Gate. (1982). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



14) Valparaiso
DELILLO, Don

(NY): Scribner. (1999). DeLillo's third play (although only his second produced and published in book form). Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Together with the program for 1998-1999 season of The American Repertory Theatre in Cambridge, where the play premiered, as well as eight internet printouts of reviews and one printout of DeLillo's own article, "Looking for Valparaiso." . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



15) Valparaiso
DELILLO, Don

NY: Touchstone. (2000). The first paperback edition of DeLillo's third play (although only his second produced and published in book form). Inscribed by DeLillo to the poet Mark Strand, "all respect." Fine in wrappers. A nice association copy between a National Book Award-winning author, DeLillo, and a Pulitzer Prize winner, Strand. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00



16) The Vampire Chronicles and New Tales of the Vampires, in Translation
RICE, Anne

The Vampire Chronicles and New Tales of the Vampires, in Translation
(Various Places): (Various Publishers). (1977-2008). 227 items (plus 16 duplicates), in 19 different languages, of the twelve volumes in Rice's Vampire Chronicles and New Tales series, and including:- Interview with the Vampire, 45 items (plus 7 duplicates), as follows: eight German editions (2 hardcover); six Spanish editions (1 hardcover); three Italian editions (2 hardcover); two Dutch, two Swedish, one Norwegian and one Russian (all hardcover); two Hebrew (one hardcover, one softcover); and, all in ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,500.00



17) The Van
DOYLE, Roddy

London: Secker & Warburg. (1991). Mild age-toning to page edges; else fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



18) Van Wyck Brooks: A Writer's Life
(BROOKS, Van Wyck). NELSON, Raymond

NY: E.P. Dutton. (1981). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



19) The Vancouver Split
BIRMINGHAM, John

NY: Simon & Schuster. (1973). Very Good copy in Very Good DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



20) The Vandal
SCHLEE, Ann

NY: Crown Press. (1981). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy