Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (104)Filter by price:
| 1) |
VAGRANT WRITING: SOCIAL AND SEMIOTIC DISORDERS IN THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1991. Octavo, 246pp. 'Billings Received' stamp at fly-leaf, and extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper, apparently unused.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 2) |
THE VALE OF RHEIDOL RAILWAY: A PAST AND PRESENT COMPANION
|
|
|
Kettering: Past & Present Publishing Ltd, 2003. "A nostalgic trip along the line from Aberystwyth to Devil's Bridge." Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 80pp., profusely illustrated in mono. A little 'wavy' after storage, but no remarkable wear. Apparently unused.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 3) |
THE VALE OF EVESHAM: A PICTORIAL HISTORY
|
|
|
Chichester: Phillimore, 1997. Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, xx, then unpaginated, profusely illustrated in mono. Pages a little rippled, not serious. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 4) |
THE VALLEY OF SILENCE: CATHOLIC THOUGHT IN CONTEMPORARY POLAND
|
|
|
Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1967. Large octavo, xiv + 391pp. Ex-library, but not as disfigured as many. A good, sound copy in dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 5) |
A VALLEY OF VISION: THE HEAVENLY JOURNEY OF ABRAHAM BEN HANANIAH YAGEL
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1989. Large octavo, xii + 365pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 6) |
VALUE AND NATURALISM IN MARX
|
|
|
London: NLB, 1979. Octavo, xii + 136pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 7) |
THE VALUE OF BIRDS
|
|
|
Cambridge: ICBP, 1987. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, vi + 267pp., figures, tables. Wraps a little faded at spine, and no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. Based on the Proceedings of a Symposium and Workshop held at the XIX World Conference of the International Council for Bird Preservation, Queens University, Ontario, 1986. ICBP Technical Publication No. 6.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 8) |
THE VALUE OF BIRDS
|
|
|
Cambridge: ICBP, 1987. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, vi + 267pp., figures, tables. Some extremely minor soiling, and no remarkable wear. A very good copy. Based on the Proceedings of a Symposium and Workshop held at the XIX World Conference of the International Council for Bird Preservation, Queens University, Ontario, 1986. ICBP Technical Publication No. 6.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 9) |
THE VALUE OF CONVENIENCE: A GENEALOGY OF TECHNICAL CULTURE
|
|
|
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1993. Octavo, laminated boards, x + 281pp. No dustwrapper, minimal wear. A near-fine copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 10) |
VALUING NATURE? ETHICS, ECONOMICS AND THE ENVIRONMENT
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1997. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xi + 273pp. Minor bump producing corner creasing, a couple of extremely minor soils at fore-edge, minor rubing at rear wrap, none detracting significantly from a very good, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£22.50
($35.39)
|
|
| 11) |
THE VAMPIRE OF REASON: AN ESSAY IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1990. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, ix + 222pp. Very thin abrasion at bottom margin of rear wrap, but apparently unused. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 12) |
VAMPS & TRAMPS: NEW ESSAYS
|
|
|
London: Viking/Penguin, 1995. Large octavo, xxv + 532pp., cartoon illustrations. Some minor soiling at (unclipped) dustwrapper, lower panel, very minor edge-wear, and no significant defects. Book very good, clean and sound. A presentable copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£14.00
($22.02)
|
|
| 13) |
VANISHING BORDERS: PROTECTING THE PLANET IN THE AGE OF GLOBALIZATION
|
|
|
London: Earthscan Publications, 2000. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xi + 257pp., figures, tables. Very slight wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 14) |
THE VANISHING RACE: SELECTIONS FROM EDWARD S. CURTIS' THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1977. Small quarto, 192pp., photo. illustrations, map. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 15) |
VAPEUR AUX FRANCHES-MONTAGNES - DAMPF IN DEN FREIBERGEN
|
|
|
Bâle: Editions Pharos, 1991. Landscape octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 48pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Text in French and German. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 16) |
VASES OF THE SEA: FAR EASTERN PORCELAIN AND OTHER TREASURES
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Quarto, 157pp., colour photo. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 17) |
VASSÉ'S 'BAMBINELLI' THE CHILD PORTRAITS OF AN 18th.-CENTURY FRENCH SCULPTOR
|
|
|
London: The Athlone Press, 1994. Large octavo, colour fronts., 100pp., mono. and colour photo. illustrations. A fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 18) |
THE VCs OF WALES AND THE WELSH REGIMENTS
|
|
|
Wrexham: Bridge Books, 1984. Octavo, red cloth, gilt titles at spine and upper board, gilt V.C. at upper board, 115pp., 167 mono. photo. illustrations following text. Signed by Williams, with best wishes (no recipient), at title. No dustwrapper, but apart from some extremely minor soiling at cloth, no remarkable defects. A very good, sound copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£50.00
($78.65)
|
|
| 19) |
VEGETATION OF THE PEAK DISTRICT
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1913. First Edition. Large octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, x + 235pp., mono. photo. illustrations, diagrams and maps, including two folding coloured maps at rear pocket. Very minor mottling at boards, internal browning (quite inextensive). A very nice, sound copy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£35.00
($55.05)
|
|
| 20) |
VELAZQUEZ
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low Marston & Co. Ltd. Small octavo, light brown cloth, vii + 96pp. + 8pp. adverts., mono. illustrations. Evidence of bookplate removal at fly-leaf. A very good, clean copy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|