Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Filter by price:
1) VALLEY OF THE CLIFFHANGERS Supplement
Mathis, Jack

Barrington, Illinois: Jack Mathis Advertising. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0-9632878-1-8 . Orange cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, gilt image of Republic Studios stages on front, many photos of scenes, chapter-by-chapter synopses of each serial. This copy signed by the author on the FFEP: BEST WISHES!, Jack Mathis. ; 9-1/2" x 12-1/2"; 144 pp; Signed by Author; Fine but for the slightest of wear to the tips of the boards. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$300.00



2) The VALLEY OF ZERMATT and the MATTERHORN: A Guide
Whymper, Edward

The VALLEY OF ZERMATT and the MATTERHORN: A Guide
Gaston's Alpine Books / West Col Productions. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Reprint. Softcover. First published 1897, this reprint bound in gray paper with blue cover illustration and lettering, perfect bound, advertisements at front and rear, text accompanied by b&w illustrations, two folding plates at rear ; 4-3/4" x 7"; 1-24, 224, 25-42 pp; Faint creases on front cover at top of spine and at lower right corner, lightly soiled rear cover, no tears, pages and fold-outs clean ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



3) THE VAPOR PHASE OXIDATION OF N-BUTANE IN A FLOW REACTOR A Thesis Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of Cornell University for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy
Euker, Jr., Charles Alfred

THE VAPOR PHASE OXIDATION OF N-BUTANE IN A FLOW REACTOR A Thesis  Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of Cornell University  for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy
Ann Arbor, Michigan: University Microfilms. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Photocopy of dissertation printed from microfilm on front side only. Blue wraps, titled on cover label, illustrated with graphs and charts. Otherwise unavailable; not listed on OCLC. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 134 pp; Minor wear to covers. Ex-corporate library with markings limited to stamp and printed name on FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



4) VECTOR ANALYSIS: A Text-Book for the Use of Students of Mathematics and Physics, founded upon the lectures of J. Willard Gibbs
Wilson, Edwin Bidwell; J. Willard Gibbs

VECTOR ANALYSIS: A Text-Book for the Use of Students of Mathematics  and Physics, founded upon the lectures of J. Willard Gibbs
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Beige cloth, black spine lettering.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xviii, 436 pp; Covers lightly worn, spine darkened, solid hinges, prior owner name inside front cover, text block clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$34.00



5) VEG-A-RIETY: Greens, Grains and Other Goodies: YTAP Vegetarian Cookbook, 10th Anniversary
DePiero, Elizabeth (Editor); Linda Wallen Droege (Illustrator)

VEG-A-RIETY: Greens, Grains and Other Goodies: YTAP Vegetarian Cookbook,  10th Anniversary
[Pittsburgh]: Yoga Teachers Association Of Pittsburgh. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Bound in green plastic comb binding with pastedown label on spine, covers and section dividers on card stock lettered and illustrated in green ink, typescript pages with recipes each noting their contributor, bibliography and index at rear.; 6" x 8-1/2"; v, 406 pp; Toning to spine label, light soiling to covers, pages are clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



6) VERONIQUE BRANQUINHO, Spring Summer 2004
Veronique Branquinho

VERONIQUE BRANQUINHO, Spring Summer 2004
Antwerp, Belgium: Veronique Branquinho Office. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. Small book of photographs of the women's fashion offerings by this designer for Spring Summer 2004. Stiff black wraps, perfect bound, one image per page mostly color, about 60 pages, contact information (in English) at rear. ; 4" x 5-3/4"; Slight wear at the edges. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



7) VIA 1. Ecology in Design. The Student Publication of the Graduate School of Fine Arts at the University of Pennsylvania
Sauer, Rolf, James Bryan and Thomas Gilmore (Editors)

VIA 1. Ecology in Design. The Student Publication of the Graduate  School of Fine Arts at the University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, Pa.: VIA, Graduate School of Fine Arts, University of Pennsylvania. Good with no dust jacket. (1968). Softcover. Stiff coated wraps, perfect bound, front cover illustrated with b&w photo and with black lettering at left, many b&w photos. Oversize, international postage extra. ; 9" x 11-3/4"; 136 pp; Rear cover with 2" tear at spine, covers edgeworn with curling and partial delamination of the wrapper coating, prior owner name inked inside front cover, pages show co... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



8) THE VIEW FROM TWIN OAKS: Volume I, A Collection of Selected Speeches 1971 to 1974 and Volume 2, A Collection of Selected Speeches 1975 to 1978
Shen, James C. H

THE VIEW FROM TWIN OAKS: Volume I, A Collection of Selected Speeches  1971 to 1974 and Volume 2, A Collection of Selected Speeches 1975 to 1978
Washington, D.C.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Author was Ambassador of the Republic of China to the United States. Each volume in yellow wrappers, perfect bound. ; 6" x 9"; 180+136 pp; Covers lightly dampstained with resultant bleeding onto first inside leaf, light cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



9) VISIONARY ARCHITECTURE: Unbuilt Works of the Imagination
Burden, Ernest

VISIONARY ARCHITECTURE: Unbuilt Works of the Imagination
New York: McGraw-Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-07-008994-9 . Black cloth, sliver spine lettering, black endpapers, chiefly illustrations (many color), Notes On The Plates at rear. Full number line. Dust jacket with color cover illustration. This copy with a presentation inscription on the half-title penned and signed by the author (at New York, dated 1/2000). ; 8-1/2" x 11"; ix, 230 pp; Signed by Author; Book with slight corner wear... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$1,500.00



10) VITAMIN and MINERAL THERAPY Practical Manual
Funk, Casimir and H. E. Dubin

VITAMIN and MINERAL THERAPY Practical Manual
New York: U. S. Vitamin Corporation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Green pebbled cloth, gilt titling to front, portraits of each author surround title page, foreword by Walter H. Eddy "To Dr. Casimir Funk the world owes not only the name 'Vitamine," but the hypothesis whose development helped build our present knowledge of the relation of those substances to nutrition and health..." This copy bears an unsigned and hard to read 1936 presentation insc... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



11) VSEOBSHCHAIA DEKLARATSIIA PRAV CHELOVEKA (UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS in Russian Language)

VSEOBSHCHAIA DEKLARATSIIA PRAV CHELOVEKA (UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF  HUMAN RIGHTS in Russian Language)
United Nations. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956 (1949). Softcover. Stapled wraps, United Nations Publication Sales No.: 1949.I.3, text in Russian.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; [10] pp; Lightly toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



12) V/STOL and STOL Conference, April 4-5, 1966, Program and Slides
Ames Research Center, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

V/STOL and STOL Conference, April 4-5, 1966, Program and Slides
Ames Research Center, National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. Yellow wraps, stapled, 23 sections of b&w presentation slides each with title page on color paper, not paginated. ; Oblong, 10-1/4" x 8"; Wraps lightly worn, including tiny loss at staple on rear cover, staples rusted, a few pages have brief pencil annotations from conference attendee. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



13) The Valachi Papers
Maas, Peter

The Valachi Papers
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. (1968). Fourth Impression. Hardcover. The first inside account of life in the Cosa Nostra. Black cloth, gilt publishers emblem to front and spine lettering, orange endpapers, 8 pp b&w photos. Black dust jacket lettered in orange/yellow. This copy signed by Peter Maas on the front free endpaper. ; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; 286 pp; Signed by Author; Book has only light wear/soiling, solid binding, pages clean and unmarked. Jack... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



14) Variétés différentielles et analytiques: Fascicule de résultats / Paragraphes 1 à 7; ÉLÉMENTS DE MATHÉMATIQUE: XXXIII (Actualités Scientifiqu es et Industrielles, 1333)
Bourbaki, N

Variétés différentielles et analytiques: Fascicule de résultats /  Paragraphes 1 à 7; ÉLÉMENTS DE MATHÉMATIQUE: XXXIII (Actualités Scientifiqu es et Industrielles, 1333)
Paris: Hermann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Printed troisième trimestre 1967. Stiff white card covers, text in French.; 6" x 9-1/2" (15,2 x 24 cm); 97 pp; Covers lightly worn/soiled, prior owner name inked on title page and again on first page of Table. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



15) Viaggio elettorale di Lino Iannuzzi: Cilento fotografie di Franca de Bartolomeis e Fausto Giaccone
Iannuzzi, Lino (Jannuzzi)

Roma: Tilligraf. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Softcover. impaginazione di hilde micheli. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, Italian text accompanies a rich collection of b&w photos. Undated (library at Firenze suggests 1972?). Scarce.; 9" x 12" (23 x 30,5 cm); 101 pp; Covers worn at edges, creased area of each cover, pages show minor wear but clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$800.00



16) Victoria R.I.: A collection of books, manuscripts, autograph letters, original drawings, etc., by the lady herself and her loyal subjects, produced during her long and illustrious reign. Drama, Fiction, Poetry, Literary Biography, Essays, Children'
Magee, David

San Francisco: David Magee/Antiquarian Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969, 1970. First Edition. Softcover. 2049 items were described, the collection was sold as a whole to Brigham Young University. Printed at the Press of Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem, the latter two volumes note that only 625 copies were printed. Perfect bound decorated wraps, titled on spine, illustrated (many in color). ; 8.25 x 11"; 103+103+130 pp; Faint soiled spot on volume 1, otherwise but minor cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



17) [View Book] Season's Greetings, Miyako Hotel Album, Kyoto, Japan
I. Takino, Manager

[View Book] Season's Greetings, Miyako Hotel Album, Kyoto, Japan
Kyoto, Japan: Miyako Hotel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Softcover. Tan wraps, gilt lettering front, binding sewn, illustrated with photos of hotel and area, some in color. Unpaginated. Undated, but text notes that The new annex was completed in April 1936. Laid in is business card from Gift Shop S. Okumura which includes map of area surrounding hotel. Title from cover.; Oblong, 9" x 6"; Wraps lightly soiled, toned at edges, binding partly cracked at two points, still quite solid. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



18) Visitors' Guide to MOUNT VERNON
Johnston, Elizabeth B

Visitors' Guide to MOUNT VERNON
Washington, D.C.: Gibson Brothers, Printers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1876. Softcover. Early printing of this guide notes Revised and Improved but does not provide an edition. Green wraps, illustrations include frontispiece and 5 additional full page plates, many other illustrations in line with text, last 7 pages are ads including one illustrating steamer W. W. Corcoran. ; 5 x 7"; 71 pp; Covers toned and worn at corners, otherwise a very nice copy with no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



19) Vital Electric Healing
Farrar, Cyrus Stone

Vital Electric Healing
Chicago, Ill.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. An uncommon text dealing with the mental side of healing. Lavendar cloth, gilt lettering front, brown decorative endpapers. No notation of printing or publisher; OCLC notes no additional printings. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 64 pp; Bumped corners, spine sunned, endpapers have caused browning of adjacent leaves (including title page), rear endpaper with small loss at spine, hinges remain solid. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.50



20) Voles (Microtinae) - Fauna of the USSR, Mammals, Volume III, No. 8
Gromov, I. M. and I. Ya. Polyakov

Voles (Microtinae) - Fauna of the USSR, Mammals, Volume III, No. 8
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Libraries and The National Science Foundation. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Beige cloth, red spine lettering, illustrated, pictorial dust jacket. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xxv, 725 pp; Book with slight wear at top and bottom of spine, jacket sunned at top and with slight wear at the corners and a tiny (1/4") closed tear on the top edge. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$24.00



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy