Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (26)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Filter by price:
| 1) |
VENDETTA FOR THE SAINT
|
|
Pocket Books, 1966. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. #50212. First paperback printing. CONDITION: Cover clean and bright with a couple of light creases to rear and light edge wear. Pages are clean and bright, no writing. One page has two 1/2" closed tears to foredge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 2) |
VIVIAN'S LESSON
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Co, Philadelphia, 1907. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Hilda Cowham. Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., 1907. Hardback - pictorial red cloth with gilt lettering. 292 pages. Good reading copy. Pages are bright with some scattered smudges and a few spots, mostly in the margin areas. No tears and no writing to reading pages. Name on half-title. Tearing to front endpapers. Plates are all intact and nice except for the last one with some creasing and some ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Valentine & Orson (A Floyd Yearout Bks.)
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illustrator: Burkert, Nancy E. (illustrator). The classic story of twin brothers separated at birth. One is raised in the royal court of Pepin, King of France, and the other is raised in the forest by a bear. Wonderfully retold as a folk play in verse and paintings by the author. Hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean, crisp and bright with no markings or notable defects except a bi... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Valley Forge Journal: A Record of Patriotism and American Culture - June 1987
|
|
Valley Forge Historical Society, Valley Forge, PA, 1987. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Volume III - Number 3 - June 1987. A semiannual publication put out by Valley Forge Historical Society. Softcover. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. In this issue: The Colonial Soldiers of the Old Dominion - A Mutual Sufferance: Citizenry, Soldiery and Necessity During the Valley Forge Encampment 1977-78 - The First Celebration - The Final Heroes - Rainbow in the Sky: An Ac... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Valley Forge Journal: A Record of Patriotism and American Culture (Volume V, Number 4, December 1991)
|
|
Valley Forge Historical Society. , Valley Forge, PA, 1991. N/A. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear. A semiannual publication put out by Valley Forge Historical Society. This issues focuses on the fifty year anniversary of Pearl Harbor and the USS Arizona. Contents: Report of the Japanese Raid on Pearl Harbor, Dec. 7, 1941; Climbing Mt. Ni-i-take; Memorials, Myths and Symbols: The Significance of the Ari... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Valley Horses
|
|
The Livingston Republican Inc,, Genesco, NY, 1975. Second Printing. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 133 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a bit of light age spotting, some edge wear, tearing to spine ends and a little tearing at bottom staple. A book about and for those who love fox hunting in the Genesee Valley. Based on a column which appeared weekly in the Livingston Republican, a Geneseo, NY week... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$18.95
|
|
| 7) |
Vampires: Encounters With the Undead
|
|
Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2001. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Oversized hardback in dustjacket. 603 pages. Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 2001, reprint. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has bit of scuffing. Dustjacket has scuffing, rubbing, light creasing and light edge wear, no tears. A collection featuring two centuries of spine-tingling literature, lore, ephemera, and history. Every page also features a column of commentary by Skal exp... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 8) |
Van Gogh (Basic Art Library)
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, No Date Shown. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Pictorial glossy hardback. 48 pages. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Endpapers have some aging. Cover is very lightly soiled with scuffing, some chipping and wear to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact pages secure. Commentary on the artist with reproductions of many of paintings, many in full-color. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Vanished Island
|
|
The Macmillan Co, New York, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Dorothy Bayley. Hardback - bluish green cloth with blue lettering, lacking dustjacket. 258 pages. NOT an ex-library copy. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and tears. One page has a tiny hole to margin area. A little aging to endpapers and an area of paper peeling to front free endpaper. Cover has a small, light ink mark to front and a couple small spots. Spine has age discoloring and ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Variations on Irish Chain Quilts (Fabric Arts #8)
|
|
School for Inquiring Mynds, Tallahassee, FL, 1986. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. 27 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear to cover. Detailed instructions for quick-cutting and strip-piecing in addition to the patterns for shapes that need to be traditionally cut and pieced. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Varied Significance of Term Geosyncline (Reprinted from the Pan-American Geologist Volume XLVII, August 1927
|
|
Geological Publishing Company, Des Moines, 1927. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. This 6-pages booklet published by Geological Publishing Co., 1927 is a reprint of the article that originally appeared in the Pan-American Geologist, Volume XLVII, October, 1927. The author states the purpose of this article is to point out the apparent lack of mutual understanding among the writers who use the term geosyncline. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with a bit of light creasing, no writing or tears. Interi... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Variety Book of Crochet (Book 10)
|
|
American Thread Company, New York. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 30-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, a little light creasing. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. No date shown for publication, probably 1940's or early 1950's. Instructions for a variety of crochet projects including: curtain pulls, pot holders (includes a cute Scottie dog design), filet scarf, bread tray, hot plate mats, doilies, cottage curtains, curtain tie backs, tea cl... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Vegetable Book: Being a Collection of Tested Recipes of Fresh and Canned Vegetables Showing Their Dietetic Value and Giving Sensible Methods of Cookery and Service
|
|
Woman's World Magazine Co., Inc, Chicago, 1928. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 50-page stapled softcover. Woman's World Magazine cookbook dated 1928. Pages are clean with no markings. Some light creasing and a couple small edge tears. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, chjpping, creasing and edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Velveteen Rabbit (Little Golden Book and Audio Cassette Tape)
|
|
Western Publishing Co. Inc, Racine, WI, 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Judity Sutton. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . This set includes the Little Golden Book adapted from the story by Margery Williams and the audio cassette tape both published by Western Publishing Co. Book is clean, crisp, unmarked with light shelf wear to cover. Tape is working fine but is not in a case. Tape includes the story and a song: I Wish I Was a Rabbit. Illustrator: Judity Sutton.... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Verbalist : A Manual Devoted to Brief Discussions of the Right and the Wrong Use of Words .. (Revised Edition)
|
|
D. Appleton & Co, New York, 1899. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Title continues: "and to some other matters of interest to those who would speak and write with propriety". A comprehensive little book on the use of words in the English language. This is the New and Revised Edition, Much Enlarged. Published by D. Appleton and Company, copyright 1896 this copy being the 1899 printing. Hardback - brown cloth with gilt and black decoration and lettering, all edges in gilt. 337 page... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$29.95
|
|
| 16) |
Verse From Twisted Fingers : A Memorial Volume
|
|
Pine Hill Press, SD, 1982. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback - light brown cloth with dark brown lettering, no dustjacket. 295 pages. Published by Pine Hill Press, 1982. Assumed first edition. Clean, crisp and bright throughout. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, no other writing, no crease Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$21.95
|
|
| 17) |
Verses by the Way
|
|
Brentano's, New York, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback - blue papercovered boards with tan cloth over spine, gilt lettering, no dustjacket. Portrait frontispiece for tissue guard. 107 pages. 1923, 1st edition. Except for a couple tiny spots pages are clean and bright, no markings or tears. Cover has some rubbing to edges. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Publisher's card laid-in stating: "Brentano's take great pleasure in sending this copy of Verse... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Victor Makes a TV (Scott Foresman Reading Systems Level 2, Book G)
|
|
|
Scott Foresman, 1971. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16-page stapled softcover. A little ink and one school stamping inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has scuffing, rubbing. light creasing and edge wear. Scott Foresman Reading Systems series - Level 2, Book G. 1971, first printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Victorian Fashion Paper Dolls from Harper's Bazar, 1867-1898
|
|
Dover Publications, 1977. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to up to 12" tall. Size: Folio up to 15" tall. 32 pages. Unused with all cutouts intact. Clean and unmarked. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. Create an authentic fashion parade of the Victorian era with the help of the four dolls and 28 gorgeous costumes. Each design is historically accurate adaptation of fashions which appeared in 19th-century editions of Harper's Bazar. Paper Crafts, V... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Victorian International Volume II (June 1981)
|
|
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc, New York, 1981. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Sotheby auction catalog, sale 4649Y held in New York on June 18, 19, & 20, 1981. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked with some corner tip creasing. Two pages have wrinkling and creasing that appears to have been caused when the book was bound. Cover has light creasing, scuffing and edge wear. Items include Good 19th and 20th Century Silver, Porcelain, Glass, Vertu, Sculpture, Decorative Works of Art, Furniture, Tape... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|


















