Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (187)
Fine or New (71)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)
With dust jacket (250)
Signed (7)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (258)

Filter by price:
1) A WORD LESS HEARD; A MAINLINER'S TAKE ON THE ISSUES
Nace, Robert K

Hollis, NH: Puritan Press, 2000. Fine condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Signed by the author on the title page, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book is in close to as new condition. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



2) Wake and Find a Stranger
Shaler , Eleanor

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. 2nd Printing from June of 1934. (first printing was May 1934). Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are clean, notation and defect free. The rear board is lighty bumped in the middle of the board at the very bottom. The dust jacket has minor chipping arount the edges and a few minor tears around the edges but is still shiny and very well preserved. NOT price clipped ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



3) Wakened Dreams
Succop , Margaret

Philadelphi: Dorrance & Company, 1953. Near fine condition hardcover book. The book is inscribed on the front end sheet by the author. The book is tightly bound and square. With the exception of the inscription the book is notation free. The pages are crisp, clean and extremely bright. First edition of this book. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



4) Walkin My Baby Back Home Featured By Kate Smith
Turk, Roy and Ahlert , Fred E

New York: De Sylva Brown and Henderson , 1930. Very good plus to fine condition sheet music. NO repairs of any sort. The sheet music is clean, bright , notation and defect free. Very light edge wear. 6 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



5) Walking Victims: Understanding and Treating Women Who Repeat the Cycle
Mayer, Adele

Holmes Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Learning Publications , 1997. Very good to near fine condition trade paperback book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The covers are clean and shiny. Light bump along the spine. This is a very clean book showing little wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



6) Walking and Sharing
Hennig, E. Glenn Jr

New York: Vantage Press, 1969. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Has the previous owners name on the front end sheet which was blacked out with marker and the faint remnants of a price written in pencil. A collection of poems that are hard to place into any particular category. These seem to be the poems of someone who saw more in life most people and who stopped to take the time to write things down. A nice little book of... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



7) Wallis and Edward
Blogh, Michael-Editor

New York: Summit Books, 1986. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition book in fine condition dust jacket. The book is notation free. The personal correspondence of the Duke and Dutchess of Windsor. With numerour black and white photographs. 367 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



8) The Wanderings of An Elephant Hunter
Bell, W.D. M

The Wanderings of An Elephant Hunter
Camden, South Carolina: Briar Patch Press, 1987. Fine condition hardcover book. This is a special edition produced by Briar Patch Press for their "African Collection" series. Gilt pages edges all around, decorative end sheets, full blue leather with 3 raised bands, silk page holder , gold gilt lettering on the cover and spine. Very clean book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. NO dust jacket (as issued). The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, no... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



9) Wanting to Know the End: Poems by Judy Goldman
Goldman, Judy

US: Silverfish Review Press, 1993. Very good condition softcover pamphlet type book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has the previous owners name and a date inside the front cover, otherwise the book is notation free and the pages are very clean. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. Near fine condition softcover book - the book show very little wear. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$22.50



10) The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - Series I Volume XLIV
US Gov. Printing Office

Washington , DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1893. Professionally rebound library copy. This book was apparently rebound by the Lancaster Pa. public library. It has been professionally rebound with new boards and new end sheets. It was apparently in the reference section as the book does not have a cardpouch. The book has the usual library stamps and notation. The book pages are extremely brigh and clean given the age of the book. The pages show very light age toning, but I saw no foxing. Very clean ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



11) The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - Series I Volume XXX
US Gov. Printing Office

Washington , DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1890. Professionally rebound library copy. This book was apparently rebound by the Lancaster Pa. public library. It has been professionally rebound with new boards and new end sheets. It was apparently in the reference section as the book does not have a cardpouch. The book has the usual library stamps and notation. The book pages are extremely brigh and clean given the age of the book. The pages show very light age toning, but I saw no foxing. Very clean ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



12) The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - Series I Volume XL in 3 Parts Part 2
US Gov. Printing Office

Washington , DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1892. Professionally rebound library copy. This book was apparently rebound by the Lancaster Pa. public library. It has been professionally rebound with new boards and new end sheets. It was apparently in the reference section as the book does not have a cardpouch. The book covers are in excellent condition - very clean and bright. The book has the usual library stamps and notation. The book pages are age toned, but I saw no foxing. Very clean inside and ou... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



13) The Warden
Trollope, Anthony

New York , New York: Doric Books , 1950. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The covers are clean. First edition thus. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



14) Warfare and the Third Reich: the Rise and Fall of Hitler's Armed Forces
Chant, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1996. As New in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book looks like new. As new condition book in fine to like new condition dust jacket. The story of the rise and fall of Hitler's armed forces. An assessment of the military machine unleased by Hitler. 448 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



15) Warnungstafeln: Die Vergangenheit Spricht Zur Gegenwart
Chargaff, Erwin

Germany: Klett-Cotta, 1982. Near Fine conditon hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. Has a previous owners name and number on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The pages are crisp , clean and bright. The dust jacket is complete, shiny and shows very little wear. With the exception of the name and number on the front end sheet I would list this book to be in fine to as new condition. The text is in German. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$22.00



16) Wars of the Lord, Book 1: Immortality of the Soul
Gershon, Levi Ben

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Jewish Publication Society , 1984. Near Fine condition hardcover book in good only to very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete but shows rubbing wear (may also be printing defect) . Very clean, tightly bound book. The dust jacket is price clipped and the book has a book store sticker inside the front of the dust ja... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



17) The Wars of the Lord: Book Two, Dreams, Divination, and Prophecy Book Three, Divine Knowledge Book Four, Divine Providence
Gershom, Levi Ben

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Jewish Pubn Society, 1987. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete, shiny and shows very little wear. Very clean, tightly bound book. Dust jacket is price clipped and the book has a bookstore sticker inside the dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



18) Washington Expose
Anderson , Jack

Washington DC: Public Affairs Press, 1967. Fine condition hardcover book in very good to fine condition dust jacket. Inscribed by the author " To John McCollough with warm personal regards, Jack Anderson" First edition. The book is tightly bound and square and the page are clean and defect free. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Collectible. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



19) Washington Capital City , 1879-1950
Green, Constance McLaughlin

Princeton , New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1963. Very good plus condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar holder. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, etc.The dust jacket has a small area that was cut out and a Dewey Decimal number was written on the spine. The card pouch has been removed. With the exception of the library notations the book is extremely clean with the pages being crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect fr... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



20) Water Utility Management Practices M5
American Water Works Association

American Water Works Association, 1980. Near fine condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. 164 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00



Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy