Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (518)Fine or New (63)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (470)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (479)With dust jacket (321)
Signed (44)
With photos (52)
Filter by country:
United States (635)Filter by price:
| 1) |
W. B. In CALIFORNIA. A Tribute
|
|
|
Berkeley:: Privately Printed,. 1919.. 8-7/8" x 5". 1st edition. Limited to 400 cc. viii, 63, [3 (blank)] pp.. Red paper wrappers; yapp edges. Orange printed paper title label to front wrapper. Floral patterned-paper eps.. Spine paper sunned, with modest chipping to the yapp edges. A solid. VG copy.. Photographic frontis. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$135.00
|
|
| 2) |
W. B. YEATS And TRADITION
|
|
|
New York:: The MacMillan Company,. 1958.. 8vo. 1st edition. 286 pp (including Index).. Hardback. Dust jacket.. NF (slt lean)/VG+ (sp panel a bit sunned/pc).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
W. H. AUDEN: A Bibliography, 1924 - 69
|
|
|
Charlottesville:: University Press of Virginia,. 1972.. Royol 8vo. 2nd edition. xvi, [2], 420 pp (including index).. Grey cloth binding with gilt title lettering stamped to front board and spine. Clear plastic dust wrapper.. A VG+ copy.. Frontis. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
W.W. ROBINSON 1891 - 1972. Eulogy Spoken by Lawrence Clark Powell
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs,. 1974.. 13-1/8" x 8-1/2". 1st separate appearance. Reprinted from 'Hoja Volante' for the members of the Zamorano & Roxburghe Clubs. 8 pp.. White paper boards with gilt stamped lettering.. A Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$60.00
|
|
| 5) |
WABASH
|
|
NY:: Knopf,. 1987.. 1st ed., inscribed.. F/F.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
The WACO "225"
|
|
Troy, Ohio:: The Waco Aircraft Company,. (1930).. Oblong 8vo: 5-1/2" x 8-3/8". 15, [1] pp.. Printed paper wrappers, stapled.. Some general wear & soiling to wrappers. Date stamped with "1931".. String hole along spine. A VG+ copy.. The catalogue features both the Straight-Wing, and Tapered-Wing versions of Waco's "225" open cockpit bi-plane, so designated because it's powered by the Wright J-6 7-cylinder, 225 HP "Whirlwind" motor. . Illustrated from phot... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$250.00
|
|
| 7) |
The WAGONMASTERS. High Plains Freighting from the Earliest Days of the Santa Fe Trail to 1880
|
|
|
Norman:: University of Oklahoma Press,. 1968.. 8vo. 2nd printing. xii, 347, [1] pp (including Index).. Brown cloth binding. Orange dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (spine panel sunned).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
WAH - KEE - NAH And Her People. The Curious Customs, Traditions, and Legends of the North American Indians
|
|
|
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1893.. 8vo. 1st edition. xiii, [1], 275 pp.. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt.. Prior owner signature to ffep, otherwise a bright Nr Fine copy.. Frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$195.00
|
|
| 9) |
WAH'KON-TAH. The Osage and the White Man's Road. Illustrated by May Todd Aaron
|
|
|
Norman, OK:: Univ. of Oklahoma Press,. 1932.. 8vo. 1st edition. 359 pp.. Orange cloth binding (lacks dj).. VG (bottom edge lightly worn & soiled/corners rubbed/spine a bit. faded).. Illustrated. Folding chart. Maps eps. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
WAH'KON-TAH. The Osage and the White Man's Road. Illustrated by May Todd Aaron
|
|
|
Norman, OK:: Univ. of Oklahoma Press,. 1932.. 8vo. 1st edition. 359 pp.. Orange cloth binding in dust jacket.. VG (moderate wear to extremities/edges rubbed/slight lean/top edge. dust soiled)/Gd.. Illustrated, including folding plan. Maps eps. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The WAIF: A Collection of Poems
|
|
|
Cambridge:: Published by John Owen,. 1845.. 12mo. 7" x 4-1/2". 1st edition (American Imprints 45-3949; BAL 12075). xi, [3], 144 pp.. 19th C. blue half-leather binding with marbled paper boards & eps. TEG.. VG (joints rubbed/h-t leaf restored/some minor foxing & browning to. text).. Initially published annonymously, this popular collection, with 4 editions in 1845, was edited by Longfellow, with the first appearance of his poem, "Proem", pp ix-xi. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$350.00
|
|
| 12) |
WAIKIKI NURSE
|
|
|
New York:: Avalon Books,. (1976).. 8vo. 1st edition. 188 pp.. Blue-grey cloth binding with red spine lettering. Pink pictorial dust jacket with publisher's original Plasti-Kleer Jacket Cover present.. NF (slt lean)/NF.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The WAILING WALL
|
|
|
NY:: Macmillan,. (1989).. 4to. 1st edition. INSCRIBED "To Ramelle" by the author. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. F/NF. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
WAIST DEEP In The BIG MUDDY. Personal Reflections on 1968
|
|
|
Boston:: Little Brown,. (1968).. 8vo. 1st edition.. NF/VG+ (sp sltly sunned).. This NEW YORKER correspondent searches the past to shed light on the US' SE Asia 'dilemma'. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$27.50
|
|
| 15) |
WAITING To WALTZ. A Childhood
|
|
|
NY:: Bradbury Press,. (1984).. 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED "For Deanna" by the author. 45 pp.. Hardcover. Dust jacket.. VG+ (light cornerwear)/VG (average wear).. Illustrated by Stephen Gammell. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
WAITING For The WEEKEND
|
|
|
NY:: Viking,. 1991.. 8vo. 1st edition. 260 pp (including index),. Hardcover. Dust jacket.. F/NF. A history of Leisure, something lost by US society. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
WAITING For The END Of The WORLD
|
|
|
NY:: Ticknor & Fields,. 1985.. 8vo. 1st edition. 322 pp,. Black cloth spine with orange paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. F/VG+ (old tape reinforcement on backside @ base of spine panel).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
WAITING To EXHALE
|
|
|
NY:: Viking,. 1992.. 8vo. 1st edition. 409 pp,. Black cloth with grey paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. F/F.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
WAITING For The KING Of SPAIN
|
|
|
Santa Barbara:: Black Sparrow Press,. 1976.. 8vo. 1st cloth trade edition. Signed/Limitedition. #98/250 cc. 157 pp.. Orange cloth spine with paper-wrapped boards. Acetate jacket.. A Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The WAITING ROOM. A Novel
|
|
|
New York:: Doubleday,. 1989.. 8vo. ARC. 260 pp.. Green wrappers.. Nr Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$21.45
|
|

