Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)
With dust jacket (148)
Signed (26)
With photos (139)

Filter by country:
United States (184)

Filter by price:
1) W.C. Fields in NEVER GIVE A SUCKER AN EVEN BREAK and TILLIE AND GUS (Classic Film Scripts)
{Fields, W.C.} John T. Neville and Prescott Chaplin / Walter Deleon and Francis Martin

New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+. (c.1973). First printing. Softcover. 067121392X . [a bit of rubbing to covers]. Trade PB B&W Photographs The screenplay for "Never Give a Sucker an Even Break" was adapted from an original story by Otis Criblecoblis ( Fields), and "Tillie and Gus" was adapted from a story by Rupert Hughes. Introduction by Andrew Sinclair. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.50



2) The Wacky World of Alvin Fernald
Hicks, Clifford B

The Wacky World of Alvin Fernald
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1981). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-03-057783-7 . [solid clean copy, NOT ex-library, light bumping at bottom corners, a couple of slightly bent top page corners; jacket is nice and clean, minor wear at corners, small chunk missing at top of spine]. "When Alvin Fernald turns on his own Magnificent Brain in these five new adventures, crazy exploits are sure to follow. Together with his sister Daphne (the Pest) and his best friend ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



3) The Wagonmen
Howard, Robert West

The Wagonmen
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good+ dj. (c.1964). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [ex-library but very presentable (ffep neatly removed, other library markings minimal), mild shelfwear, very light staining and a very faint library stamp on top edge, a couple of short diagonal creases at bottom corner of half-title page; jacket bright and attractive, spine sunned, minor scarring to spine from label removal]. (B&W photographs, drawings) "Here is the his... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



4) Waiting for Love
Murray, Venetia

Waiting for Love
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, some dust-soiling to top edge, mild shelfwear; jacket soiled, moderate wear at edges/corners, still quite attractive]. A fifteen-year- old girl falls in love with a man of thirty-one, in this "delightful romantic novel" (the author's first), in which the heroine, Kitty, is described as "a literary younger sister of Francoise Sagan's heroines." " Like most fift... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



5) Waiting for the End
Fiedler, Leslie A

New York: Dell Publishing/A Delta Book. 1965 (c.1964). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [moderate exterior wear, browning to page edges, tiny dampstain at base of spine]. Trade PB "This controversial appraisal of the crisis in American culture is also a full-scale portrait of 20th century American literature and its writers." . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



6) Waiting for Nothing
Kromer, Tom

Waiting for Nothing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [good solid copy, mild shelfwear, spine cloth lightly sunned, light fraying to cloth at bottom front hinge, attractive vintage bookplate on front pastedown, matching owner's signature on ffep]. Classic "down-and-out" autobiographical novel, a keystone of Depression Era literature. Kromer's only published book, it's compelling reading and as hard-boiled as they come, right down to the dedicatio... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



7) Walk Hard -- Talk Loud
Zinberg, Len

Walk Hard -- Talk Loud
Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1940). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice sound copy, very light wear to extremities, some light spotting/soiling/browning to top page edges, offsetting and light foxing to endpapers; jacket is edgeworn but complete, with minor soiling/surface wear here and there]. Hardboiled novel about an African-American prizefighter who "wanted very little -- a better place to live in than the Harlem dump he was born in and freedom f... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$350.00



8) Walk and Walk and Talk the Talk: An Ethnography of a Drug Abuse Treatment Facility
Skoll, Geoffrey R

Walk and Walk and Talk the Talk: An Ethnography of a Drug Abuse Treatment  Facility
Philadelphia: Temple University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87722-917-1 . [nice clean copy, very light bumping to bottom corners, minor shelfwear; jacket shows only light surface wear]. "As a counselor for more than two years at a residential drug abuse treatment facility located in a midwestern city, [the author] observed the many contradictions between the public image of the institution as a center for therapy and treatment and the actual day-to-day prac... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



9) Walkin' the Dog [ARC]
Mosley, Walter

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Fine. (c.1999). Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. NOISBN . (photographic wraps) [just a slight trace of wear at corners]. Special Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



10) Walking West
Sickels, Noelle

Walking West
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-13208-5 . [nice tight book, no discernible wear; jacket a bit rubbed on rear panel]. The author's first novel, about the "westering foremothers," emphasizes the role of women as it follows a small band of Indiana farm families on a grueling wagon train journey across the United States in 1852. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



11) A Wall for San Sebastian
Faherty, William Barby, S.J

Fresno CA: Academy Guild Press. Good in Very Good dj. (c.1962). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [a solid copy, but Good only due to some rust-colored staining along both hinges, wear to top edge of boards (almost as if the book had been shelved upside-down for a long time; boards exposed at a couple of points), top 1/8" of the spine is missing, pages browned; the jacket is moderately edgeworn, split (2") at bottom front foldover, mild diagonal crease along bottom of front panel, top quarte... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



12) The Wallflower Season
Bruce, Jeannette

The Wallflower Season
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, mild shelfwear, faint dust-soiling to top edge; jacket shows a little wear at edges and corners, minor soiling to rear panel]. "Not all girls who are loose in the Big City are ravishingly beautiful, and at last here's a novel -- a comic, compassionate, refreshingly different novel -- that takes up the case of four girls whom the solves don't whistle at and who are fa... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Walt Disney Magic Moments
Arseni, Ercole, Leone Bosi and Massimo Marconi, eds

Walt Disney Magic Moments
Milan: Arnoldo Mondadori Editions. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. (pictorial boards; no dust jacket, as issued) [minor shelfwear, very light soiling to covers, tiny stain near top of front cover, one page in middle of book has come loose]. (B&W/color frame enlargements, photos) Following a very brief history of Disney's career, the book presents frame blow-up versions of _____ Disney cartoons: PLANE CRAZY (1928); THE GALLOPIN' GAUCHO (1929); FLOWERS AND TREES (1932); ORPHANS' BENEFIT (1934); PLUT... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



14) Walter Winchell
Herr, Michael

Walter Winchell
New y: Vintage Books. 1991. 1st printing. Softcover. [clean copy with moderate edgewear to covers]. Trade PB "In this imaginative tour de force -- a seductive hybrid of novel and screenplay," the author (per the blurb writer) creates a "dark mythology [of] America in the 1940s and '50s, capturing its silvery glamour, its naivete, and its smart-mouthed cynicism in the life and times of one man." (Or, to turn its own cynicism in on itself: a failed screenplay's journey from ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



15) "Wanted" and Other Stories
Otis, James (pseud. for James Otis Kaler)

"Wanted" and Other Stories
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, dust-soiled on top edge, light foxing to fore-edge, but pictorial cloth covers are clean and bright; jacket is moderately soiled but complete, with just a few tiny closed tears along top edge]. (frontispiece + 3 b&w plates) "The amusing experiences of several New York newsboys who rise to prosperity through a series of highly exciting adventures." The "amusing rise to ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



16) War and Hope: A History of the Jewish Legion
Gilner, Elias

War and Hope: A History of the Jewish Legion
New York: Herzl Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1969). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, lightly bumped at top corners and base of spine; jacket shows mild edgewear, one short closed tear at top of rear panel]. (B&W photographs) "Here are the fascinating details of the diplomatic and political manuevers that culminated in the creation of this unique military unit. In [the book] you will find the little-known adventures of the ten thousand Jewish volunteers who, coming f... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$45.00



17) War on the Darnel
Turner, Philip

War on the Darnel
New York/Cleveland: World Publishing Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1969). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [ex-library but minimally marked (pocket on ffep, stamp on title page only), mild shelfwear, a little edge-soiling, pictorial covers (identical to dust jacket) bright and attractive; jacket itself has just a bit of wear along the bottom edge (with a few tiny tears there), mild soiling to rear panel, "World Library Binding" sticker across bottom of spine]. Story of a group of boy... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



18) The War, the West, and the Wilderness [*SIGNED*]
Brownlow, Kevin

The War, the West, and the Wilderness [*SIGNED*]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-48921-7 . [nice solid copy, slight fading to cloth at top/bottom edges; jacket has a one-inch closed tear at top front hinge, a couple of smaller tears at top of rear panel, mild soiling]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED briefly and SIGNED by the author, one of the world's pre-eminent film historians (and the recipient of a special Academy Award in 2010), on the ffep. The story, much of it in their own word... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



19) Ward Lock's Red Guide to Stratford Upon Avon and the Shakespeare Country
Ward, Lock & Co

London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1962). Unstated edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [jacket moderately edgeworn, a few small tears, vertical crease in front flap, chipping at top of spine]. (B&W photographs, maps) A lovely little pocket-sized book, with loads of Shakespearean lore. Laid in are two admission tickets each (undated) to Shakespeare's Birthplace and Anne Hathaway's Cottage. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



20) Warmly Inscribed: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales
Goldstone, Lawrence and Nancy

Warmly Inscribed: The New England Forger and Other Book Tales
New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean book with no significant wear, no inscriptions (warm or otherwise) and NO remainder mark; jacket very lightly rubbed]. The third volume of bibliophilic musings and wanderings by America's favorite yuppie book-hounds; this time they're "accompanied by their wise and witty eight-year-old daughter" on their forays to the Library of Congress, the Folger, the Beinecke and various and sundry bookstores. O... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy