Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Filter by price:
1) Wabash
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Henry Holt, 1994. Butler won the Pulitzer in 1993. Originally published in 1987, this is the reissue. Fine in an unclipped Near Fine DJ. In plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



2) Wah'Kon-Tah. The Osage and the White Man's Road
Mathews, John Joseph

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. A memoir of the Osage Agency. Mathews (1894-1979) was a Native American writer. This book, issued by an academic press, became a surprising best-seller when it was offered by the Book of the Month Club. This is a Very Good copy of either a Later Printing of the First Edition, or possibly the BOMC edition; at this time the book club editions were often undistinguishable from the trade versions. Orange cloth binding, with a Native American design on the front panel... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



3) Waiting For Winter
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1966. John Henry O'Hara (1905-1970) was a controversial personality but a master of the short-story. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). A clean, bright copy, just some very light fading on top edges and topstain, else Fine. Unclipped DJ has light nicks at the edges, sunfade on spine, starting to tan. In Archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



4) The Waning of the West
Steiner, Stan

New York: St. Martin's, 1989. Posthumous collection of essays by a premier writer on the American West. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Edited by Emily Skretny Drabanski; foreward by John Nichols. Tan cloth binding. The dustjacket is unclipped, with a tiny bit of edgewear evident. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



5) War Fever
Ballard, J.G

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1991. A story collection by the avant-garde English author. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Red clay-colored paper boards; tan linen spine with black lettering. There is evidence of a sticker removal on the FFEP, else Fine.The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



6) War With the Newts
Capek, Karel

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1937. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition in English. Second Impression, issued four months later than the First Printing. Turquoise cloth binding with gilt lettering. The distinctive dustwrapper is complete and unclipped. Spine is lightly faded; small chips foot of spine and front panel.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$350.00



7) Ward Eight
Dinneen, Joseph F

New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1936. Joseph (Francis) Dinneen (1897-1964) was a journalist at the Boston "Globe" newspaper, as was his namesake son. This is his account of the rough-and-tumble world of Irish-American politics in Boston. Although held by most public institutions, it is now rather scarce on the market. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Tan boards with green and black lettering. Surface soil and mild bumps. Clean text. The front endpapers are starting but hold... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



8) A Warning to Conquerors
MacDonagh, Donagh

Chester Springs & Dublin: Dufour Editions & Dolmen Press, 1968. The Irish poet and barrister's last lyrical book, with work written between 1963 and 1966. MacDonagh (1912-1968), whose father was executed by the British for his part in the Easter Uprising, was also co-editor of "The Oxford Book of Irish Verse" with Lennox Robinson. Published shortly after his death, with a Preface by Niall Sheridan. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition Thus, a joint venture by Dufour and Dolmen... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



9) Washboat Days
Warnod, Janine

New York: Orion Press/Grossman Publishers, 1972. The story of the "Bateau-Lavoir," a broken-down building that served as the meeting point for the great French artists and poets of the early XXth century. Translated fby Carol Green. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Mauve cloth binding with gilt lettering. Profusely illustrated. Clean text; 241 pages. The dustjacket is unclipped and Fine; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



10) Wassail! In Mazers of Mead
Gayre, G.R

London: Phillimore & Co, 1948. "An account of Meadm Metheglin, Sack, and other Ancient Liquors, and of the Mazer Cups out of which they were drunk, with some comment upon the Drinking Customs of our forebears." A classic account, for sure. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Moderate wear, but the fore-edge has been bumped and the FFEP has been removed. Clean text, starting to tan; 176 pages, with notes. No dustwrapper.. First Edi... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



11) The Water of Kane
Bushnell, O.A

Honolulu: University Press, Hawaii, 1980. This novel of the Japanese in Hawaii is a sequel to "The Stone of Kannon." A Fine copy of the First Edition. Gray cloth boards with black lettering. This copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on verso of half-title page. Green illustrated DJ is clipped, has very light shelf-rubbing. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$40.00



12) Watt
Beckett, Samuel

New York: Grove Press, 1959. Beckett's first novel to be written in English; originally published by the erotic house Olympiia Press. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated), Evergreen Original No. E-152, published in wraps (there was simultaneous publication in trade cloth and two limited editions.). Possibly unread. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation. Writings From America's Heartland
Wallis, Michael

New York: St. Martin's, 1993. Essays on the American prairie. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Unclipped DJ has just a crease to the front flap, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



14) The Well of the Saints
Synge, J.M

Dublin & London: Maunsel, 1921. First performed at the Abbey Theatre in 1905; this is a Very Good Plus copy of the "Pocket Edition," issued in a smaller format than usual. Gray-green paper-covered boards; vellum spine with gilt lettering. Clean text, with minor foxing; 96 pages, with the last page containing "Press Opinions" unopened. The fragile spine is rubbed a bit but the gilded lettering is still bright and clear. No dustwrapper; in an archival plastic protector.. Later Printing... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



15) The West End Horror
Meyer, Nicholas

New York: Dutton, 1976. Another "unpublished episode" in the career of Sherlock Holmes (sequel to "The Seven-Per-Cent Solution"). Near Fine copy, with just the slightest of bumps. Unclipped DJ has only some slight wrinkling on spine edges. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



16) West of Everything. The Inner Life of Westerns
Tompkins, Jane

New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. Postmodern feminist take on western movies. Fine copy in an unclipped DJ. In a protective plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



17) The West of the Imagination
Goetzmann, William H. & William N. Goetzmann

New York & London: W.W. Norton & Company A beautiful, large book publ;ished as a companion to the PBS television series. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Brick-red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean text; 458 pages, indexed. Numerous attractive illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



18) West with the Night
Markham, Beryl

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987. An aviation pioneer, Beryl Markham (1902-1986) is now primarilly remembered for her fascinating memoir of her life as a mail pilot in Africa and as the first solo pilot across the Atlantic (East to West). This is a Fine copy of this First Edition Thus, the "Illustrated Gift Edition," with 32 pages of photographs. Brown paper-covered boards with green linen spine, gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text; 261 pages. The dustjacket is Fine and unclipped; in a plas... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



19) Westward to Laughter
MacInnes, Colin

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1970. A nice copy of the First American Edition. The green cloth binding is bright & clean; just the tiniest bump to the top of the rear panel, else Fine. The unclipped DJ is complete; it has a bit of shelf rubbing; the spine is beginning to tan and has a tiny stain at the foot. In a protective plastic sleeve.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



20) What is Theatre? A Query in Chronicle Form
Bently, Eric

London: Denis Dobson, 1957. Based upon the theatrical productions he reviewed, including works by Chayevsky, Beckett, Shakespeare, Marlowe, many others. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition (published a year after the American). Pinkish cloth binding, black lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text; 273 pages, including index of shows reviewed. Previous-owner signature on the FFEP The dustwrapper has been clipped; some wrinkling and chipping on the rear panel. In an archival plastic protector... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy