Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 781
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (452)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (582)
Paperback (187)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)
With dust jacket (355)
Signed (73)

Filter by country:
United States (781)

Filter by price:
1) W. B. YEATS
Mac Liammoir, Micheal; Boland, Eavan

New York:: Thames & Hudson,. VG/NONE. 1998. Softcover. 0500260222 . Tight in binding; contents lightly foxed. Very mild cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$9.00



2) W. B. YEATS: A Classified Bibliography of Criticism : Including Additions to Allan Wade's Bibliography of the Writings of W. B. Yeats and a Section on the Irish Literary and Dramatic Revival
Jochum, K. P. S. ; Wade, Allan

Urbana:: University of Illinois Press,. 1978. Hardcover. 0252005775 . Ex-library hardback with usual library markings but a sound, still-serviceable researcher's copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



3) WADE HAMPTON: CONFEDERATE WARRIOR,CONSERVATIVE STATESMAN
Cisco, Walter Brian

Brassey's, Inc. ,. VG/VG. 2004. Hardcover. 1574886266 . Hardback stated first edition in clean covers; pages tight, clean. Minimal DJ shelfwear (no tears). Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



4) WAGNER AND HIS WORLD
Osborne, Charles

New York: C. Scribner's Sons. VG/VG. 1977. Hardcover. 0684148927 . Shelfwear light. DJ lightly shelfworn, yellowed. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



5) WAGON SOLDIER
Ford, William Wallace

Self-Published,. 1980. Hardcover. B0006E1ZYA . Signed, inscribed by author. Cover, contents clean, bright. DJ shelfworn w/small tears. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



6) WAIFS FROM WILD MEADOWS
Womack, Nelle

Atlanta: The Foote & Davies Company. Good+ copy with edgewear, soiling, nick with soiling to spine. SIGNED . in 1959 in an infirm hand thus: "Nelle Womack Hines for Brooks/from . Mother Nelle/1959." 99 pp. Of poetry by a well-known Milledgeville, . Georgia, music teacher. Internal foxing.. 1898. ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$100.00



7) THE WAITE GROUP'S C++ PROGRAMMING
Berry, John Thomas. ; Waite Group

Sams,. VG/NONE. 1992. Softcover. 0672227711 . An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Slight cover creasing. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



8) WAITING FOR THE FIREWORKS
Sage, Norman

University Of South Carolina Press,. VG/NONE. 1995. Softcover. 1570030642 . Very minor cover rubbing; o/w appears unread. Paperback original. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



9) WAITING FOR THE FIREWORKS
Sage, Norman

University Of South Carolina Press,. VG/NONE. 1995. Softcover. 1570030642 . Very minor cover rubbing; o/w appears unread. Paperback original. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



10) WAITING TO EXHALE
McMillan, Terry

New York: Viking. VG+/VG+. 1992. Later Printing. 0670839809 . A crisp reprint copy with a still-lustrous dust jacket that shows little wear. Xiv, 409 p. 24 cm. ISBN: 0670839809 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



11) WAITING FOR THE FIREWORKS
Sage, Norman

University Of South Carolina Press,. VG/NONE. 1995. Softcover. 1570030642 . Very minor cover rubbing; o/w appears unread. Paperback original. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



12) WAKING THEIR NEIGHBORS UP: The Nashville Agrarians Rediscovered
Young, Thomas Daniel

University Of Georgia Press,. VG/VG. 1982. Hardcover. 0820306002 . Hardcover with clean covers and contents. Slight DJ wear along edges but no major flaws. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.95



13) WAKING UP MEN: Savannah's "Rivertown" and the Folks Who Bring the World Upriver
Jackson, O. Kay

Savannah:: Jedi-Jan Publications/Press Works,. 2004. Softcover. 0974997803 . Softbound copy signed by author and inscribed to previous owner. An account of the maritime industry in Georgia. Minor cover wear in form of edge bumps; spine uncreased; pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



14) WALK A CROOKED MILE
Pentecost, Hugh

New York: Dodd, Mead. 1975. Hardcover. 0396071376 . Very good in a very good dust jacket with bit of rubbing, very light abrading. 181 p. 21 cm. ISBN: 0396071376 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



15) THE WALK INTO MORNING
Herschler, Mildred Barger

TOR,. VG/VG. 1993. Hardcover. 0312854250 . SIGNED by author, inscribed to Shelby Foote. Edges bumped. Clipped DJ worn. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$30.00



16) A WALK THROUGH DOWNTOWN HUNTSVILLE THEN AND NOW
Simpson, Fred B

Triangle Publishing Company,. VG/NONE. 2002. Softcover. 0967576512 . Oversize paperback with many nice old photos. Mild cover shelfwear. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$65.00



17) WALKER PERCY: Books of Revelations
Ciuba, Gary M

University Of Georgia Press,. 1991. Hardcover. 0820313556 . Exceptionally crisp, bright copy; appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$75.00



18) WALKING ON WATER: Black American Lives At the Turn of the Twenty-First Century
Kenan, Randall

Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. ,. VG+/VG. 1999. Hardcover. 0679408274 . Hardcover 2nd printing with scant shelfwear. DJ crisp, clean, with minimal wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



19) WALKING THE TIGHTROPE: A Feminist Reading of Therese Huber's Stories
Gokhale, Vibha Bakshi

Camden House,. 1996. Hardcover. 1571130160 . Heavily notated/underlined in pencil; stamped "Review Copy" on front pastedown. No DJ. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



20) WALKS IN THE SUN
Don Coldsmith

Bantam,. 1992. Hardcover. 0553082620 . Minor cover wear; small spot on front endpaper; pgs unmarked. Clipped DJ worn. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



Results 1 - 20 of 781
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy