Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI
|
|
NY, Simon & Schuster, 1949, 1st thus, 1949. Hardcover. Good. 1949 Walt Disney's Bambi, A Big Golden Book. This is a Second Edition First Printing. The First Edition was published in 1941. Pictorial hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Published by the Golden Press New York. Interior is clean and unmarked. No markings from previous owner. Cover shows some shelf wear with rubbing to the glassine cover and wear to the spine edge. Illustrations are charming and produced by the Walt Disney Studios.... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.99
|
|
| 2) |
Wall Street in History
|
|
|
Fraser Pub. Co, 1992-05. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$7.99
|
|
| 3) |
Walt Disney Imagineering: A Behind the Dreams Look At Making the Magic Real
|
|
|
Disney Editions, 1998-10-07. Paperback. Very Good. Walt Disney Imagineering by The Imagineers. Forward by Michael Eisner. This big, lavish artbook spans four decades of imagineering. It takes readers through the entire imagineering process, from original idea, through blueprints and scale models, to actual construction. Chock full of the behind the scenes info and trivia Disney fans love! Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Light wear to the edges only. Cover lightly rubbed. In ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
War Chief of the Seminoles
|
|
Random House, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Landmark Books #50 - War Chief of the Seminoles by May McNeer. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Fourth printing, 1954. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. With the previous owner's name to the top of the first free endpaper, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is not price clipped. With a 3 1/2" split tear along the upper right hand corner to the front cover (this is along the front flap at the crease) and lig... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wassily Kandinsky
|
|
|
Norton Simon Museum, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear if any. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$8.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Weekend Novelist
|
|
|
Billboard Books, 2005-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Revised and Updated Edition. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
|
|
|
Poseidon Pr, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FIRST EDITION 1991 with full number string. Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is glossy and in new Brodart. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
When Grief Visits School: Organizing a Successful Response
|
|
|
Educational Media Corporation, 1995-04. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
When Society Becomes an Addict
|
|
|
HarperOne, 1988-04-20. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear lightly wrinkled along the bottom edge. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Whispering Statue
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories - The Whispering Statue by Carolyn Keene. Illustrated by Russell H. Tandy. 1937. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. First Edition but slightly later printing. Title lists to itself on the page facing the Contents page. Orange and white endpapers. With a gift inscription: "To Marjorie XXXX Christmas - Dec, 25 1938". Ads at the rear of the book are The Nancy Drew Mystery Stories (listing to the My... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 11) |
The White Deer
|
|
Harcourt Brace, 2045. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Illustrator. An unusual find! An early inscription and signature by DON FREEMAN in James Thurber's The White Deer published in 1945 by Harcourt Brace & Co. In addition to Thurber's black and white illustrations, there are four pages and a dust wrapper in full color by Freeman. According to the excellent website of Mr. Freeman's life and career that is maintained by his son, Freeman "captured the spirit and essence of e... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 12) |
White Stallion of Lipizza
|
|
Rand McNally & Company, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. White Stallion of Lipizza by Marguerite Henry. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. FIRST EDITION, NOVEMBER, 1964. Pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. SIGNED by the author with a gift inscription: "To Loie in Memory of Detroit!". Illustrated endpapers. There are three small green water color marks to two pages (91 and 97), otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial hardco... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$115.00
|
|
| 13) |
Whitefoot the Wood Mouse
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. Hardcover. Good. Green Forest Series. Whitefoot the Wood Mouse by Thornton W. Burgess. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. 1922 stated but of course a bit later printing. Blue hardcover without dustjacket. Age toned interior is clean and unmarked. Green and white endpapers. Blue hardcover in good condition with rubbing and scuffing along the spine. There is a tiny stain on the front cover (probably a water droplet). Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Deli... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Widow's Broom
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. First Edition First Printing. Large, measuring 8.5" x 13". Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Very light edge wear with two tiny closed tears to the top of the rear. Almost as new. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wildwing
|
|
Harper and Brothers, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good. Wildwing by Phoebe Erickson. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Although the book club stamp is on the title page, the jacket is unclipped and presents a price of $2.75. Story and Illustrations by Phoebe Erickson. 1960. Not ex-library. Two small stamps to the top of the first blank page (indicating previous owner's name), otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket in very good condition with only light wear. Lavender boards in very go... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$7.25
|
|
| 16) |
Willemsdorp
|
|
Human & Rousseau, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover w/dustjacket 1977 First Edition stated but there is no price on the dustjacket so this may be a book club edition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Pages are clean and unmarked. Text in excellent condition. Dust jacket in good condition with edgewear and a bit of scuffing. Binding tight and secure I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.50
|
|
| 17) |
Williams-Sonoma Mastering: Grilling & Barbecuing
|
|
|
Free Press, 2006-04-25. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Williams-Sonoma Grilling with more than 50 favorite recipes. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Never used! Dustjacket is glossy with minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$8.99
|
|
| 18) |
Win, Lose or Die
|
|
|
Putnam Adult, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear with lightly curled edges. Light rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$8.99
|
|
| 19) |
Winner of the National Book Award: A Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather
|
|
|
Picador, 2004-10-01. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in excellent condition! Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Winning Forward Pass
|
|
Cupples & Leon Company, 1940-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1940 Vintage Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Light buff cover with navy blue lettering shows minor shelf wear. Front cover open flat but binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|









