Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (23)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Filter by price:
1) Waiting for God [Audio Cassettes]
ABLEMAN, Paul [Read by Stephanie Cole]

London: Chivers Audio Books. Very Good+. 1995. Audio Tape; Ex-Library. Ex-library audio cassettes with usual stamps and markings. Six audio cassettes; unabridged; cassettes in excellent condition. No decorative case, cassettes in protective cases in cardboard library box.; <b>A novel based on the BBC1 comedy series of the same name, featuring Tom Ballard (Graham Crowden) and Diana Trent (Stephanie Cole) at the Bayview Retirement Home and their bizarre assortment of relatives and friends. The tel... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$28.25



2) Walk in the Woods (Qty: 2)
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books. Near Fine. c1998,1999. Softcover; Trade PB. 276 pages. A new book, no spine creases, spine head lightly bumped. ; <B>Bryson recounts in his own delightful writing style his experiences walking the 2, 100 mile Appalachian Trail with his friend Stephen Katz. Bryson admirers may remember Katz from his appearance in "Neither Here Nor There" Bryson's very funny account of their adventures in Europe. Recommended.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.50



3) Wallace and Gromit and the Lost Slipper
DAVIES, Tristan and Nick Newman

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 44 pages. Spine ends and top corners bumped, bump on bottom board edges just revealing boards, otherwise looks unread. No dust wrapper, as issued.; <b>In this graphic novel, Wallace and Gromit travel back through history, in search of a lost slipper. Along the way, they get involved in all sorts of famous historical events.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



4) Warrior Queens
Fraser, Antonia

New York: Knopf. Very Good+. 1989. Book Club Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. 383 pages; One page wrinkled, no spine creases. ; Colour and b&w illustrations. Published as Boadicea's Chariot in Great Britain. . Catalogs: British History. Keywords: Queens of England, Elizabeth I, Women. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



5) Watch in the Night, A
WILSON, A.N

New York: W.W. Norton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393040429. 218 pages; Spine ends bumped. White dust wrapper, not price clipped, has some dark smudges and is slightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; The fifth book in the Lampitt Papers series. 'A. N. Wilson has constructeda masterful novel of manners out of the most whimsical and unlikely elements: murder, the ghost of Shakespeare, and the ironies and confusions of sex. From the joys of acting to the pangs of ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.50



6) The Way Through the Woods
DEXTER, Colin

NY: Fawcett. Very Good. 1994. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 320 pages. Spine curved and creased, light edgewear, page edges and inside page covers lightly yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose.; <b>'Morse is enjoying a rare if unsatisfying holiday in Dorset when the first letter appears in THE TIMES. A year before, a stunning Swedish student disappeared from Oxfordshire, leaving behind a rucksack with her identification. As the lady was dishy, young, and traveling alone, the Thames Valle... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.75



7) Well of Lost Plots, The
FFORDE, Jasper

NY: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 375 pages. A lovely copy. Faintly bumped spine tail. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed on rear panel. ; <b>In this third book of the series, Thursday Next has to 'lie low in the Well of Lost Plots, inserting herself as a minor character in a third-rate mystery through Jurisfiction's Character Exchange Program. What she discovers is that the Well is a veritable linguistic free-for-all, where syntax... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$23.95



8) Westward To Laughter
MACINNES, Colin

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Good in Good+ dust wrapper. 1970. Second Printing. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 8vo ; 238 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Book is cocked, lightly soiled, spine ends bumped; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper, not price cut, was glued to book at one time so there are remnants on both pastedowns and portions of the flaps are missing. It is edgeworn, rubbed, and lightly soiled. A reading copy.; Novel is the memoir of a young Scotsman force... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.00



9) Westward To Laughter
MACINNES, Colin

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper. c1969,1970. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo ; 238 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped, green cloth binding and coloured top text block edge have several dampstains otherwise book is clean and bright. No binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, also has dampstains along top edge and spine. It is edgeworn, rubbed, and lightly soiled with a one inch tear at front flap. ; Novel in memoir form of a young Scotsman forced into slavery in... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.25



10) What Dreams May Come
MATHESON, Richard

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine. c1978, 1998. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0812570944. 278 pages; A new book that has faint edgewear. ; A haunting and uplifting story of soulmates, love, and life after death. Basis for the movie of the same name. Once again, the book is much better although we enjoyed the movie a great deal. This is a novel, however there is an extensive bibliography at the end of the book. One of our favourite books. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Reincarn... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.50



11) What's It All About?
Caine, Michael

NY: Turtle Bay Books. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 039458421x. Photographs; 521 pages; Corners slightly bumped; dw spine crumpled; An autobiography by the famous British actor. . Catalogs: Memoir. Keywords: Michael Caine, Movie, Movies, Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



12) Whispering Land, The
DURRELL, Gerald

NY: Penguin. Very Good+ c1961, 2006. Softcover; Trade PB. No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.; <B>Another of Durrell's delightful memoirs; this is the sequel to "A Zoo in My Luggage". This time he is in Patagonia to film penguins as well as to collect animals for his nature preserve in England from Jujuy, a tropical region of Argentina. Durrell wrote in an amusing and engaging style and this book is no exception.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



13) White Raven
Paxson, Diana

New York: Wm. Morrow And Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688074960. 8vo; 411 pages; Date in ink on front free endpaper; very slight edgewear to dust wrapper. ; Author was the founder of the Society for Creative Anachronism. A retelling of the story of Tirstan, Isolde, and Mark. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Arthurian Legend, Britain, Celtic Mythology, Celtic Folklore, Celtic Legends. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.95



14) Why Shoot A Butler?
HEYER, Georgette

NY: Bantam Books. Good. c1933, 1977. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 248 pages. Strong spine creases, covers creased, edgeworn and yellowed. Pages age browned but not brittle; interior pages clean.; <b>Why would 'anyone choose to murder the trusted old butler of Norton Manor? Barrister turned amateur detective Frank Amberley has reason to suspect that the shooting involves a nervy young lady discovered at the scene of the crime, a snooping gentleman in the halls of Greythorne and then a second dea... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.75



15) Whyte Harte, The
DOHERTY, P. C

NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. 256 pages. Neat previous owner signature in black ink on front free endpaper. List of author's three previous books has a small black checkmark next to one title. Spine ends bumped, small white marks on bottom board edge, faint dust on top textblock edge. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and lightly rubbed with some small chips and one very short closed tear. A nice copy. ; <B>The first in the Ma... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$121.50



16) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. 319 pages. Spine head and tail bumped, faint red mark on black endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has faint edgewear and rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



17) Wild Mountain Thyme
PILCHER, Rosamunde

New York: Dell Publishing. Very Good. c1978,1989. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0440202507. 294 pages; Light spine creases, faint edgewear, top edge lightly yellowed.; 'Victoria Bradshaw fell in love with London playwright Oliver Dobbs when she was just eighteen. But he had left her and disappeared from her life. Now, years later, he was a widower standing on her doorstep with his two-year-old son in her arms. And Victoria was foolish enough to want to take him back. Their early spring journey t... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$4.75



18) Wind in the Ash Tree
MCMULLEN, Jeanine

NY: W.W. Norton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends and board edges very lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; <b>Delightful sequel to 'My Small Country Living'; the author's adventures with her animals and her farm in Wales. Ms. McMullen also had her own BBC radio program, "A Small Country Living". James Herriot liked this book and his admirers wil... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.00



19) Wishing
Jarrett, Miranda

NY: Sonnet. Fine. 1999. Advance Review Copy. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0671003410. 354 pages. Catalogs: Romance. Keywords: Romance, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$4.50



20) Wodehouse Bestiary
WODEHOUSE, P.G. (edited and with a preface by D.R. Bensen)

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0618001867. 329 pages; Previous owner address label inside front cover, very faint edgewear. ; Vintage animal tales from the world-renowned humorist. "Collected here are fourteen tales of animals of extraordinarily strong dispositions and the often calamitous events they precipitate. " . Catalogs: Short Stories. Keywords: Animals, British Author, Humor, Short Stories, Pekingese. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy