Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 194
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (147)
Signed (19)
With photos (188)

Filter by country:
United States (195)

Filter by price:
1) Wake Up, Jeremiah
Himler, Ronald

Wake Up, Jeremiah
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060223243 . Text is clean. Heavy pictorial cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, front flap is price-clipped, quarter inch top of spine missing, spine of DJ sunfading, overall general shelfwear. Stated First Edition. ; Color Illustrations; 25 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



2) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

Walk Two Moons
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0060233346 . Text is clean. Small sticker shadow on front free endpaper. Cover shows light normal wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. ; 1995 Newbery Medal Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 5-A; Sonlight Reader 7-A. ; 0.98 x 8.62 x 5.84 Inches; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



3) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

Walk Two Moons
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0060233346 . Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on dedication page. Cover shows light normal wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. ; 1995 Newbery Medal Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 5-A; Sonlight Reader 7-A. ; 0.98 x 8.62 x 5.84 Inches; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



4) Walk With Praise And Other Devotions
Van Rys, Janet

Walk With Praise And Other Devotions
Turlock, CA: Jan Van Publications. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows some scuffing, and also has . a small mark, which may be a misprint or stain. Book is a collection . of weekly articles previously printed in the Ceres (California ) . Courier (Newspaper) .. 1986. Paperback. 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



5) Walking Into The River
Hemingway, Lorian

Walking Into The River
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671746421 . Signed by author on title page. Green boards with grey backstrap and silver lettering. Small strip of sunfading along base of spine. Dust jacket shows almost no wear. ; 9 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 288 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



6) The Walls Of Zion
Stowell, Addie Spaulding

The Walls Of Zion
Independence, MO: Herald Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Text is clean. Binding tight. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some wear with light scuffing. Some chipping along spine. Some foxing/staining to top text edge. ; From dust jacket: This is a historical novel. While the names of the leading characters are the creations of the author, it deals in the main with movements in the Latter Day Saint church from its inception to the time the Saints were forced to abando... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



7) Walter Reed Vanquishing Yellow Fever
Dolan, Edward F. , Jr

Walter Reed Vanquishing Yellow Fever
Chicago, IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear, corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, with wear and chipping at head and base of spine. ; Britannica Bookshelf: Great Lives for Young Americans; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



8) War Chief Of The Seminoles
McNeer, May

War Chief Of The Seminoles
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. B0006ATRX0 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head and base of spine. Previous owner nameplate on front pastedown. '44' printed on front pastedown in black ink. Spine lightly faded. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 50; B&W Illustrations; ; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



9) War Chief Of The Seminoles
McNeer, May

War Chief Of The Seminoles
New York: Random House. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. B0006ATRX0 . Text is clean. Ex-school library copy with library marks on title page and rear free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear with tape remnants and tape stains. Dust jacket has call tag on spine and chipping along edges. ; Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 50; B&W Illustrations; ; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



10) War Chief Of The Seminoles
McNeer, May

War Chief Of The Seminoles
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. B0006ATRX0 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head and base of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping at head/base of spine. Previous owner name on half title page and dedication page. Multiple pen checkmarks on booklist on rear panel of dust jacket. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 50; B&W Illustrations; ; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$16.50



11) War Chief Of The Seminoles
McNeer, May

War Chief Of The Seminoles
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head and base of spine. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 50; B&W Illustrations; ; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



12) War Chief Of The Seminoles
McNeer, May

War Chief Of The Seminoles
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head and base of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping at head/base of spine. ; Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 50; B&W Illustrations; ; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$16.50



13) The War in Outline 1914-1918
Hart, Liddell

The War in Outline 1914-1918
New York: Modern Library. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1939. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green balloon cloth, shows normal wear, light soiling, small dampstain. Spine lettering rubbing off. Front hinge weak. Damage to title page. States First Modern Library Edition, 1939. ; Toledano binding style '7', Map Endpapers - Unique to this title. ; Modern Library; Vol. 16.2 . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$17.50



14) Ward Hill At Weston A Story of American School Life
Tomlinson, Everett T

Ward Hill At Weston A Story of American School Life
Philadelphia, PA: George W. Jacobs & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Grey boards with white, green and black printed decoration on cover. Cover shows young man with baseball bat standing in front of a building on a tree lined path. Ends of spine gently bumped. Side text edge shows some foxing. Issued w/o dust jacket. MAD # 62500-1-3; Ward Hill Series; Vol. 1; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$18.75



15) Wards Of Liberty
Kelly, Myra

Wards Of Liberty
New York: The Mcclure Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red cloth with cream colored lettering and illustration on front. Lettering lightly rubbed at base of spine. Small stain on top text edge. Head/base of spine gently bumped. ; Collection of 8 short stories about immigrants. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele, best known for illustrating Sherlock Holmes stories. ; B&W Illustrations; 310 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



16) Warfare In The Book Of Mormon
Ricks, Stephen D. , & Hamblin, William J. (editors)

Warfare In The Book Of Mormon
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0875793002 . Text is clean. Pages bright. Faint soiling to outer text edges. Small bump to lower corner of front cover. Dust Jacket clean, but has been covered with self-stick plastic. ; From Dust Jacket: "People may well ask: Why study warfare in the Book of Mormon? There are so many answers, among which are these: to understand better the events in the Book of Mormon, to develop a perspectiv... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$200.00



17) Washington D. C. Abc's
Golembe, Carla & Peter W. Barnes & Cheryl Shaw Barnes

Washington D. C. Abc's
Alexandria, VA: VSP Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1893622061 . Text is clean. Signed by Cheryl Shaw Barnes on front free endpaper. Glossy pictorial boards show limited wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Fourth printing. ; Color Illustrations; 0.36 x 11.26 x 8.76 Inches; 32 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



18) Washington's Young Aids
Tomlinson, Everett T

Washington's Young Aids
Boston, MA: W. A. Wilde Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. Text is clean. Yellow cloth with blue decorations and lettering, cover title and spine title and publisher in gilt lettering. Ends of spine bumped, cloth rubbed. Previous owner name on front free endpaper in pencil. Cloth lightly smudged. MAD # 62400-3-1.; War of the Revolution; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 391 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



19) The Washoe Giant in San Francisco Being Heretofore Uncollected Sketches By Mark Twain Published in the Golden Era in the Sixties Including Etc
Twain, Mark, Illustrated By Lloyd Hoff, Edited By Franklin Walker

The Washoe Giant in San Francisco Being Heretofore Uncollected Sketches By  Mark Twain Published in the Golden Era in the Sixties Including Etc
Los Angeles, CA: George Fields/Ward Ritchie Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, minor bumping at spine. Dust jacket shows some chipping along edges. Minor acid staining to pastedowns. Dust jacket is lightly soiled. Original bookstore name stamped onto front free endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$125.00



20) Water And The Environment Since 1945 Global Perspectives
Miller, Char, & Cioc, Mark, & Showers, Kate (editors)

Detroit: St. James Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1558624139 . No Dust Jacket, as issued. Text is clean. Pages bright and appear unread. Cover shows only minimal wear. Lower corner and spine lightly bumped. This is a heavy volume, which may require extra postage. ; History in Dispute Series; Vol. 7; 386 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



Results 1 - 20 of 194
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy