Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (64)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Filter by price:
| 1) |
W. M'Culloch, Printer, Bookseller, and Stationer [bookseller's catalog]
|
|
Philadelphia: William M'Culloch, 1811. Very Good -. [4 p.]; 21 cm. Disbound. No date of publication. The address given on the first page is 306 Market St., Philadelphia, the address M'Culloch used prior to 1804 and again in 1811. The catalog includes the 14th edition of Workman's Elements of Geography, which was published by M'Culloch in 1811. This catalog issued by Philadelphia printer and bookseller, William M'Culloch, includes many books that he offered in his store, including ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Walk in Monet's Garden: Full Color Pop-up with Guided Tour
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1995. Near Fine. First North American edition. Cardboard portfolio holding 1 folded tableau (opens to 47 x 75 cm.) and 1 booklet ([24] p.: color illustrations; 12 x 19 cm.): color; 26 cm. The booklet is illustrated with paintings and photographs of Monet and his garden at Giverney. Includes instructions for opening the tableau, with many pop-ups. ISBN: 0821221957. In Near Fine Condition: edges of tableau occasionally slightly rubbed; completely intact; clean and bright.... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Wallet of Kai Lung
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. Near Fine. 285, [15] p.; 18 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and illustration. Title vignette. Part of the publisher's series The Travellers' Library. A list of works in The Travellers' Library is on p. [2]. Final 14 unpaginated pages contain a publisher's catalog of 53 titles in the series. Small blue bookseller's label on back fixed endpaper for Brentano's, New York. Contents: The Transmutation of Ling -- The Story of Yung Chang -- ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Walschaert Valve Gear Breakdowns and How to Adjust Them
|
|
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., 1908. Very Good -. [2], 205, [1], vi, [6] p.: illustrations; 18 cm. Red cloth with black-stamped spine title and cover title; black-stamped cover illustration. All page edges red. Red flower-patterned endpapers. Final 6 unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements. Front fixed endpaper bears former owner's name: Everett R. Marley of Freeland, Pa. In Very Good- Condition: covers are soiled; ink stains to front cover and fore-edges of some pages; ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Walt Whitman: Poet and Democrat
|
|
Edinburgh: William Brown, 1884. Near Fine. P.W.N.. [4], 52 p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Original plain boards with pictorial decorated parchment; cover illustration signed: "P.W.N. '84." Printed on laid paper. Pages are unopened. This is no. 32 of a limited edition of 100 copies. The Round Table Series, no. 4. Front fixed endpaper bears small bookplate of Eleanor Houston Smith and Lawrence M.C. Smith, and the inscription of Lewis Lawrence Smith. In Near Fine Condition: parchment slightly c... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Wanderer in Holland
|
|
London, Eng.: Methuen & Co., 1923. Very Good -. Marshall, Herbert . With Twenty Illustrations in Colour by Herbert Marshall and Thirty-six Illustrations After Old Dutch Masters. Eighteenth Edition, Revised." xv, [1], 315 p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, 19 leaves of color illustrations, 36 leaves of black and white illustrations, 1 double-page map; 19 cm. Half red polished leather with gilt-stamped decoration and gilt-stamped leather spine label with title; red cloth over boards. No du... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
War Machine: The Rationalisation of Slaughter in the Modern Age
|
|
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1993. First Edition. Fine/fine. [8], 292 p.: 11 in-text or full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. No price listed. First Edition . Book is in Fine/As New Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 8) |
War Messages and Other Selections
|
|
Hankow, China: China Information Committee, 1938. First Edition. Very Good. iv, [6], 381, [1] p.; 26 cm. (10.25 inches). Purple silk over boards with multi-colored silk over spine and purple stitching. Blue printed paper label on front board with title: "Madame Chiang's Messages in War and Peace." Former owner's mailing label on front fixed endpaper for M.L. Miller, Tucson, Arizona. "These selections from Madame Chiang Kai-shek's writings and utterances in peace and war were... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Warrior Prince: Prince Rupert of the Rhine
|
|
London, Eng.: Secker & Warburg, 1976. First Edition. Fine/near fine. ix, 238 p.: 8 unnumbered pages of illustrations, 6 in-text maps; 24 cm. Light blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; color illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges blue. Brown endpapers. Includes appendix, notes on sources, and index. First Edition. The biography of the half-German nephew of King Charles I, a dashing Royalist cavalry officer and privateer, who developed into "an elder statesman, a Knight of the Garter, a wi... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 10) |
Warwick County Records, Volume IV: Quarter Sessions Order Book Easter, 1657, to Epiphany, 1665; With a Foreword by Sidney Webb
|
|
Warwick, Eng.: L. Edgar Stephens, 1938. First Edition. Near Fine. Published under the direction of the Records Committee of the Warwickshire County Council. [2], lxiii, 371 p.: frontispiece, 5 leaves of plates (1 folded facsimile), in-text talbes; 24 cm. White buckram spine with gilt-stamped spine title and call number (no other library markings of any sort); green cloth over boards. No dust jacket. Includes indices. First Edition. The fourth volume in the series, "all of which are indispensable... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$31.00
|
|
| 11) |
Warwick County Records, Volume V: Orders Made at Quarter Sessions Easter, 1665, to Epiphany, 1674
|
|
Warwick, Eng.: L. Edgar Stephens, 1939. First Edition. Fine. Published under the direction of the Records Committee of the Warwickshire County Council. Forword by Sir Wilfrid Greene. lxxvii, 275 p.: folded frontispiece, 7 leaves of plates (1 folded); 24 cm. White buckram spine with gilt-stamped spine title; green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped vignette of the bear and ragged staff coat-of-arms of Warwickshire on front cover. No dust jacket. Includes indices. First Edition. The fifth volume in t... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Warwick County Records, Volume VI, Quarter Sessions Indictment Book Easter, 1631, to Epiphany, 1674; Foreword by Lord Ilkeston
|
|
Warwick, Eng.: L. Edgar Stephens, 1941. First Edition. Near Fine. Published under the direction of the Records Committee of the Warwickshire County Council. xxxvi, 337 p.: frontispiece, 5 leaves of plates; 24 cm. White buckram spine with gilt-stamped spine title; green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped vignette of the bear and ragged staff coat-of-arms of Warwickshire on front cover. No dust jacket. Includes appendix and indices. First Edition. The sixth volume in the series, this volume "conta... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$31.00
|
|
| 13) |
Warwick County Records, Volume VII, Quarter Sessions Records Easter, 1674, to Easter, 1682; Foreword by Sir Cyril Flower
|
|
Warwick, Eng.: L. Edgar Stephens, 1946. First Edition. Very Good +/good +. Published under the direction of the Records Committee of the Warwickshire County Council. cliv, 375 p.: frontispiece, 7 leaves of plates; 24 cm. White buckram spine with gilt-stamped spine title; green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped vignette of the bear and ragged staff coat-of-arms of Warwickshire on front cover. White dust jacket repeating the spine title and coat-of-arms. Includes appendix and indices. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$31.50
|
|
| 14) |
Washington's Farewell Address: Delivered September 17th, 1796
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1861. Very Good -. 24 p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Original pale yellow wrapper with title: Washington's Farewell Address. Washington's farewell address had been considered as significant to the young American nation as the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution in the decades after Washington's death and had been frequently reprinted from 1796 into the 1830s. The surrender of Fort Sumter to Confederate troops in April 1861 inspired a rush of new print... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$33.00
|
|
| 15) |
Washington Square: Introduced by Louis S. Auchincloss; Illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. Fine/very good +. Smith, Lawrence Beall. xii, [2], 204, [2] p., 10 leaves of plates; 26 cm. Black leather spine withgilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped border on boards. Brown silk cloth over boards. All page edges speckled. Brown slipcase with printed spine label. Includes in-text illustrations. This is number 359 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies printed at the Thistle Press and designed by Bert Clarke. Signed by the illustrator, Lawrence Beall Sm... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Way of Life: An Address delivered to Yale Students on the Evening of Sunday, April 20th, 1913 by William Osler, with a Foreword by Francis R. Packard
|
|
New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc., Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1937. Near Fine. viii, [2], 41, [1] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author tipped in; 17 cm. Marbled paper over boards with printed title labels on spine and front cover. Hand set in Goudy Mediaeval type by Arthur and Edna Rushmore at The Golden Hind Press for Paul B. Hoeber. Without glassine dust jacket. In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; shadow on pp. 4 and 5; otherwise clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Weather Opinions: A Book of Quotations with Interleaves on Weather Subjects
|
|
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Co., 1907. Very Good +. Ross, Gordon . Decorated by Spencer Wright; Frontispiece by Gordon Ross; Typography Designed by J.H. Nash; Printed on Normandy Vellum at the Tomoye Press." [8], 98, xxiii, [3] p.: color frontispiece, head pieces; 25 cm. Original light brown paper spine with dark brown paper over boards; gilt-stamped spine and cover titles, the cover title within gilt-stamped embellishment. No dust jacket (as issued?). Top page edges gilt. The charming tissue... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$53.00
|
|
| 18) |
Webb's Normal Reader No. 2: Combining Spelling and Reading; and Containing an Extensive Variety of Mental Exercises
|
|
New York: Sheldon, Blakeman & Co., 1856. Good. 180 p.: woodcut illustrations, music; 18 cm. Calf spine with blind-stamped decoration. Green paper over boards printed in black; title vignette on front board and publisher's advertisements for the Normal Series of School Books on back board, each within a decorative border. Copyrighted in 1850. The Normal Series--at head of title page. Includes poems, including Mary Had a Little Lamb, with two verses not generally found. Moral lessons include a... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 19) |
The West Point Scrap Book: a Collection of Stories, Songs, and Legends of the United States Military Academy; with original illustrations
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1874. Fair. Second edition. 339, [2], 46-72 p.: engraved frontispiece map of West Point, many in-text illustrations; 23 cm. Rebacked with original publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; blind-stamped illustration on both boards, which have been professionally rehinged. Dark brown endpapers. Publisher's catalog of military books on pp. 46-72 following text. The author, Lieut. Oliver Ellsworth Wood, had served in the Connecticutt cavalry during the Civ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 20) |
Western Americana Catalogue Prices, Volume 5--1992
|
|
Austin, Texas: W.M. Morrison Books, 1992. Near Fine. Compiled and edited by Shelly and Richard Morrison. "20,000 price entries for Western Americana offered for sale in 1991. Includes books, pamphlets, maps, documents, photographs, government documents, broadsides, manuscripts, newspapers, magazines and journals, etc." xi, [1], 228 p.; 28 cm. (11 inches). Paperback: front cover is light blue printed in red with clear overlay; white spine and back cover. In Near Fine Condition: cover is slig... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.50
|
|
![W. M'Culloch, Printer, Bookseller, and Stationer [bookseller's catalog] W. M'Culloch, Printer, Bookseller, and Stationer [bookseller's catalog]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/553/682/481682553.0.m.jpg)


















