Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (80)Filter by price:
| 1) |
W. A. Cargill Memorial Lectures in Fine Arts: 1. Patronage and Prejudice
|
|
|
University of Glasgow, 1968.. Pamphlet Very Good Very good staple-bound pamphlet in reddish orange stiff wraps. One inch tear on head of crease of wraps. Light wear to edges of covers and minor scuffing to wraps themselves. 24 pages with notes about slides used in this lecture. A copy of the 1967 lecture given by T. J. Honeyman. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wages, Welfare Costs and Inflation in Classical Athens
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1998. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Name and address of former owner on flyleaf. 403 p. w/ bibliography, appendices, index lorcorum, index of Greek words, and general index. A scholarly comprehensive survey of Athenian economics in classical ancient Greece ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wahrung und Wirtschaft in Deutschland, 1876-1975
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Fritz Knapp GmbH, 1976.. First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in gray cloth binding without dust jacket but with a cheap slipcase. Light wear to edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Some minor scuffing to the covers. Foxing to page edges. 809 pages with illustrations and index. Text of this work is in German. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Walpole and the Whig Supremacy
|
|
|
London: The English Universities Press, 1973. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with browning/foxing along spine and some light scuffing to covers. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 205 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. A study of Sir Robert Walpole's political successes in eighteenth-century Britain. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Walt Whitman and the American Reader
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with some of the flaws, marks, and stamps associated with that condition including date due slip and card pocket on rear endpapers. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 267 pages with endnotes and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Walt Whitman's Journalism: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1969.. Hardcover Good First edition. Good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. White streaks on the fore-edge of the front board. Light scuffing to the covers. Slight smoky smell to the book. 73 pages. As the title indicates, a bibliography of the numerous newspaper pieces of Walt Whitman. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Walter Reuther
|
|
|
Manchester, UK: Manchester Univeristy Press, 1993. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good. No dust jacket issued Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 168 p. w/ references, bibliographical notes, index. A volume from the LIVES OF THE LEFT series from Manchester University Press. A short but scholarly biography of labor leader Reuther of the UAW and CIO, with emphasis on his political thought and activities. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Wandering Spirits
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1965.. Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Good octavo hardcover in green binding with good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some scuffing to the covers and fading along the edges and many small tears mainly on the upper edge of the cover. Light browning of the pages. 189 pages. A novel based on rou... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
War and Violence in Ancient Greece
|
|
|
London / Swansea: Duckworth and the Classical Press of Wales, 2000. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Name and address of former owner on flyleaf. Slight scuffng to foredge of dj. 389 p. w/ illustrations, index, and notes at end of each essay. A collection of 13 scholarly essays on variosus aspects of Greek warfare, from killing rages and Homer to warlike gods and Hellentistic m... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 10) |
War and Society in Hapsburg Spain : Selected Essays
|
|
|
Aldershot: VARIORUM / Ashgate, 1992. Hardcover in full cloth First edition thus Very Good. No dust jacket issued Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Name and address of former owner on endpaper. xii, 353 p. A collection of 15 scholarly essays and articles on Spain from the mid 1500s thru 1700. Covers Lepanto, taxation, military organization, the Duke of Medina, the Armada, crime, nobility, and more. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 11) |
War at Sea in the Middle Ages and Renaissance
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk UK: Boydell Press, 2003. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj has slight soiling to covers. 276 p. w/ iluustrations, maps, footnotes, and extensive index at end. A collection of 16 scholarly essays on naval warfare, covering the Medieval era thru the 17th century c.e. Essays include : Naval Force in the Viking Ageand High Medieval Denmark ; Byzantium and the Sea : Byzantine F... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 12) |
War in Afghanistan, 1879 - 80 : the Personal Diary of Major General Sir Charles Metcalfe MacGregor
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1985. Hardcover in full cloth First edition thus Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, a bit more so on dj. Complimentary card from press laid in. 266 w/ illustrations, afterword, bibliography, index. An excellent edition of the diary of this ambitious Victorian officer in the Second Afghan War (his diary called it the 3rd war) whose efforts for fame and recognition ultimately failed. Candid, persona... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 13) |
War in the Pacific. Volume IV : The Southwest Pacific Area
|
|
|
Honolulu: Hawaii Pacific University, 2007. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Minor wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 309 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A work focusing on operations in the Southwest Pacific during World War II but also featuring sections on chaplains during the war, the US Navy's paddle-wheel aircraft carriers on Lake Michigan, the Port Chicago Mutiny, and the battles of Br... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Warboys : Two Hundred Years in the Life of an English Medieval Village
|
|
|
Toronto: The Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1974. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Front and back board each have a small dark spot on covers. Slight fading to spine. A couple pages corners have been creased. 267 p. w/ many charts, bibliography. A detailed study of records of people and land usage in this (now) Cambridgeshire town from the late 13th century to the late 15th, though court rolls, acc... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Warfare and Empires : Contact and Conflict Between European and Non-European Military and Maritime Forces and Cultures
|
|
|
Aldershot UK/ Brookfield VT : Variorum / Ashgate, 1997. Hardcover in full cloth First edition thus Very Good. No dust jacket issued Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Name and address f former owner on flyleaf. Slight Roll to spine. 386 p w/ endnots, index. A collection of 17 scholarly essays drawn from numerous journals, focusing on the early modern period, with some topics going as far back as the late Renaissance. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 16) |
Watch for the Ghost (a Pied Piper Book)
|
|
|
London: Methuen Children's Books, 1975. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small (7 3/4") duodecimo. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. 128 p. w/ a few black and white illustrations. An illiterate runaway in trouble breaks into a house where he thinks a ghost is staying, and comes face to face with his problems and the "ghost". ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Waterlooplein : From Commerce to Culture in Four Centuries / in Vier Eeuwen van Industrieterrein tot Cultureel Centrum
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Stadsdrukkerji van Amsterdam, 1987. Hardcover First edition Very Good Octavo in puple cloth with silver text to spine and a red image of a peddlar on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners . Some scuffing to covers. Gift bookplate on title page. 170 p. w/illustrations, maps. A look back at a section of Amsterdam called Waterlooplein, formerly an island and later a center for the Jewish community of the city. Largely depopulated during WWII, the area began to become more active in the early 1960s... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Water's Way : Life along the Chesapeake
|
|
|
Elliott & Clark Publishing, 1992. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good quarto (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. Signed by photographer on half-title page. 132 pages with illustrations. A handsome photographic look at life on the Chesapeake Bay. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Way Things Work
|
|
|
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Hardcover Later printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj, less so at boards. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by Macaulay on half-title page with a drawing of a mammoth in black marker. 384 p. w/index. glossary of technical terms, and many many color illustrations. A superb and hugely popular work illustrating many aspect of the technologies that affect us everyday, and a major publishing success for Macaulay and... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wayfarers in the Libyan Desert
|
|
|
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in light red cloth binding with gilt decorations without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers with slight tears in binding on head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers with water-ring on back cover and darker spot on back cover. Page edges are lightly browned. 257 pages with foldout map and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|