Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (159)

Filter by price:
1) THE W.A.A.F IN ACTION
H.E.B. (introduction)

London: Adam & Charles Black. Good/Fair Chipped Edges.. 1944. No Other Date. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large 8vo picture book style. DJ worn/taped, scuffed. Covers little warped and worn. Front endpaper missing. Contents mostly clean and nice. Title page lightly spotted, and previous owner's blind stamp on title page as well. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



2) WAITING FOR THE GALACTIC BUS
Godwin, Parke

New York: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated on copyright page "First Edition", with the letters "BG" beneath it. Not quite sure what the letters stand for. Price remains on d.j. flap. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



3) WAITING IN THE BONE and Other Poems
Squires, Radcliffe

The University of Nevraska at Omaha (1973): Abattoir Editions. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. 1973. First Edition. Original Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author. Stiff covers lightly worn and lightly spotted. Contents clean and nice. Inscribed on front endpaper "For Esther with love radcliffe 1974". #67/260. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



4) WALTER JAMES DODD. A Biographical Sketch
Macy, John

Boston (1918): Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1918. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Slim volume. Previous owner's name front endpaper. Dodd played an important part in the development of the X-ray. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



5) WALTER KITTREDGE. Minstrel of the Merrimack
Carter, George Calvin

Manchester, New Hampshire (1953): Self Published. Good. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author of TENTING ON THE OLD CAMP GROUND, He wrote over 1,000 song books, song sheets, etc. Covers lightly worn; a little foxing, but contents mostly clean and good. Included are words from many of his songs. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



6) WALTHAM REDISCOVERED. An Ethnic History of Waltham, Massachusetts
Petersen, Kristen A. In Collaboration with Thomas J. Murphy

Portsmouth, N.H. (191988): Peter E. Randall, Publisher. Very Good. 1988. No other Date. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A book which tells story of immigrants successes and struggles in Waltham, Massachusetts. Red covers very lightly worn. Signed by "Tom" on half-title page, but don't know if this is the collaborator Tom. Small spot on half-title page, else nice, clean tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$37.50



7) THE WALTON BOYS AND RAPIDS AHEAD
Burton, Hal

Racine, Wis. (1950): Whitman Publishing Co.. Good/Good Chipped Edges. No Other Date. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated dj bit worn edges. Normal browning of pages common to these Whitman titles which are a bit fragile. A nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



8) WALTON'S VERMONT REGISTER AND FARMERS' ALMANAC FOR 1872
Walton, E.P., Editor

Claremont, N.H.: Claremont Manuf'g. Co.. Good. 1872. 1872 Edition. Original Wraps. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Few illustrated ads. Tips some corners bent, and numbers printed edge front wrappers - lightly worn wrappers - a nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



9) WANDERINGS
Hamilton, Clayton., Illustrated by ils. b/w Ernest Peixotto

NY: Doubleday, Page and Co. 1925. lst. edition. Corner bumped and frayed. Small pic. label front cover Sm. lt. smudges, els e contents clean & nice/covers bit worn . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



10) WANDERING THROUGH WINTER. An Adventurous 20,000 Mile Journey Through the No rth American Winter
Teale, Edwin Way, Illustrated by ils. b/w photographs

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. (1957). no other date. (1965) edition. Very good in bit worn edges d.j. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



11) THE WANING OF THE WEST. Edited by Emily Skretny Drabanski. Foreword by John Nichols
Steiner, Stan

NY: St. Martin's Press (1989). lst. ed. Essays published after author's death. very good., v.g. d.j. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



12) WAR AND OTHER ESSAYS
Sumner, William Graham and Albert Galloway Keller

New Haven (1911): Yale University Press. Good. 1911 Edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edited with introduction by Albert Galloway Keller. First Printed October, 1911 1,000 copies. Covers little scuffed/worn edges. Nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



13) WAR AND REMEMBRANCE
Wouk, Herman

Boston (1978): Little Brown & Company. Very Good/Good Chipped Edges. First Trade Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall Covers little scuffed and lightly worn edges. Contents clean and nice. Thick heavy book. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



14) THE WAR MEMOIRS OF CHARLES DE GAULLE. UNITY 1942-1944
de Gaulle. Translated By Richard Howard

New York (1959): Simon & Schuster. Good. 1959. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Covers lightly worn/corners bumped. Contents mostly clean and good. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



15) WAR WITHIN AND WITHOUT. Diaries and Letters 1939-1944
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

New York (1980 "c"): A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good/Very Good. Third Edition I Believe "C". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



16) THE WARLORD OF MARS
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York (1919): Grosset & Dunlap. Good - Very Good/Good. Early Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dust jacket, illustrated color, little chipped edges with few short tears. Name and date on front endpaper - dateed 1926.. Some dampstains (?) along outer edges of dj, still, nice looking. Corners of covers bumped. Covers show light stain along outer edges, else nice, clean, tight copy of early edition. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



17) THE WARTIME JOURNALS OF CHARLES A. LINDBERGH
Lindbergh, Charles A

New York (1970): Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.. Very Good/Good, Chipped Edges.. No Other Date. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



18) THE WASHINGTON AND FRANKLIN COUNTRY. Northamptonshire, England
Brown, Reginald W

Northampton (no date): Archer & Goodman. Good/Good. C1931. Original Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author DJ lightly worn. Stiff flexibnle boards. 45 pages. Signed by author and dated 26-6-31. Also signed by Rowena Ward?? June 28, 1931. Endpapers and inside cover spotted/contents clean and nice. Shows Descent of Spencer Family (Althorp & Lady Diana) from Kytsons of Warton, and Washington's family from the Kytsons as well. Northamptonshire claims to have ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



19) WATER AND WATER SUPPLY. Van Nostrand's Science Series No. 17

New York (nd): D. Van Nostrand , Publisher. Good. 1875. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Based on 1873 lectures delivered School of Military Engineering Chatham England. Small book/paper covered boards little soiled, and bit loose and chipped edges. Owner's name front top cover. Contents mostly clean and nice. A few pages creased, else contents clean and nice. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



20) THE WATER FOWL FAMILY
Sanford, Leonard C. And Others. Edited Caspar Whitney

New York (1903): The Macmillan Company. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Medium green gilt-stamped decorated covers with gilt lettering. Covers lightly worn edges and spine binding lightly discolored, else nice, clean, tight copy. TEG (top edge gilt) . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy