Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (126)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (15)
With photos (250)

Filter by country:
United States (250)

Filter by price:
1) W. J. Cash: A Life
Clayton, Bruce

W. J. Cash: A Life
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0807116475 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards has gently bumped corners. DJ has slight edge rubbing. ; Definitive biography of Wilbur J. Cash, author of the important intellectual history, "The Mind of the South." ; Southern Biography Series; 9.0" tall; 236 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



2) WCFL, Chicago's Voice of Labor, 1926-78
Godfried, Nathan

WCFL, Chicago's Voice of Labor, 1926-78
Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0252065921 . Sound binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handing wear. ; History of the first and longest surviving labor radio station in the United States.; History of Communication; 9.0" tall; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



3) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 129, August 1990
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 129, August 1990
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover art: color print, fullsize, of German 5-color day pattern under-surface fabric copied from an original piece. ; 11.0" tall; 118 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



4) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 92, December 1982. Second Scale Special
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 92, December 1982.  Second Scale Special
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover art: nose detail, Knowlton D.VII.; 11.0" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



5) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 96, September 1983
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 96, September 1983
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover photograph: Paulhan in his Voisin, at the Grande Semaine d'Aviation de la Champagne, Aug. 1909. ; 11.0" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



6) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 99, April 1984
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 99, April 1984
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear with closed tear and creasing at top of spine area. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover photograph: wing strut and wire fitting on the Ecker flying boat.; 11.0" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



7) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 101, September 1984
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 101, September 1984
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover photograph: Dutch Fokker C.I with 185hp BMW, alongside DH-4 with 230hp Siddeley Puma. ; 11.0" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



8) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 102, December 1984
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 102, December 1984
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover photograph: Gladys Maud Cockburn-Lange, whose claim of ownership of WWI air combat photographs was controversial and eventually revealed as a hoax. Article examining the controversy included, with photographic reproductions of the ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



9) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 104, April 1985
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 104, April 1985
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover photograph: Sir Hiram Maxim's second and last steam-powered design, wrecked on 31 July 1894. ; 11.0" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



10) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 114, April 1987
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 114, April 1987
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover photograph: USAF Museum's DH-4M-1 on dollies after restoration, being wheeled to display site. ; 11.0" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



11) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 125, August 1989
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 125, August 1989
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover photograph: AEG G.III shot down behind US lines in April or May 1918.; 11.0" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



12) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 126, November 1989
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 126, November 1989
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover photograph: Cecil Lewis, ex-56 Sqdn RFC, age 90, flying a Tiger Moth reproduction. ; 11.0" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



13) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 127, February 1990
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 127, February 1990
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Index to #123-126 included. Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover photograph: the Brussels Museum RE8 being restored in 1978. ; 11.0" tall; 118 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



14) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 128, May 1990
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 128, May 1990
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover photograph: Albatros D.V fuselage under construction in the assembly hall at the Albatros Works, 1917. ; 11.0" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



15) WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 98, February 1984
Opdycke, Leonard E. (ed.)

WW1 Aero: The Journal of the Early Aeroplane. No. 98, February 1984
Poughkeepsie, NY: World War 1 Aeroplanes, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Typescript font.; Many short articles on various aspects of aviation during World War I. Cover photograph: Hull of the Naval Aircraft Factory Giant Boat under construction at NAF, 18 February 1921.; 11.0" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



16) Wachstum und Strukturwandel der westdeutschen Wirtschaft im internationalen Verbund Analysen und Prognosen (Kieler Studien) (German Edition)
Schatz, Klaus-Werner

Wachstum und Strukturwandel der westdeutschen Wirtschaft im  internationalen Verbund  Analysen und Prognosen (Kieler Studien) (German  Edition)
Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Unknown Binding. 3163359620 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, lightly shelf worn with overall light soiling. 266 pp.; Book is in the German language. Study of the growth and evolution of the West German economy. ; Ex-Library; Vol. 128; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$150.00



17) Waffen Revue Nr. 4, März 1972. J20465F
Pawlas, Karl. L. (ed.)

Waffen Revue Nr. 4, März 1972. J20465F
Schwäbisch Hall: Journal-Verlag Schwend GmbH. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. German language periodical. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Periodical dedicated to warfare and munitions of World War I, for the German audience. ; 8.25" tall; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



18) Wahl Verwandt Schaften
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von; Benjamin, Walter (Essay) ; Weitz, Hans-J. (Notes)

Wahl Verwandt Schaften
Frankfurt AM Main: Insel Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. 3458017011 . Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, foxing. 333 pp. ; Book is in the German language. Goethe's novel with notes by Hans-J. Weitz and interpretive essay by Walter Benjamin.; 7.0" tall..; 333 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



19) Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy
Eire, Carlos

Waiting for Snow in Havana:   Confessions of a Cuban Boy
New York: Free Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 0743246411 . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear including edge rubbing, wear to corner tips and spine creases. ; Memoir of growing up in Cuba during and after the period of the Castro Revolution.; 8.5" tall..; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$7.95



20) Wake Forest Law Review, Volume 32, Number 3 (Fall 1997)
Sutton, Jean Ann (ed.); Smith, William Reece Jr.; Shepard, Randall T.; Collett, Teresa Stanton; Crystal, Nathan M.; Silver, Chalres; Baker, Lynn A.; Moliterno, James E.; Toss, Thomas; Selinger, Carl M.; Rice, Carol M.; Moseley, Alice Neece; others

Wake Forest Law Review, Volume 32, Number 3 (Fall 1997)
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U. S. A.: Wake Forest School of Law. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contents: Smith, Teaching and learning professionalism. Shepard, What judges can do about legal professionalism. Collett, Professional versus moral duty: accepting appointments in unjust civil cases. Crystal, Limitations on zealous representation in an adversarial system. Silver and Baker, Mass lawsuits and the aggrega... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy