Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Filter by price:
1) W. Eugene Smith [Signed]
Hughes, Jim

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1989. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 606 pp. Signed and inscribed ("The spirit of Gene Smith lives on in words & pictures, Jim Hughes") on title page. Spine ends bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$120.00



2) The Wait [Signed]
Hollon, Frank Turner

San Francisco: Macadam Cage Pub., 2008. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 370pp. Signed by author on title page. Slight bump to spine head with complete number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Original price remains intact on front flap and there are no other marks. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$45.00



3) The Walkaway [Signed/Numbered]
Phillips, Scott

Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2002. Limited edition. Hardcover. As New/fine. This is a Limited numbered edition, #373 of 400 copies, signed by author, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap and in a Very Fine slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$80.00



4) Walking Money [Signed]
Born, James O

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 262 pp. 8vo. Signed on a tipped in sheet by the author. Spine heel slightly bumped. Jacket protected by archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$35.00



5) The Water We Came From [Signed]
Huff, Steven

Kanona, NY: FootHills Publ., 2003. First Edition. First Printing.. Hand stitched printed paperwraps. As New. 73 pp. Signed by author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$20.00



6) The Way Home [Signed] [ARC]
Pelecanos, George

New York: Little, Brown and Co., 2009. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No dj as issued. 323pp. 8vo. Author signed on the title page. This Advance Reading Copy (ARC) is tight, crisp and unread. By one of America's best crime writers. It has a complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). A father and son action novel. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



7) Wedding Photography
Sint, Steve

Rochester: Silver Pixel Press, 2000. Second printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 160 pp. A terrific book on wedding photography. Only shows minor shelf wear. Pictorial cover in wraps. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$30.00



8) A Well-Known Secret
Fusilli, Jim

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 274pp. 8vo. Tight and unread, comlete number line, First Edition. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$19.00



9) What Is Left the Daughter [Signed]
Norman, Howard

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 243pp. Small 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page, this is a novel of the passions -- tender, obsessive, even murderous -- that are unleashed by a wartime love triangle. Book is tight, unread, has a complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), and is unmarked in any way. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$65.00



10) When She Woke [Signed]
Jordan, Hillary

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 2011. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 344pp. 8vo. Signed boldly by author on title page. Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), tight and unread, price is intact, no marks, Brodart protected. A dystopian thriller a la Nathaniel Hawthorne according to author Valerie Martin. Hillary also wrote "Mudbound." A promo card is laid in. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



11) When She Woke [Signed]
Jordan, Hillary

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 2011. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 344pp. 8vo. Signed boldly by author on title page. Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), tight and unread, price is intact, no marks, slight bump to spine head, Brodart protected. A dystopian thriller a la Nathaniel Hawthorne according to author Valerie Martin. Hillary also wrote "Mudbound." A promo card is laid in. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$60.00



12) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 337pp. 8vo. Slight shelf wear. Tight and unread. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. By the author of "The Remains of the Day. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$20.00



13) Where War Lives
Durrance, Dick, Introduction by Kovic, Ron

New York: Noonday Press, 1988. First edition, as stated. Paperback. Fine/fine. 148 pp. 4to, Binding is tight, pages are clean, this is a very pristine book. This is a gift quality book. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



14) The White Lioness
Mankell, Henning

London: Harvill Press, 2003. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 440pp. 8vo. Translated from the Swedish by Laurie Thompson. Tight and unread. Winner of the CWA Gold Dagger Award. Has an archival jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



15) Who in Hell Is Wanda Fuca? [Signed]
Ford, G. M

New York: Walker & Co., 1995. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 314 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Author's first novel. Dust jacket is protected with a plastic archival cover. Complete number line, not price clipped, and appears tight and unread. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$120.00



16) Why Are They Weeping?
Turnley, David C.; Text by Alan Cowell; Foreword by Allan Boesak

New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1988. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 198pp. 4to. A fantastic collection of photos from Turnley's two and a half years in South Africa showing the results of apartheid. Book is unread and tight and has minimal shelfwear. Complete number line on copyright page. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



17) Why People Photograph
Adams, Robert

New York: Aperture, 1994. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 186 pp. Stated First Edition, complete number line (10.......1), no remainder marks, no price clipping. A beautiful copy except for slight bumps to head and foot of spine (affecting jacket and book). "Why People Photograph" is a book by a professional photographer about the relationship of art and life (book jacket blurb). Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$225.00



18) The Wild Things [Signed]
Eggers, Dave

San Francisco: McSweeney's Books, 2009. Second printing. Hardcover in slipcase. As New. 288pp. 8vo. Signed by author on half-title page, book is tight and unread with no marks. Stated second printing. Book has pictorial covers front and back, and the black slipcase mimics the front and back book covers. No dustjacket as issued. This book is Volume 15 in the Powell's Indiespensable series. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$65.00



19) Wild Thyme, Green Magic
Vance, Jack; edited by Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan

Burton: Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 354pp. 8vo. A tight and unread collection of Jack Vance stories. Brodart protected cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$120.00



20) Wild at Heart
Gifford, Barry

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 159pp. 8vo. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), appears unread, is crisp, with original price intact and no markings. Author also wrote "Landscape with Traveler," "Port Tropique," and "An Unfortunate Woman." Gaylord protected with moderate shelf wear. See Gifford's website for more info about Sailor and Lula (www period barrygifford period com). ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy