Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1107)Fine or New (376)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (917)Paperback (313)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (956)With dust jacket (977)
Signed (283)
With photos (539)
Filter by country:
United States (1230)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE W.A.S.P
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1967. . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket. . Novel of Harlem and New York: an indictment of a civilization which produces child addicts, delinquents and hopeless poverty. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
WABASH
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. . First printing. . Ex-library, but a very tight clean copy with relatively few markings, in a near fine, unmarked, dustjacket. . His fifth novel, set in 1932 in the town of Wabash on the Illinois side of the Mississippi River - a town dominated by the steel mill also called Wabash. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
WABASH
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, (1994.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Fine. . His fifth novel, set in 1932 in the town of Wabash on the Illinois side of the Mississippi River - a town dominated by the steel mill also called Wabash. 207 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE WABASH FACTOR
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1986. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket . (rem spray, rubbing and light edgewear.) . By the author of the Masao Masuto mysteries, this novel features NY dectective Harry Golding. Cunningham is a pseudonym for writer Howard Fast. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
WAGE-EARNING WOMEN
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. . First printing. . F/F. . Subtitled "Industrial work and family life in the United States, 1900-1930," this is a study of how working conditions extended the circumscribed life of women rather than helped to overcome it. Extensive bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
WAGONS IN THE WIND
|
|
New York: Exposition Press (1953) . First edition. . Fine in a near fine dust jacket (wear to top of spine of dj.) . First novel, set in Cheyenne country on the frontier. A presentation copy INSCRIBED on the front endpaper "To - - - Best regards, your uncle J. Payne Jones" 225 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE WAILING WIND
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A Navajo mystery with tribal police Sergeant Jim Chee and Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn. Map endpapers. 232 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
WAIT FOR DEATH
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. . First US printing. . Very good in a near fine dj. (some toning with age, slight spine slant.) . Mystery featuring Patrick Dawlish originally published in England in 1957 under the Ashe pseudonym. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
WAITING
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1999.) . 3rd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Powerful novel of love and loyalty, and the conflict between the traditional culture and modern life, set in contemporary China and spanning 17 years. Winner of the National Book Award. 308 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
WAITING
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1999.) . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . Powerful novel of love and loyalty, and the conflict between the traditional culture and modern life, set in contemporary China and spanning 17 years. Winner of the National Book Award. 308 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.50
|
|
| 11) |
WAITING
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1999.) . 3rd printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Powerful novel of love and loyalty, and the conflict between the traditional culture and modern life, set in contemporary China and spanning 17 years. Winner of the National Book Award. 308 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$11.00
|
|
| 12) |
WAITING FOR CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1988. . Trade paperback. . VG+ (left corners of binding slightly torn, little edge wear) . A powerful moving story of an Australian family and its gradual disintegration, beginning with the years just before the first World War and continuing through the decades after. Set in Sydney. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
WAITING FOR THE END OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. . First printing. . Good in good dust jacket (overall wear to both book and dj) . Southern author's second novel - a story of terrorism in New York City. Bell was probably the most established of the authors who were selected by Granta magazine in the late 1990's as the best young writers in the United States. 322 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
WAITING TO LIVE
|
|
|
New York: Random House (Aventura ) 1986. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine in wrappers. . Novel of apartheid written by a young South African while he was under government bannings and in prison himself for his opposition to apartheid. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
WAITING FOR RAIN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (rem line top edge) . Nelson is a painter from Tucson and the striking jacket illustrations are her work. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
WAITING TO EXHALE
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992. . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Best selling novel about 4 black women, and their very different problems with men - basis for the popular movie of the same name. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
WAITING TO EXHALE
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Best selling novel about 4 black women, and their very different problems with men - basis for the popular movie of the same name. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
WAITING FOR WILLA
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1970. . Book club edition. . Fine in very good dust jacket. (chip to upper edge of front cover of dj) . Novel of romantic suspense set in Stockholm. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE WAITING ROOM
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, (1989.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . From the dustjacket: "the intricate tale of three generations of women whose lives have been shaped by the essential experience of all women, that of waiting - for love to grow stronger, for wars to end, for life to move ahead. . Zoe, who returns home after years away to confront her brother Badger's break with reality - the result of taking too many drugs in Canada, where he fled to avoid the Vietnam War; June, Zoe... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
WAITING FOR THE END OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. . First printing. . Good in good dust jacket (bleeding from the black cloth spine of the book, general wear, short tear and associated creasing to edge of dj. ) . Southern author's second novel - a story of terrorism in New York City. Bell was probably the most established of the authors who were selected by Granta magazine in the late 1990's as the best young writers in the United States. 322 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|


