Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (186)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (213)

Filter by price:
1) W.O: The Life of W.O. Mitchell Beginnings to Who Has Seen the Wind 1914 - 1947
Mitchell, Barbara; Mitchell, Ormond

Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland & Stewart Ltd,, 1999.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ is price clipped and covered in mylar. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. 411 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.27



2) The Wages of Fame
Fleming, Thomas

New York, New York:: Forge,, 1998.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, White boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. 461 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



3) Walking: A Complete Guide to the Complete Exercise
Meyers, Casey

New York, NY:: Random House,, 1992.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Very light wear to this paperback. 313 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



4) Walleye Secrets
Vail, Mike

Minnetonka, MN:: North American Fishing Club,, 1998.. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 4to, Blue boards with gilt letters and graphics. The corners and spine are sharp. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. 158 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.91



5) The Walls Around Us : The Thinking Person's Guide to How a House Works
Owen, David

New York:: Villard Books,, 1991.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Blue on blue boards, silver letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ covered in mylar. 308 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.52



6) Walls of Gold
Norris, Kathleen

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Ltd.,, 1933.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Purple boards & letters. Rear hinge has three 1/2 inch tears. Gifted front free page. 338 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.52



7) The Walls of Jericho
Wellman, Paul J

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Longman, Green & Company,, 1947.. First Canadian. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 8vo, Mauve boards with gilt letters. The corners are bumped. Tornado and prairie scene on endpapers. There is foxing throughout. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. Previous owner's name in upper right hand corner of the title page. Another previous owner's name and address stamped on the front endpaper. 371 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



8) Walter Reed and Yellow Fever
Kelly, Howard A

New York :: McCllure Phillips & Co.,, 1907.. New & Revised Edition. Cloth. Good Minus. 12mo, Green boards, gilt letters, graphics and top edge of pages, top of spine has a one inch tear across top, rear hinge has a 1 3/4 inch tear at top of hinge and two other 1/4 inch tears on hinge, gifted on front free page by Dr. Bigelow to Dr. Backus in 1908, signed by Dr. Backus. 310 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$41.36



9) War At The Top
Leasor, James and Hollis, General Sir Leslie

London:: Michael Joseph,, 1959.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with a few photographs. 306 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



10) War Day
Strieber Whitley and Kunetka, James

New York:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, 1984.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Orange and white boards. Ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ covered in mylar. 374 pages. October 28, 1988. Warday. It lasted only thirty-six minutes and when it was over, much of the earth remained untouched. But in those thirty-six minutes, a world had been destroyed. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



11) The War Fifth Year
McInnis, Edgar

Toronto , Canada:: Oxford University Press,, 1945.. First Edition Canadian. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters, foxing throughout, previous owners signature front free page. pages 401. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



12) The War In Egypt And The Soudan
Archer, Thomas

London, United Kingdom:: Blackie & Son ,, 1886.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. Brown embossed boards with gilt and black letters. Gilt edges. Dated 1886 on the title page. There are numerous illustrations and maps. Frontis has tissue intact. Brown endpapers. There is light foxing throughout. A descriptive account of the scenes and events of that great drama, and sketches of the principal actors in it. 288 pages and 4 pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$47.00



13) War Without Windows : The Personal Account of a Young Officer in Vietnam Trapped in the U. S. Intelligence Cover-Up
Jones, Bruce E

New York:: Vanguard Press, Incorporated,, 1987.. Not Stated, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red and black boards, gilt writing. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ covered in mylar. 302 pages. The true account by a young Army Officer trapped in an intelligence cover-up in Vietnam. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.46



14) The War and Democracy
Seton-Watson, R. W., Wilson, J. Dover

London:: Macmillan and Co, Limited,, 1915.. Fifth Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good Plus. 12mo, Red boards, black letters. Usual ex-library marks and card pocket. 1/4 inch tear on front pinge. Lighter mark on spine. Fold out map present. 390 pages + 2. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



15) The War in Iraq: A Photo History
No Author

New York, New York:: Regan Books,, 2003.. First Edition. Paperback. New, Near Fine. 4to, A new, unread paperback. A photo history of Iraq. 373 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



16) Warships of the Great Lakes 1754-1834
Malcomson, Robert

London:: Caxton Editions,, 2003.. Later. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. 4to, The front and rear boards are identical to the DJ. Illustrated. New and unread edition. "This book presents the history of the navies developed by the French, British, and Americans on the Great Lakes and Lake Champlain, its primary objective being to provide the reader with a comprehensive description of the warships, their design and construction and their utilization during war and peace." 160 pages including index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



17) Watchers At The Pond
Russell, Franklin

Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart Limited,, 1974.. Later printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Blue boards with gilt letters and graphics on the spine and front board. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpapers. Canadian Nature Classics Series. There are black and white illustrations. "Within the tiny cosmos of a pond teeming with life, the universal cycle of creation and death unfolds as we watch. Franklin Russell introduces us to his hidden micro-world and ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.87



18) Watch-fires on the Mountains
Street, Margaret M

Toronto, ON, Canada:: University of Toronto Press,, 1973.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Blue boards with silver lettering. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's name on the front free page, on the front flap of the DJ and on a mailing label on page 336 in the lower right corner. There are a few photographs. DJ has five tears to one-half inch and a half-inch chip at the top of the spine. 336 pages which includes index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



19) Water, Water Everywhere
Kimbrough, Emily

New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1956.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey on blue boards, gilt lettering and graphics. Fourteen tears to DJ up to 1/2 inch. 308 pages. Pleasures, mishaps and gay adventures during a journey-most of it on boats-to Greece, through the Aegean, up the Dalmatian coast and down the Thames. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



20) Water-Works of Canada
Denis, Leo G

Ottawa, ON, Canada:: Commission of Conservation,, 1912.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to, Mauve boards with gilt letters and graphics. There are two quarter inch tears on top of the boards, and a two and a half inch tear on the front and rear hinges. Lists every water-works in Canada. Illustrated. 108 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.03



Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy