Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (32)
With photos (181)
Filter by country:
United States (249)Filter by price:
| 1) |
W.B. Yeats: A Literary Life
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1995. Paper cover, 194 pages. Uncorrected proof copy with the same ISBN as the hard cover edition. Cover very lightly worn, single faint pencil mark on front. Appears unread and text is clean and unmarked.. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Uncorrected Proof (UCP). Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wade in the Water : Great Moments in Black History
|
|
Chicago: Johnson Publishing, 1978. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on FRONT FREE END PAPER * * Binding threaded (fabric wear) along lower edges, light soiling on rear end papers. faint mustiness. Dust jacket worn in spots along lower edge, faint damp stain at heel of spine - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses.. Inscribed. 1st ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wailing Octopus
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. Illustrated cloth covered boards, beige spine, 209 pages. Series #11/17 titles backlisted. Worn copy with underlying boards exposed at tips of corners & near heel of spine, scraped spot on front, some scuffing, page edges lightly age toned. A solid, if not pretty copy. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wajih Nahle: Pour Un Nouveau Graphisme Arabe 1952-1977
|
|
Beyrouth, 1978. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ARTIST ON TITLE PAGE TO THE MUSICIAN SIRAK BALOYAN * * Yellow cloth covered boards, title blind stamped on front and lettered in brown along the spine, illustrated with b/w and color plates, text in France and English, 280 pages. Binding a bit soiled, lower front corner bumped and fabric torn, front cover slightly concave, rear end papers were stuck together along lower edge and there is some tearing where they were separated. Dust jacket worn in spots alo... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wales Illustrated, in a Series of Views, Comprising the Picturesque Scenery, Town, Castles, Seats of the Nobility and Gentry
|
|
|
Jones & Co., 1830. Hard cover bound in brown cloth with gilt title on spine, illustrated with engravings. Binding is worn through in a 2.5 inch by less than a quarter inch along front joint of spine, light general wear along edges, previous owner's name and date on title page, tissue guards in front of the engravings have discolored, spotty foxing throughout, end papers foxed and a bit soiled as are page edges. Not the loveliest copy but complete. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$170.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Walk Among the Tombstones
|
|
|
Morrow, 1992. * * SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE * * Hard cover bound in red cloth along spine, 318 pages. 1st printing with full numberline. Book has very light wear but the top corner of the WHITE front free end paper is clipped. Dust jacket is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Walk Among the Tombstones
|
|
|
Morrow, 1992. * * SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE * * Hard cover bound in red cloth along spine, 318 pages. 1st printing with full numberline. Book has very light wear, but top corner of YELLOW/ORANGE front free end paper has been clipped. Dust jacket is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. . Signed. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Walk on the Wild Side
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. General aging, light foxing of eps. DJ lightly discolored, 1" closed tear lower rear.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. VG/VG. . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Walk on the Crust of Hell
|
|
|
: Stephen Greene Press, 1973. Owner's stamp (USN) bottom page edges. DJ lightly worn on edges, scrape on front, some soiling.. 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. VG/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.95
|
|
| 10) |
Walker Evans & Company
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2000. New, unread copy - Stock from out-of-business store has been in storage for several years. Glossy paper cover, illustrated with b/w & color photos, 271 pages. Clean & attractive copy. Scans available. May require additional postage for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Walker Evans & Company
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2000. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in yellow along spine, well illustrated with both b/w & color photos, 271 pages. Clean & attractive copy in near new condition but there is a remainder mark.. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Walker Evans and Robert Frank, an Essay on Influence
|
|
Yale University Art Gallery, 1981. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 62 pages. Clean & attractive copy with very light wear to tips of corners. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 13) |
Walker Evans : Signs
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1998. New copy still in publisher's shrink wrap. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover. New/Nw . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Walnut Creek Contraceptive Drug Study" A Prospective Study of the Side Effects of Oral Contraceptives Volume III: Interim Report
|
|
Washignton DC: National Institute of Health, 1981. Hard cover bound in red cloth and gilt lettering, 349 pages. Binding is clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walt Disney's Bambi
|
|
Boston: D C Heath, 1944. Illustrated cloth cover, full-color interior illustrations, 102 pages. Boards worn at tips of corners, pages lightly age toned, previous owner's address label on half title page. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Walt Disney's Cinderella : A Golden Open-Door Book
|
|
|
Racine: Golden Press, 1965. Moderate wear to edges, lowr rear corner bumped, white banner containing title lightly soiled. All 5 booklets intact & complete.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. VG-/No DJ as Issued. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$42.50
|
|
| 17) |
Walt Disney's Davy Crockett's Keelboat Race
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. Little Golden Book D-47. Previous owner's name in proper blank inside front cover, light age toning of pages. A clean & attractive book with very light wear. "A" printing. Scans available for all books.. 1st Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. VG. Illus. by Walt Disney Stsudio. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Walt Disney's Pinocchio
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. Little Golden Book D8 (number not printed on front). Cover worn in spots along edge with corners rounded, 1/2" tear along lower portion of gutter, scuffed - shows on rear, pages a bit age toned but not fragile. "A" printing. Scans available for all books.. 1st Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. G. Illus. by Walt Disnet Studio. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Walt Disney's Version of Pinoccho (based on the Famous Story By Collodi)
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Black cloth covered spine over bright illustrated paper boards. Fabric covering of spine worn with light fraying at head & heel of spine, illustrated cover worn along edges with underlying boards exposed at corners, scuffed & a bit soiled. Previous owner's name & address stamped on front paste down, all pages moderately age toned, some smudging & soiling on margins with the worst on pages, 1 inch repaired tear on page with "Pinocchio having his first ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Walt Disney's Dumbo
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1947. Golden book # D3, "H" printing, gold paper spine, rear cover lists to D11 making this a 1950 printing, 24 pages. Boards worn at spine & corners, soiled & a bit scuffed, previous owner's name neatly erased, light soiling on title page. Scans available. . 8th Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. G/No DJ as Issued. Illus. by Walt Disnet Studio. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$10.00
|
|













