Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE WESTERN LANDS
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. First edition/1st printing, 1987 (Viking, New York). Fine book and dust jacket. No names, no writing. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wayzgoose Anthology 1998: 20th Annual Gathering of Private Press Printers, Hand Bookbinders, Hand Paper Makers & Marblers, The Grimsby Public Art Gallery
|
|
Ontario: The Grimsby Public Art Gallery , 1998. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. A collection which focuses on fine book arts, illustrated throughout and printed on varying papers in different colors, being a collection of signatures produced by 22 private press printers, handbound in a numbered, limited edition of 150. Number 13 of 150, this copy includes an 8" by 18" hand-printed poster advertising the Wayzgoose Anniversary gathering (folded). The book is in fine condition with only fa... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wenn am Buch der Händler Klebt - Bookseller Labels - Bookseller Marks (Qty: 2)
|
|
Austria: Löcker Verlag, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. Brand new copy, still sealed in the publsihers shrinkwrap. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket and simple card slipcase. A limited edition of 999, this book includes a packet of 12 original bookseller labels. A flawless copy. The masterwork on bookseller labels, Reinhard Öhlberger tells the history and uses of these marks and list over 20,000 labels by country. Illustrated with hundreds of color and black and white images, it is ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Whittaker's Anatomical Model: A Pictorial Representation of the Human Frame and its Organs
|
|
New York: Thomas Whittaker, c. 1900. First English language edition. Stiff Card Covers. Poor. [Anatomy] Dr. Schmidt; William S. Furneaux. Whittaker's Anatomical Model: A Pictorial Representation of the Human Frame and its Organs. New York: Thomas Whittaker (printed in Germany), c.1890-1900 (date based on Furneaux's other works), presumed first English edition. Decorative paper over red cloth spine, 10 inches by 7 ½ inches, 16 pp. plus multi-fold anatomical model inside rear cover. Covers show heavy w... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 5) |
Why? A Bulletin of Free Enquiry (and later, An Anarchist Bulletin) - 29 Issues, 1942 - 1947
|
|
New York: Why?, 1942-1947. First edition. Paperback. Good +. [Anarchism] Young, William, ed. Why? A Bulletin of Free Enquiry (and later, An Anarchist Bulletin). New York, Why?, 29 scattered issues ranging from 1942 1947. Wraps, folio sheets folded but not bound, ranging in size from 7 3/8 by 9-inches to 7 1/2 by 10-inches, 8 to 16 pp. each. Included are: the premier issue, Vol. 1 No. 1, April 1942; Vol. 1 No. 7, November-December 1942; Vol. II No. 1, May 1943; Vol. II No. 4, September 1943; Vo... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$975.00
|
|
| 6) |
Why? An Anarchist Bulletin - Vol. 5 No. 2, May-June 1946
|
|
New York: Why?, 1946. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. [Anarchism] Young, William, ed. Why? An Anarchist Bulletin. New York, Why?, Vol. 5 No. 2, May-June 1946. Wraps, folio sheets folded but not bound, 7 1/2 by 10-inches, 12 pp. very good condition with light edge wear and faint creases where it was originally folded in fours for mailing. Includes There's A War On: Operation Labor, After Franco -- What?, The Man Who Refused to be Drafted, True Civilization, May Day Demands, etc. (Goldwat... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Why? An Anarchist Bulletin - Vol. 5 No. 3, July 1946
|
|
New York: Why?, 1946. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. [Anarchism] Young, William, ed. Why? An Anarchist Bulletin. New York, Why?, Vol. 5 No. 3, July 1946. Wraps, folio sheets folded but not bound, 7 1/2 by 10-inches, 12 pp. very good condition with light edge wear and faint creases where it was originally folded in fours for mailing. Includes Not Price Control But Workers' Control, Abortion -- Whose Crime?, The democratic Dictator: A Letter from Argentina, etc. (Goldwater 295) ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
William F. Hopson and His Bookplates
|
|
Washington: Privately Printed, 1929. First, limited edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. [Bookplates] Seymour, George Dudley; William F. Hopson, foreword. William F. Hopson and His Bookplates. Washington: Privately printed by Seymour, 1929, an edition limited to one hundred copies, numbered and signed [this being number 84]; of which three are printed on Imperial Japanese vellum, and ninety-seven on Hamiltons Victorian laid book paper [this copy]. Custom quarter paper binding by master boo... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$325.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Winged Horse: The Story of the Poets and their Poetry
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Auslander, Joseph, and Frank Ernest Hill. The Winged Horse: The Story of the Poets and their Poetry. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1927, first edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 3/4 by 8 1/2-inches, xv, 451 pp. Red cloth with bright gilt spine titles. The hardcover has very minor corner fading and wear and uneven sun fading on the head and tail of the spine. Both the front and rear endpapers are split, but... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 10) |
World Railways of the Nineteenth Century: A Pictorial History in Victorian Engravings
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005. Hardcover. New. Brand new, pristine copy still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Hardcover, grey cloth with paper label and gilt titles, no dust jacket as issued. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:








