Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)With dust jacket (164)
Signed (14)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
Canada (192)Filter by price:
| 1) |
WAKING DREAMS OR TALKS WITH THINGS AROUND US
|
|
London: Methodist New Connexion. Good. 1890. Hardcover. 184 pages; Some rubbing & bumping, 2 small water stains, bookplate on front free end paper. This is a lovely red decorated cloth volume of inspirational writings. Undated but c.1890 . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.95
|
|
| 2) |
WANDERLUST GOES SOUTH
|
|
|
London: Collins/The Children's Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. FFEP removed, tape stains on DJ flap edges and on endpapers, some yellowing of pages, DJ creased with tears, scuffed ; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages; Undated but c. 1950. This is the second book in the Wanderlust adventure series for children. "Take an island in the South Seas; a gang of drug smugglers led by a character, pale, powerful and poisonous like some s... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 3) |
WARLORD'S WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB; Covers have some light soiling, minor shelfwear, original prlce inked out at top of front cover. Number 168 in the Daw Books series. A paperback original. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE WARRIOR OF WORLD'S END
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books. Very Good. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0879974206 . Mass Market PB; Covers have some light soiling, minor shelfwear. Small creases on front spine side. Book Store stamp on inside front cover. The first book of the Gondwane Epic, number 125 in the Daw Books series. A paperback original. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE WARRIOR'S TALE
|
|
|
London: Legend (Random House). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First British Edition. Hardcover. 009946411x . DJ in mylar. DJ has some very light soiling, light scuffing. As commander of the all-female Maranon Guard, Rali Emilie Antero must defend the city of Orissa. When sorcerous magics threaten the city, Antero receives orders to pursue the malevolent wizard across uncharted seas, returning only when her quarry is defeated. The Odyssey-like voyage of Antero and her companions lends a picar... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 6) |
'WE ARE FRENCH'
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covered boards with white print are spotted, corners bumped, some wear to extremities. Text block solid and tight. A humorous story of the men in a small French village in a search for glory. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE WEEPING TREE
|
|
|
London: Constable and Company. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0094626200 . 262 pages; Only slight wear. Dust jacket in Mylar DJ unclipped. A tight bright book. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
WEST COAST WHIMSY & WOMANCE
|
|
|
Fulford Harbour, BC: Leprechaun Books. Good. 1979. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 pages; Covers have some soiling and shelfwear on edges. Some staining to back cover, scuff marks and small corner bumps. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE WESTMINSTER DISASTER
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060120096 . 209 pages; DJ a little scuffed, light chipping, 2 inch tear top of front panel a few short tears. Prlce clipped. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight solid book. ; A political thriller. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
A WHALE FOR THE KILLING
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0771065701 . DJ chipped & torn, light shelf wear. Dust jacket in Mylar. "When an 80-ton Fin Whale became trapped in a Newfoundland lagoon, conservationist Farley Mowat rejoiced: here was the first chance to study at close range one of the most magnificent animals in creation. Some local villagers thought otherwise. They blasted the whale with rifle fire and hacked open her ba... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 11) |
WHAT CASANOVA TOLD ME
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0676975763 . Only slight wear ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
WHEELER
|
|
|
Banff, AB: Summerthought. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0919934072 . B&W Photographs; 164 pages; Previous owner's name on FFEP, wear to top of DJ, small tears, back of DJ scuffed, 2 sticker pulls. This is a study of one of the great surveyors of the Rocky Mountains, Arthur O. Wheeler. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
WHEN THE MOUNTAIN FELL
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Light green cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear to edges. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.95
|
|
| 14) |
WHILE RIVERS FLOW
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Prairie Books Service. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ is rubbed with chips and tape-repaired tears, soiled. Boards have light shelfwear. Former name on FFEP. This is the author's autobiography of her life as a nurse in Northern Alberta from 1919 to 1940. Illustrated by Margaret Manuel Elwell. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
WHILE TIME REMAINS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good. 1946. First American Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards have some soiling, bottom corners bumped, some sun-fading on spine. The author's view of the new "Atomic Age" in 1946, the year after the atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. He speculates on the course of Humanity given this new weapon of mass destruction. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE WHITE WAR
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Very Good. 1981. Reprint. Paperback. 0330262025 . Mass Market PB; Covers have very small creases, very light shelfwear. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.50
|
|
| 17) |
WHO'S WHO IN BRITISH COLUMBIA (10TH EDITION)
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Admark Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Very light shelfwear and soiling. Chip out of clear Mylar protector (issued with book) at base of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 18) |
WHO'S WHO IN SOVIET SOCIAL SCIENCES, HUMANITIES ART AND GOVERNMENT
|
|
|
New York: Telberg Book Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 147 pages; Library stamps (withdrawn etc. ) and stickers, tape stains on front end papers. Some yellowing and creasing of pages. Library stamps on page edges. Dust jacket in Mylar A tight solid book. ; Manuscript Edition Series; This obviously a self published book. Board covers are raw edges on the fore and top edges, printed on recto only. Ind*xed in English and Russian although text is in English only... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE WILD FLOWER
|
|
London: John Dennis. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. 192 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears, chipping, price-clipped. Very light shelfwear to edges and corners of boards, pen marks back panel of DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
WILD GROW THE LILIES
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0436070952 . Erasure marks on front free end paper. Dust jacket has small tears & chips, price clipped, enclosed in Mylar.; 304 pages; The title on the book spine reads WILD GROW THE LILLIES (sp) . By author of MY LEFT FOOT. "A bawdy and hilarious story, redolent of the Dublin underworld. Full of the author's gift for lyrical descriptive prose, it is a farce with highly sen... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|

