Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2073
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (828)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1712)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1127)
With dust jacket (811)
Signed (45)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2073)

Filter by price:
1) W. D. Sutton's Royal Cabinet Album. Picturesque Views of Buxton
Suttons

London: Rock & Co. G+ : in Good+ condition without dust jacket. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Edges of folding concertina cracking. Gilt decoration to front board darkened. 1853. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 12pp :: A concertina of 12 b/w lithographed views of Buxton :: 95mm x 140mm (4" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£32.00 ($50.33)



2) W. G. Armstrong
McKenzie, Peter

Newcastle upon Tyne: Longhirst Press. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. 1983. First Edition. Paperback. 135pp :: B/w illustrations :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($15.10)



3) W. G. Gillies
Dickson, T Elder

Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. 1974. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 109pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 160mm x 210mm (6" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.62)



4) W.G. Grace's Last Case
Rushton, William

London: Methuen & Co. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1984. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: b&w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.38)



5) W H Auden. Writers and Their Work No. 94
Hoggart, Richard

London: Longmans Green & Co, British Council and National Book League. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Paper cover. 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.24)



6) W H Smith & Son's Plan of London. [1900]
W H Smith

London: [Ordnance Survey]. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Index missing. [1900]. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 36 panels :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: 36 panel linen backed coloured map . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($40.90)



7) The W Plan
Seton, Graham

London: Thornton Butterworth. VG: in very good condition without dust jacket. Slight lean to spine. 1929. Seventh Impression. Red hardback cloth cover. 302pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($15.10)



8) WAC
Clinch, James [Ed.]

London: Old Maidstonian Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2006. First Edition. Paperback. 116pp :: 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8") :: A History of Maidstone Grammar School 1925 to 1941, through the final Report of headmaster Alfred John Woolgar, MA, and from 1942 to 1966 in the Speech Day Rports of headmaster William Arthur Claydon, CBE, MA . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.75)



9) WF Official Annual 1993 (Qty: 3)
WF Official Annual

London. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Illustrated board cover. ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£3.60 ($5.66)



10) WF Official Annual 1992 (Qty: 3)
WF Official Annual

London. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Illustrated board cover. ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£3.60 ($5.66)



11) WF Official Annual 1995 (Qty: 3)
WF Official Annual

London. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Illustrated board cover. ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£3.60 ($5.66)



12) The WR Diesel-Hydraulics. Rail Portfolios No. 10
Dady, Hugh

London: Ian Allan Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Slight split to top of spine. 1989. First Edition. Illustrated laminated hardback board cover. 64pp :: 190mm x 240mm (7" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.82)



13) The Waddesdon Bequest. The Collection of Jewels Plate and Other Works of Art Bequeathed to the British Museum by Baron Ferdinand Rothschild MP
Read, Charles Hercules [intro.]

London: Trustees of the British Museum. G : in Good condition. Outer spine joints lightly cracked and minor corner wear to top corner of front board. Contents tight. Ex-lib. 1899. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. xii, 48pp :: 15 b/w plates :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£44.00 ($69.21)



14) Waders. New Naturalist No 65
Hale, W G

London: Collins. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. Some fading to spine. 1981. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£32.00 ($50.33)



15) The Wages of Zen
Melville, James

London: Secker and Warburg. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 175pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($15.10)



16) The Wages of Zen
Melville, James

London: Secker & Warburg. VG : in very good condition with edgeworn dust jacket. 1979. First Uk Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 175pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Melville's first novel . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.75)



17) The Wages of Zen
Melville, James

London: Secker and Warburg. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 175pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($44.04)



18) The Wages of Virtue
Wren, Percival Christopher

London: John Murray. Worn reading copy. Cover rubbed and faded. Coverlon covered. 1947. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.38)



19) Waggon for Five
Severn, David

London: The Children's Book Club. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 1947. Reprint. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 233pp :: B/w drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.38)



20) Wagon Train Annual 1960
Wagon Train Annual

London. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Page edges browning. Front hinge cracked. Illustrated board cover. ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.81)



Results 1 - 20 of 2073
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy