Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (316)Fine or New (35)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (206)Paperback (189)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (375)With dust jacket (324)
Signed (80)
With photos (394)
Filter by country:
Canada (395)Filter by price:
| 1) |
W R BURNETT Black Box Thrillers Omnibus: Little Caesar ---with The Asphalt Jungle ---with High Sierra ---with Vanity Row ( 4 Novels in One )( Omnibus Collecting FOUR Books )
|
|
London: Zomba Books / Black Box Thrillers, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 588 pages of super writing by one of the masters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robin Harris cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
WALT DISNEY and Assorted Other Characters: An Unautorized Account of the Early Years at Disney's
|
|
N.Y.: Harmony Books, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed dustjacket with a bit of minor soiling, 207 pages, b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jack Kinney Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 3) |
The WEASEL: A Double Life in the Mob ---signed By Adrian Humphreys (story of Marvin Elkind, Mobster - Informer - and Chauffeur to Jimmy Hoffa )
|
|
Toronto: John Wiley and Sons, 2012, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Fine unread copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Humphreys, 406 pages, colour and b&w photos, ---"In the world of organized crime the bosses grab the headlines, as the names Capone, Gotti, Bonnano, Cotroni and Rizzuto attest. But a crime family has many working parts and the young mobster known as The Weasel was the epitome of a crucial, invisible cog-the soldier, the muscle, the driver, the gopher. By a quirk ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$80.00
|
|
| 4) |
WEIRD TALES: 32 Unearthed Terrors -a Story from Each Year the Pulp Magazine Was Published ---with---Rivals of Weird Tales, 30 Great Fantasy and Horror Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps ---TWO VOLUMES ---Both Books Signed By the Editors
|
|
N.Y.: Bonanza, 1988 and 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing for Both ----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets, a bit of age toning to paper (seems a bit appropriate for all these pulp stories), both volumes have been signed by the three editors on tipped-in sheets (as issued by Robert weinberg books from where the books were purchased), unread, 655 and 486 pages of weird horror and fantasy, b&w illustrations, WEIRD TALES contains: Foreword; Introduction; A Squa... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
WILLIAM MORRIS By Himself - Designs and Writings (includes Morris' correspondence with Thomas Wardle ) ( Kelmscott Press related)
|
|
London; Macdonald Orbis, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, small unobtrusive ink name on front endpaper, 328 pages. colour photos throughout (some b&w, includes extracts from Morris' Icelandic journal as well as the correspondence with Wardle, contents include: Introduction; Dreamer of Dreams; Fine Art Workmen; Queen Square; Kelmscott manor; Commitment; Design and Socialism; The Fianl Years; Guide to the principal pers... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
WOMAN ---by Richard Matheson ---a Signed Copy --- Limited Edition in a Wooden Slipcase ---with a Metal Labrys engraved with Matheson's signature
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO.: Gauntlet Publications, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine/Fine wooden slipcase with the labrys design on front panel, signed by Matheson, one of 175 copies, an unread copy and a VERY nice production, I kinda wish ALL slipcases were made like this!!, as well this includes a metal labrys which has had RM's signature etched on one side and WOMAN on the other side, labrys comes with a leather cord so it can be... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$250.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wacousta: A Tale of the Pontiac Conspiracy
|
|
Toronto: Musson, No Date - Circa 1924, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, brown cloth with decorated front board and spine, a solid Good to Very Good copy with some light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, small spots on some pages, nice decorated endpapers, no dustjacket, a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles W. Jefferys. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wagon Train: Danny Green Story ---with Ward Bond as Major Seth Adams / Robert Horton as Flint McCullough on Cover --- TV Tie-in Edition ( based on 1950 film Wagon Master directed by John Ford and starring Ben Johnson, Harry Carey Jr., Ward Bond )
|
|
London: World Distributors, 1959, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in a chipped and torn but largely intact, attractive dustjacket with Ward Bond and Robert Horton on the cover, the US edition of this was released by Whitman Publishing, this is the only dustjacketed edition, quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Waiting Game ---by Elizabeth Cadell
|
|
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1985, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ---------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a sharp copy, NOt an exlibrarycopy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Stone Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
the Waiting Game -------a Large Print Edition
|
|
Leicester: Ulverscroft / Thorpe, 1986, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a solid Good only ex-library copy, no dustjacket as issued, usual library stamps and marks, a large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wake Up with a Stranger
|
|
Winnipeg: Beacon # B733x, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Very Good , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 12) |
Wakefield's Course - Whiteoaks of Jalna series ---by Mazo De La Roche
|
|
London: PAN, 1971, Reprint -----------paperback, a solid Good exlibrary copy with the only marks being a few of library stamps, front endpaper has been removed, store stamp on verso of the front cover, ink number on title page, one of the scarcer titles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Walking Wolf - a Weird Western ---by Nancy Collins - a Signed Copy
|
|
Shingletown, CA.: Mark V Ziesing, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, one of 300 copies, signed by Collins and J K Potter, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by J K Potter Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Walking Wolf -A Weird Western ---by Nancy Collins ---a Signed Copy
|
|
Shingletown, CA.: Mark V Ziesing, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Collins, high quality mylar protector on jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walking on Glass ---by Iain ( M ) Banks
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Walking on Glass ---by Iain M Banks
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy with the usual library marks and stamps, in a clean Very Good dustjacket with a sticker on the spine, a bit of sunning to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Petra Mathers Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Wall, Stone, Craft ---by Walter Jon Williams ---a signed Copy
|
|
Eugene, OR.: Pulphouse Publishing / Axolotl Press, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------trade paperback, a Near Fine unread copy, signed by WJW, one of 525 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Harry O Morris Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Wall of Masks ---by Brian Coffey ( Dean R Koontz ) (by the author of Blood Risk and Surrounded)
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in brown cloth in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of VERY light wear, no remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Frederick Samperi Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Wall of Masks ---by Brian Coffey ( Dean R Koontz ) (by the author of Blood Risk and Surrounded)
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in brown cloth in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of VERY light wear, no remainder mark, spine is ever so slightly cocked, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Frederick Samperi Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Wall of Masks ---by Brian Coffey ( Dean R Koontz ) (by the author of Blood Risk and Surrounded)
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in brown cloth in a Near Fine bright dustjacket, no remainder mark, a bit of foxing to the upper edge of the text block, tape ghosts in the gutters from an old dustjacjet protector (which really did keep the jacket in lovely clean condition ), jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$110.00
|
|



















