Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1246)Fine or New (110)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (932)Paperback (632)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (570)With dust jacket (1612)
Signed (367)
With photos (451)
Filter by country:
United States (1631)Filter by price:
| 1) |
W. B. Yeats
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1966. AV6 - Book was reinforced with paper boards, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), old price label, light discoloration and shelf wear. Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 15.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 2) |
W.H. Auden
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1986. N5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), wrinkling, crease, lightly soiled, marked out info, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Modern Critical Views.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
W. I. Thomas On Social Organization and Social Personality: Selected Papers
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Phoenix Books/The University of Chicago Press, 1966. BC5 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light overall rubbing, yellowing, and soiling of the covers plus there is a very, very light bump to the front bottom left corner plus there is some very light yellowing and soiling of the outside paper edges plus there is some very, very ligh... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 4) |
W. S. Gilbert: His Life and Letters
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1972. Y4 - Book has wrinkling, rubbing, bumped corners, loose/cracked hinge, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), discoloration, and shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
W. S. Gilbert
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc., 1975. CL4 - Has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Twayne's English Authors Series, Sylvia E. Bowman, Editor. TEAS 178.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
W. Somerset Maugham
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. AZ6 - Dust jacket mylar protected, labels, wrinkling, peeling, corners of the inside flaps taped to the book cover, and light shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), marked out info, stains, light discoloration and shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
W. Somerset Maugham: Novelist, Essayist, Dramtist
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925. BA6 - Booklet reinforced with paper boards, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), lightly soiled, discoloration, and light shelf wear. With a Note on Novel Writing by Mr. Maugham.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
WIld Calendar
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. CK6 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in good condition that has some cover edgewear with tears, old price label on the back fixed endpaper, foxing, moderate tanning, and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. 8.5"x5.75", 356 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
WIthout the Ivory Tower
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Nortex Press, 1998. BS6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, dog-eared on the inside flaps, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
WW II: Time-Life Books History of the Second World War
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1989. D1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. WWII was the last great conflict that clearly pitted good against evil on a world scale. Now.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 11) |
The WWW Club
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2006. AB6 - Book has label on the back otherwise fine. The WWW (women watching weight) Club. A Novel of Sex and Bonbons. Includes a laid in promotional letter by the publisher.. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wachstum and Wachstumsgrenzen: Vortrage anlaslich der Jahresversammlung vom 24. bis 27. April 1993 zu Halle (Saale)
|
|
|
Halle (Saale): Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina, 1993. AU2 - A hardcover book in near fine condition that has some lightly bumped corners and small stain on the lower right side page edges in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected and has some light edgewear, rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Nova Acta Leopoldina, Abhandlungen der Deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina, Neue Folge, Nummer 285, Band 69. Text in German. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/V... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Waffen SS: The Asphalt Soldiers
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. BL2 - Book has some stains, crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Weapons Book No. 16.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wafts from the Briny
|
|
|
Glasgow: James Brown & Son, 1913. M4 - Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), rubbing, wrinkling, crease, bumped corners, foxing, significant discoloration, and shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wage Determination and Distribution in Japan
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. AS2 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condtion in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light dsicoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wage War on Silence
|
|
|
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1967. BL5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, wrinkling, chipping, crease, some tears, some stains, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Wages of War (A Play in Three Acts)
|
|
|
The Poet Lore Company, 1908. BB3 - Spine cover missing, worn cover, really loose hinge, some pencil writing, discoloration, and shelf wear. Poet Lore (Volume XIX, Number II, Summer 1908).. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Wagon Wars : A Sequel to "The Last Free Range"
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1997. BV3 - 198 pages 5 3/4" by 8 1/2" As new same immaculate condition in which it was published. The Dj. is as new, in a removable archival cover. A Walker Western sequal to the authors's Last Free Range. Ben Hawkins and his fellow cowboys, Bill Martin and Johnny Stevens, embark on a risky freight enterprise in order to make money to by land in Arizona to raise their horses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Wagon Wheel
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1923. CW4 - A first edition hardcover book in fair condition that is cocked and lightly bowed, bumped corners, some cover edgewear, some soiled patch on the back, front free endpaper missing/cutout, previous owner's inscription written on the half-title page, some stains, tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. With frontispiece by Remington Schuyler. 7.75"x5.5". 320 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Wagoner of the Alleghanies: A Poem of the Days of Seventy-Sir
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1888. BB6 - Spine cover missing, loose inside pages and front and back cover, wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, open tears, discoloration, and shelf wear. Illustrated from drawings by Hovenden, Fenn, Gaul, and Low.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|