Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (234)Fine or New (72)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (200)
Signed (22)
With photos (43)
Filter by country:
United States (240)Filter by price:
| 1) |
W. B. YEATS: THE MAN AND THE MILIEU
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson N. Potter. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First American Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0517799898 . No defects in book or jacket. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears . unread. A beautiful copy, jacket protected by polyester film cover. . 8vo . - 8" to 9" tall. 388 pages. Biography. Yeats. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
W Cieniu Katynia
|
|
|
Paryz: Instytut Literacki. Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The book is . a comprehensive study of the Katyn Forest massacre of thousands of Polish . military officers, policemen, intellectuals and civilian prisoners of war . by the Soviet NKVD in 1940. Text is in Polish. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 360 . pages. Poland. Polish History. WW2. Katyn Forest Massacre . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 3) |
The W. E. Miller Co. Store: As It Is (Winchester, Indiana)
|
|
|
Winchester, IN: The W. E. Miller Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1902. Softcover. No defects. Published in 1902, the book is in remarkable condition, As . New. . This is an oblong stapled booklet with brown card covers, printed . on coated paper. It describes the W. E. Miller Company, located in . Winchester, Indiana. It provides the history of the store and includes . several photographs of then and now (that is, 1902). The store had several . departments and sold home furnishings, furniture, cloth... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
W. H. AUDEN: THE LIFE OF A POET
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0151942862 . Jacket extremities are lightly creased, rubbed, small tears, now protected . with acid-free mylar cover. Book has no defects, in like new condition. . . Biography of one of the greatest poets of the 20th century. With 49 b/w . photographic plates of Auden and his contemporaries, such as Stephen . Spender, C. Day Lewis, Christopher Isherwood, Louis MacNeice, T. S. Eliot, . Benjamin Britton and many o... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE WABASH 1931 [COLLEGE YEARBOOK]
|
|
|
Crawfordsville, IN: Wabash College. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Wear to extremities of red and gray boards, owner name to front pastedown, . no other marks. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. A varmint . has nibbled a 1/4 x 1/2 -inch hole at the bottom edge of the first three . pages and hinge. Pages are in beautiful condition. . Yearbook for Wabash . College, located, not surprisingly, near the Wabash River in beautiful . Crawfordsville, Indiana. It is an all-male col... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
WAGNER LYRICS FOR TENOR
|
|
|
Boston: Oliver Ditson Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Softcover. Heavy paper covers have several chips, several pages have a clipped . corner. Spine is torn and fraying in spots. Owner name on first free . endpaper. Pages are clean, binding is tight. . Contents include score and . lyrics for selections from Rienzi, The Flying Dutchman, Tannhauser, . Lohengrin, Tristan and Isolda, The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, The . Rhinegold, The Valkyr, Siegfried, The Dusk of the Gods, and Parsifal. . Lyrics i... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
WAITING TO EXHALE
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0670839809 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book is unread. A beautiful, pristine . copy. . This is the advance uncorrected proof (ARC) of the author's third . book, in decorative, colorful wrappers. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 409 pages. Black American. Modern Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
WALKING THE DEAD DIAMOND RIVER
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0394483618 . Faint and minor foxing to fore-edge of pages, extremities of jacket . lightly rubbed. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . A . collection of essays on a variety of subjects by one of America's leading . writers. A nice copy, jacket protected by fresh mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 340 pages. Essays. Nature . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
WALL OF EMPIRE: THE ENGLISH CHANNEL
|
|
|
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Light edgewear and small tear to jacket, now protected with fresh mylar . sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Fascinating book explores the role of the English Channel in . English history, especially military history. Illustrated with b/w photos. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 112 pages. English Channel. History. British Empire . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
WALTZING THE CAT
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Fine. 1998. Advance Review Copy. First Printing. Softcover. 039302749x . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Advance reading . copy in pictorial wrappers. This is the 3rd book by the noted author of . "Cowboys Are My Weakness." . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Advance Reading Copy. . Modern Fiction. Short Stories . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
WANDERING WOMEN
|
|
|
NY: Charles Boni. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Softcover. Stiff paper wraps are decorated with a pink, purple, blue and white art . deco design. Spine has small cracks at foot, bump at head. Faint crease . mark across front cover and first several pages. Binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. . Decorated endpapers. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 173 . pages. Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
WANDERINGS IN LONDON
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First English Edition. Hardcover. Two quires of the book were printed on a poorer quality than the remaining . quires, and these leaves have browned. Extremities of green cloth covers . are lightly rubbed. . Delightful sketches of London with accompanying . text, first published in Copenhagen in 1950. . Drawings. Small 4to 9" - . 11" tall. 166 pages. London, England. Sketches . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
WAR AND THE NOVELIST Appraising the American War Novel
|
|
|
Columbia, MO: U Missouri Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 082620211x . No defects. . The first comprehensive study of the American war novel. . Handsome jacket is covered with drawings of military equipment. SIGNED AND . INSCRIBED by author on title page, a beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 260 pages. War Literature. American War Novel. Literary Criticism . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE WAR DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1942. Soft Cover. Stapled pamphlet. A dictionary designed to help civilians in the U. S. . Understand the news during WWII so they could understand and discuss . events better. The beige cover is decorated with military symbols. Light . edge rubbing, bumping, back cover somewhat soiled. Pages are stiff, clean, . and tight. Not paginated, but about 60 pages. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. War . WWII Dictionary Word Military ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE WAR OF THE RUNNING FOX
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 068415918x . A thriller that takes place in Rhodesia. Includes "terrorism, espionage, . betrayal, and romance". The jacket is creased on the front flap and . slightly age-toned, now in mylar cover. Binding is tight, pages are crisp . and unmarked, the book appears unread. First endpaper has been removed. . . Strong recommendation on the dust jacket for this book, by Jack Higgins . . . 8... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
WARRIOR KINGS OF SAXON ENGLAND
|
|
|
NY: Marboro Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0880296739 . Index, 160p. Owner blindstamp on ffep. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Great Britain . History Anglo Saxon Period 449 1066 . Kings. Royalty . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE WARSAW PACT Alliance in Transition?
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801417759 . Light spotting to page ends of book, no other defects. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has no defects. . Ten scholarly . papers treating aspects of the general subject, including one by . Condoleezza Rice, who writes about the importance of defense . burden-sharing. . Cornell Studies in Security Affairs Series. 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 290 pages. Eastern Europe. Eu... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE WATCH: STORIES
|
|
|
NY: Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 039302623x . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The author's fiction debut and 3rd book. . A beautiful copy, in mylar . cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Short Stories . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
WATERGATE CLASSICS: Yale/theatre Vol. 5 Winter 1974. Special Issue
|
|
|
Yale School of Drama. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Special Edition. Softcover. Paper covers are rubbed, lightly worn and sunned at extremities, light . soil, spine crease. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Eighteen . short pieces, "celebrating" the infamous Watergate episode of the Nixon . Presidency. Wonderful satire, parody, and actual quotations from the real . players: Charles Colson, Sam Ervin, Richard Nixon, Daniel Inouye, G. . Gordon Liddy, John Ehrlichman, and others. A... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
WAX SCULPTURING
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket has a few short tears, chips, slight age-toning, now protected with . acid-free polyester cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, . the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 61 pages. Sculpture. Wax Sculpturing . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|