Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)Paperback (93)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (39)
Filter by country:
United States (313)Filter by price:
| 1) |
WAC Confidential Inscribed by Author
|
|
|
New York: Exposition. Dust jacket has small stain on back cover & dusty. 1963. 1st ed. Stated. 8vo grey cloth w/maroon lettering. Book has tiny stain on back cover & slightly darkened else v. G.; Cover has a delightful illustration of a WAC saluting & winking with one eye. The author describes iron cots, turnip greens, warfare exercises, tough colonels and tougher case of battle fatigue. Inscribed by author on the title-page. Memoirs of Bernice Perdue. ; 58pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
WBF Magazine Bodybuilding Lifestyles May, 1992
|
|
|
New York: Thomas H. W. Emanuel. May, 1992. 4to color wrappers. Near fine condition. ; Lou Ferrigno on cover and more photos & article by Lou Ferrigno - "How You Can Get 24" arms the legend's way to legendary biceps. "Learning your Abc's How to periodize your traning by Frederick G. Hatfield, Ph. D. Dieting to fit your genes by Allyson Hayden, etc.; Photographs; 96pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
WCFL BEAT Vol. 1 #12 Aug. 26, 1967
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Ca.: Beat Publications. Aug. 26, 1967. Folio newspaper w/photos. Small tears at side else v. G.; Special Hippie History Issue. Articles & photos of Elvis Presley, Monkees, Neil Diamond, Buffy Sainte Marie, etc. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 15pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
WEIRD TALES February, 1937 W/unusual Virgil Finlay Cover
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Popular Fiction Pub. Co.. Feb. 1937. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Wear at base of spine else very good + condition. Nice bright cover. Normal tanning of pages. ; Unusual bright cover color art by Virgil Finlay. Black & white illustrations by Virgil Finlay, James Mooney, Jr. , Harold S. De Lay, etc. Stories by Seabury Quinn, Robert E. Howard, Loretta Burrough, Henry Kuttner, Frank Owen, Clark Ashton Smith, August W. Derleth, Bram Stoker, etc.; Black & White Illustrations .... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 5) |
WEIRD TALES- August/sept. 1936 W/brundage Cover
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Popular Fiction Pub. Co.. Aug/Sept.1936. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Spine wear & tears around the edges of the covers. Covers on this issue half-detatched. Pages tanned. ; Brundage art is very good in spite of worn edges & tears. Stories by Edmond Hamilton, "The Door Into Infinity", Robert E. Howard, " Red Nails" (Part 2) . Other authors are: Paul Ernst, August W. Derleth and Mark Schorer, Pearl Norton Swet, G. G. Pendarves, etc. In this issue there ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 6) |
WEIRD TALES May, 1939 W/harold S. Delay Cover Art
|
|
|
New York: Weird Tales. May, 1939. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. 1/4 inch piece missing at bot. Corner of cover, pages tanned, back cover near spine worn + several pages. G+.; Cover color art by Harold S. DeLay. Black & white illustrations by Harold S. Delay, Virgil Finlay, Harry Ferman, etc. Stories by Everil Worrell, Robert Bloch, Seabury Quinn, J. J. Connington, Howell Calhoun, Part 1 of Almuric by Robert E. Howard, Paul Ernst, Mearle Prout, Lester Del Rey, H. P. Lovecraft, Frances Garfie... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 7) |
WEIRD TALES May, 1938 W/margaret Brundage Cover
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Popular Fiction Pub. Co.. May, 1938. First Edition. Sm 4to. Some creases on cover & bottom edge. Else v. G. Pages lightly tanned.; Beautiful Brundage color art cover. Many Virgil Finlay black and white illustrations. Stories by Robert E. Howard, Edmond Hamilton, Jack Williamson, Henry Kuttner,; Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 8) |
WEIRD TALES August, 1939 W/cover Art by Virgil Finlay
|
|
|
New York: Weird Tales. August, 1939. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Tiny chipped base spine & tiny piece missing from front cover near spine else very good. Normal tanning of pages. ; Beautiful Virgil Finlay cover color art. Also many black and white illustrations by Virgil Finlay, Harry Ferman, etc. Authors are: Manly Wade Wellman, E. Hoffman Price, P. Schuyler Miller Gans T. Field, Clifford Ball, Bruce Bryan, H. L. Thomson, Seabury Quinn, Frank Belknap Long, Jr. Robert E. Howard- Almuric (... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 9) |
WEST February 5th, 1927 Vol. V, No. 3
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Page & Co.. Feb.5, 1927. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Crease at top & corner & bottom else nice bright clean cover. Contents normal tanning of pages. ; Writers are: "The Derringer by F. J. Jackson, The Valley of Peril by Charles E. Barnes. Color cover by Charles Durant (clean bright cover) . No's in ink on title page. Stories by Stephen Payne, Edison Marshall, Henry van Demark, Eli Colter and Black Wheeler & Carl Elmo Freeman.; Black & White Illustr... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHISPERS
|
|
|
Binghamton, N. Y.: Stuart David Schiff. Dec.1984. Ltd.153/350. 8vo blue buckram w/gilt lettering. Fine; This is limited to 350 copies, this being #153. Signed by several contributors: J. N. Williamson, Margo Skinner, Fritz Leiber, Hugh B. Cave, David Morrell, Dennis Etchison & edtor publisher. Illustrated in color by Anatoly Ivanov, black & white by Al Koszowski, John Stewart, Denis Tiano, etc. Etc.; Color & Black & White; 174 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$151.00
|
|
| 11) |
WILD! Dell No. 1
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. 1967. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Front cover detached and back cover loose. Contents very good. ; This is volume #1. On the cover "The Hippies are Coming! By Henry Scarpelli. ; Illustrations & Comics; 48pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 12) |
WILD! No. 2
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. 1968. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. 2"tear base spine & #12 neatly stamped at top else good+; Contains fiction & non-fiction satire. Illustrations by Henry Scarpelli, E. Robert Prince, etc. WILD goes to an underground movie. Hero of the month with photo of W. C. Fields. Hot Hand Duke by Henry Scarpelli, etc.; Photos & Illustrations; 48pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
WISCONSIN 1931 - Commencement Week
|
|
|
Madison: University of Wisconsin. June 11, & June21/31. First Edition. 16mo red decorated leather. Near fine condition; This unique leatherbound Memento is of the Faculty & Senior Class of the University of Wisconsin announcing The Commencement Exercises June 21 & 22nd, 1931, Madison. Included is card of " Miss Mary-Jane Pulver. University of Wisconsin Candidates for Degrees. Includes College of Letters & Science - General Course, (Bchelor of Philosophy) , School of Commerce, Schoo... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Wagered World & Tonight We Steal the Stars Ace Double 81680 Signed by Kelly Freas
|
|
|
New York: Ace Pub. Corp.. 1969. 12mo color wrappers. Top corner crease on cover of The Wagered World else v. G. Minor rubs.; Signed by artist Kelly Freas on back of title page of the Wagered World. Jack Gaugan illus. The color cover of the story of Tonight We Steal the Stars by John Jakes. This is an authentic signature of Kelly Freas. ; Cover Illust. in Color; 173pp & 79pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wah'kon-Tah
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma: Univ. Oklahoma Press. D/jacket worn at extremities. 1932. First Edition. Sm 4to orange cloth. Very slight rubs at spine extremities & corners. ; Previous owner's bookplate on inner cover. Illustrated end-papers, pull-out map & illustrations by May Todd Aaron. Wah'Kon-tah is the history of a proud, noble people, physically and spiritually self-sufficient. The author has gotten into the mental world of the Indian, he has crystallized the excellences and refinements of a race wit... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Waif Maid - Woodcuts Illustrated by Lynd Ward
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. No dust jacket. October, 1930. First Edition. 8vo black cloth w/label of Lynd Ward woodcut. Small inscription on top of fly leaf else very good+++. ; Exquisite frontispiece woodcut in color by Lynd Ward plus 6 full page woodcuts & 15 small woodcuts at the beginning of each chapter. This story takes place in Germany. ; Color Frontis by Lynd Ward & B & W Woodcuts; 212pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wake Up, I'M Fat!
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-7679-0362-5 . Light mark on side edge of book else the book is in fine condition with a fine dust jacket and protective cover over the dust jacket. ; Camryn Manheim is an actor, activist, writer and playwright. She has been on ABC's The Practice which earned her an Emmy Award and a Golden Globe Award for best supporting actress in a drama. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages;... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Walk in My Soul (Uncorrected Proof)
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. June, 1985. First Edition. 8vo salmon wraps. 345307895 . Very good condition. ; This is the story of Tiana of the Cherokee, The Young Sam Houston, and the Trail of Tears. This is an uncorrected proof. ; 633pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Walk in the Sun
|
|
|
New York: Overseas Editions, Inc.. 1944. 1st thus. 16mo tan illus. Wrappers. Small piece missing from bottom corner & pages tanned. ; This is an Overseas Edition, E - 18. This book was published by Overseas Editions, Inc. , a nonprofit organization established by the Council on Books in Wartime, which is made up of American publishers.; 154pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Walk through Britain
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1969. First Edition. Grey cloth. Fine/very good--DJ slight tear on back, some wear on spine ends; Author's journey walking 1100 miles the length of Britain, map eps; Bw Illus., Maps; 278 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|