Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (359)Fine or New (92)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)Paperback (213)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (282)With dust jacket (246)
Signed (10)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (389)Filter by price:
| 1) |
W. B. Yeats, Self Critic - A Study Of His Early Verse And Later Poetry -two Volumes In One
|
|
|
CA: University of California Press. Very Good+. 1971. Trade Paperback. 0520019342 . 260 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Tiny soft bump bottom corner tips. White spine is very lightly age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. Excellent! A work of importance. Professor Parkinson is so excellent a critic that it turns out to be one of the best critical studies of Yeats. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$13.00
|
|
| 2) |
WANDERING WARRIOR
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385730209 . 322 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Unread tight and clean. DJ, with fantastic wrap around art work, is Fine. In protective sleeve. Wandering Warrior, Da Chen's first book of fiction, is a lyrical and moving epic about one boy's search for a past - and a future... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE WANING OF THE MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Anchor. Very Good+. 1954. 1st Anchor Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 362 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light reading creases. A Solid, Clean book. A Study of the forms of life, thought and art in france and The Netherlands in the dawn of the renaissance. To the world when it was half a thousand years younger the outline of all things seemed more clearly marked than to us. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
WAY OF THE PEACEFUL WARRIOR, A Book That Changes Lives
|
|
|
CA: H J Kramer, Inc.. Fine. 1984. Later Printing. Softcover. 0915811006 . 210 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean.Based on the story of Dan Millman, a world champion athlete who journeys into realms of flesh and spirit, romance and terror, light and darkness, laughter and magic... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE WEB OF WIZARDRY
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Good. 1984. Second Printing. Paperback. 0345317882 . 359 pages; Good condition. Read and re-read with many more readings left. Reading creases. Tiny tears at spine tips. Cover rubbed and bumped. A solid, clean book. The Web of Wizardry is a richly detailed construction of fantasy... A complex culture with a sorcerous touch upon the whole - C. J. Cherryh . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 6) |
WEBSTER'S NEW EXPLORER MEDICAL DICTIONARY
|
|
|
MA: Merriam- Webster. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Third Printing. Hardcover. 1892859076 . 767 pages; Fine/No Jacket. As New. Remainder line. No other flaws. Bright glossy covers with bright, sharp lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A valuable medical reference for every family. Clear, up to date definitions of over 35,000 commonly used medical terms. Includes brand names and generic equivalents for frequently prescribed medicines. An Excellent gif... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE WEEK THAT CHANGED THE WORLD
|
|
|
MO: Unity Books. Near Fine. 1968. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. 0871591707 . 237 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Name inked out on front fly leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
WEST GERMAN POLITICAL PARTIES CDU, CSU, FDP, SPD, THE GREENS- GERMAN ISSUES 4
|
|
|
American Institute for Contemporary German Studies. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0941441008 . 102 pages; Near Fine condition. Two staples at top tip of front panel. A Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
WHAT GOD IS LIKE
|
|
|
MO: Unity Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 115 pages; Fine/No Jacket. No additional printing noted. Just a bit of super light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. An excellent gift! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Inspirational poetry. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHAT IS FOUND THERE, Notebooks on Poetry and Politics
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393035654 . 304 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Just a touch of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Beautiful in new protective sleeve. Adrienne Rich's extraordinary new collection of prose meditations on the essential place of poetry in our lives and culture, reveals to us the power of the convergence ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$13.00
|
|
| 11) |
WHAT'S THE GOOD WORD, A New Way to Better English - School Edition
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Book Co.. Very Good+. 1945. Reprint; First Printing. Softcover. 342 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Tiny curl to top corner tip. No reading creases. Solid, clearn. From the Preface: In writing this book I have tried to make the study of language pleasant and easy.... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
WHISTLES AND DREAMS, Focus Reading for Success
|
|
|
IL: Scott, Foresman. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 067321009x . Focus Reading for Success; 224 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Soft bump bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Has a blank "this is the property of" inside front cover with number stamp. An Excellent Gift! Level 6 - sixth grade reading level. Beautifully illustrated children's book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
WHY PEOPLE DON'T HEAL AND HOW THEY CAN
|
|
|
NY: Three Rivers Press. Fine. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0609802240 . 263 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Tee-niny curl at front bottom corner tip. Myss offers solid help and encouragement for those in need of healing, with this profound book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
WILD ROVER
|
|
|
NY: Margaret K. Mcelderry. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689504756 . 201 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Juvenile Fiction Mystery. An Excellent Gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE WILL OF THE WANDERER - VOLUME I - ROSE OF THE PROPHET
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Fifth Printing. Paperback. 0553276387 . 444 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Great story. Solid, Clean. Since time began, twenty Gods have ruled all the universe. Though each God possessed different abilities, each was all-powerful within his realm. Now one of the Gods has upset the balance of power, leaving the others scrambling for control in the new order. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 16) |
WINDS OF CHANGE 1914 - 1939
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060127538 . 584 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Bright black boards with gilt signature of author. Bright red and gilt spine. Spine lightly fading. Soft bump to corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. First volume of the author's memoirs. Bibliographical footnotes. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
WINE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
|
|
|
Rebo Productions. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1840531193 . 320 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Includes: description of the most important grapes; the origin of wine in general and many wines in particular; extensive characteristics of taste; recommended drinking temperatures; Information on wines from the so-called 'new' wine countries, such as Ch... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
A WINTER DIARY AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 179 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Outside page edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf wear at edges. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Poetry. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE WINTER'S HARVEST, A Drama in One Act
|
|
|
MA: Walter H. Baker. Near Fine. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 23 pages; Near Fine condition. Inscribed by the Author. NO creases. Pages and inside cover lightly age tanned. Solid, Clean. THE WINTER'S HARVEST, A Drama in One Act; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
WITCHCRAFT IN THE MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
NY: Cornell University. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0801406978 . 394 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Just a bit of very, very light foxing top outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Binding Solid and tight. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. This brilliant and comprehensive history of witchcraft in Western Europe from the fifth to the fifteenth centuries describes how the phenomenon developed in its social... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|