Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)Paperback (151)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)With dust jacket (220)
Signed (9)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (369)Filter by price:
| 1) |
W.B. YEATS: THE POET AS CRITIC
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1986. Octavo, black cloth, gilt, xii + 232pp. No dustwrapper, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. /No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 2) |
W.G. GRACE: A LIFE
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1998. Thick, large octavo, xx + 548pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Very small corner tear at dustwrapper, lower panel, pages a little tanned. No significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.50
($29.10)
|
|
| 3) |
WADING BIRDS
|
|
|
New York: National Audubon Society, 1978. Quarto, white pictorial wraps, ix + 381pp. in double-column, figures, tables, mono. and colour photos. Owner's signature at corners, front wrap and half-title. Light wear only. A very good copy. Research Report No. 7 of the National Audubon Society.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 4) |
THE WAGGON OF LIFE AND OTHER LYRICS BY RUSSIAN POETS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
London: The Cresset Press, 1947. Large octavo, xv + 77pp., fore-edge untrimmed, partially unopened. 1146/1500. Pushkin, Lermontov, Tyutchev, Tolstoy, Turgenev, Nekrasov, Fet, Maikov, Nadson and Apukhtin. Some foxing at edges and dustwrapper, but a clean, sound copy.. Limited Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 5) |
WAGNER AND PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane/The Penguin Press, 2000. Octavo, publisher's plain green, printed wraps, x + 381pp. Light edge-wear only. Very good, sound. A proof copy.. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 6) |
WAGNER ON MUSIC AND DRAMA: A COMPENDIUM OF RICHARD WAGNER'S PROSE WORKS
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1988. Octavo, stiff portrait wraps, 447pp. No remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 7) |
THE WAGNERS: THE DRAMAS OF A MUSICAL DYNASTY
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. Large octavo, xix + 327pp., mono. illustrations, genealogical table. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 8) |
WAINWRIGHT: THE MAN WHO LOVED THE LAKES
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 2007. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 189pp., profusely illustrated in colour and with reproductions from the guides. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 9) |
THE WAITING COUNTRY: A SOUTH AFRICAN WITNESS
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1979, 1995. First Edition. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 211pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 10) |
WAITING NIGHT SKETCHES
|
|
|
Eding: The Darien Press, 1916. Small octavo, brown buckram, gilt title at front board, mono. portrait fronts., 49pp. [1]. Includes a Memoir by R. Scott Stevenson, and A Personal Impression by A.S. Neill. Very minor soiling at boards, endpapers browned/offset, a few joints strained (one cracked), but no imminent detachments, still reasonably sound, holding well. Only "a few copies printed for private circulation", this is a short medical memoir of a Temporary Lieutenant in The Royal Army Medical Corps, who d... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£115.00
($180.88)
|
|
| 11) |
WAIVING THE RULES: THE CONSTITUTION UNDER THATCHER
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University Press, 1988. Large octavo, white pictorial wraps, x + 212pp. Pages tanned, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy, with corners clear laminate-reinforced.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 12) |
THE WAKATIPU CENTENNIAL STORY OR THE BEARDED MEN
|
|
|
Queenstown: Queenstown and District Centennial Committee, 1965. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 79pp., profusely illustrated in mono., and with map. Light soiling/rubbing at rear wrap, light wear only. Related pencil notes at title. A good, sound copy. . Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 13) |
WAKING GIANTS: THE PRESENCE OF THE PAST IN MODERNISM
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Octavo, xi + 279pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 14) |
WALES
|
|
London: Constable, 1987. Quarto, full green morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, raised bands, gilt rules, with red dragon heightened in gilt at front board, marbled endpapers, 203pp., profusely illustrated in colour. A fine copy, with a few very minor marks at accompanying green cloth slip-case.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£80.00
($125.83)
|
|
| 15) |
WALES 100 YEARS AGO: THE BEAUTY OF OLD WALES ILLUSTRATED
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1985. Tall quarto, 192pp., line illustrations. Some creasing and a few small tears (no loss) at dustwrapper. Very good.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 16) |
WALES: A HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1985. Quarto, 269pp., mono. and colour illustrations. Very slight wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. Signed/inscribed at fly-leaf: "To Stan and Sylvia/with all good wishes/Wynford Vaughan-Thomas/'The Time of My Life!'/Jan. 1985". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($44.04)
|
|
| 17) |
WALES FROM THE AIR: A SURVEY OF THE PHYSICAL AND CULTURAL LANDSCAPE
|
|
|
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1966. Landscaper small quarto, pictorial boards, xi + 42pp. each with facing full-page mono. photo. illustration. No dustwrapper, sticky label remains at front board. Boards dulled, minor soiling, contents very good. A sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 18) |
WALES IN BRITISH POLITICS 1868-1922
|
|
|
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1991. Octavo, green and white pictorial wraps, xi + 363pp. Very minor wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 19) |
WALES ON SCREEN
|
|
|
Bridgend: Seren, 2000. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 188pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 20) |
WALES UNDER THE INDULGENCE 1672-1675
|
|
|
London: The National Eisteddfod Association, 1928. Octavo, olive cloth lettered in black, xix + 261pp. Some darkening at top edge, and no remarkable wear. A very good, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
