Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Filter by price:
1) W.C.Fields By Himself
Fields, W.c

Prentice Hall N. J. 1973. 1973. 2nd 3” long x3/4 ” piece missing spine top and rear of dj short closed tear front bottom edge of dj 0/wvg/g #404 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



2) WAKE-ROBIN
Burroughs, John

New York: Hurd & Houghton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. This is Burroughs first book. Plain red-brown cloth with wear to head and heel of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown and notation in pencil on fly otherwise tight and sound. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 231 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$80.00



3) WALT WHITMAN A STUDY
Symonds, J. A

London: John C. Nimmo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. #131/208; former owner's bookplate front paste-down; unopened pages; uncut edges; blue cloth; paper label at spine; "large paper edition"; several minute tears at head & heel of spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



4) WAR BOOKS A LECTURE GIVEN AT MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY (FEB. 15, 1929)
Tomlinson, H. M

Cleveland: Rowfant Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Ltd. #27/215, Printed by D. B. Updike, Merrymount Press, Feb. 1930. Subscriber review laid in. ; 8vo; 36 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



5) THE WAY TO THE WEST AND THE LIVES OF THREE EARLY AMERICANS BOONE, CROCKETT CARSON
Hough, Emerson

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. NAP. Hardcover. Gift inscription on FFE; spine darkened; 8vo; 446 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



6) THE WEEDKILLER'S DAUGHTER
Arnow, Harriette Simpson

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 1/4 " closed tear bottom of front panel of DJ otherwise tight and sound. ; 8vo; 372 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



7) WEST BOUND
McMurray, Floyd I

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Name erased from front pastedown; small tear on half title page; shelf wear to head and heel of spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 394 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



8) WHEN THE DEVIL WAS WELL
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Boston: Bibliophile Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. 4 digit number in ink on front pastedown. Double slipcase lacking glassine jacket on book. Limited to 450 copies. ; 8vo; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



9) WHERE THE BLUE BEGINS
Morley, Christopher

London: William Heinemann Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. N.D.. Not Stated. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Dust jacket wrinkled and with several long tears but wrapped in new mylar wrap.3 colored plates plus frontis and 16 pages with line drawings. Text block sound and tight. Two short bookseller notations in pencil on front pastedown. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 227 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$120.00



10) A WHITE FLYING BIRD
Field, Rufus Chester

New York: Pageant Press, Inc.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by author; shelf wear to head and heel of spine on DJ, an inch long closed tear on top back DJ, about an inch long closed tear on bottom front DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 41 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



11) WHO WERE THOSE PEOPLE? : THE ETHNIC BEGINNINGS OF ALGER COUNTY, MICHIGAN
Symon, Charles A. ; editor

Munising: Alger Country Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Long gift inscription front fly; fold out map inside back cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



12) WINTER WORDS IN VARIOUS MOODS AND METRES
Hardy, Thomas

London: Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Uncut and unopened ; offsetting to endpapers; Small booksellers tag bottom of front pastedown; green cloth , gilt titles; 3 spots on spine of dust jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 202 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$175.00



13) WITNESS TO HISTORY 1929-1969
Bohlen, Charles E

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0393074765 . Light rubbing on front and rear DJ; gilt lettering on spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 562 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



14) THE WRECK OF THE CHINOOK
Tracy, Louis

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1904. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Spine of DJ darkened and light shelwear to all edges with some loss to head and heel. DJ wrapped in Brodart; former owners signature FFE. Several"punches" to top edge. ; 8vo; 344 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



15) THE WRECK OF THE PENN CENTRAL
Daughen, Joseph R. and Peter Binzen

Boston. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Short tear at top of rear panel spine edge of DJ ; 8vo; 365 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



16) THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON
Gardner, John

New York. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Fading to endpapers; narrow Sharpie line across foreedge. ; 8vo; 243 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



17) The Wagon of Life and Other Lyrics By Russian Poets of the Ninteenth Century
Kisch, Sir Cecil

Oxford University Press. 1947. Cloth, Very Good/Good, closed tead top dj spine edge;small chips missing corners and heel of spine; former owner's blind stamp bottom of ffe, A1 Poetry . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



18) The Waiting Time
Price, Eugenia

New York, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385479387 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



19) Walking with the Bear
Minty, Judith

East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Card Covers. 0870135473 . New Book; 173 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$22.95



20) Wallis and Edward Letters 1931-1937
Blogh, Michael

New York: Summit Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. S.& S. remainder mark bottom edge . . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy