Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (9)
With photos (47)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE WALL OF LIGHT: NIKOLA TESLA And The Venusian Space Ship, THE X-12
|
|
Mokelumne Hill, California: Health Research. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. This edition with 1973 Addendum (first published 1971); one of 500 Impressions. Orange stapled wraps, covers and additional illustrations within by the author, photos, Addendum at rear, ads at rear. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 117, [30] pp; VERY slight cover wear, internally fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 2) |
WALTHAM First American Watch WATCH and CLOCK MATERIAL
|
|
|
Waltham, Massachusetts: Waltham Watch Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Yellow paper card covers, black cloth spine, detailed and well-illustrated catalogue. ; 9" x 12"; 143 pp; Covers soiled and creased along page edges, pages also creased along page edges. Lacks Colored Insert with Prices. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 3) |
WASSERKRAFTWERKE, Band II [only] (Hochdruckanlagen Kleinstkraftwerke und Pumpspeicheranlagen)
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Verlag der Ungarischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering, well-illustrated with charts, diagrams, photographs, etc.(Mit 742 Abbildungen und 4 Beilagen), text in German. Errata sheet tipped in. Heavy, extra for international postage. The first volume with this title was first published in 1956; this is the first issue of the second volume from 1959. These early volumes are quite scarce, with ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 4) |
WATER POWER ENGINEERING: The Theory, Investigation and Development of Water Powers
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. First Edition. Corrected. Dark cloth, gilt spine lettering, decorative green endpapers, well-illustrated. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; xvi, 787 pp; Covers worn along edges, both hinges cracked, rear hinge with last leaf loosened, prior owner name on FFEP, paper a bit toned, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
WATER PURIFICATION PLANTS and THEIR OPERATION
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition; First Thousand. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; viii, 258 pp; Lightly worn covers, two prior owner names to first flyleaf, text block clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
WAVE ACTION in relation to ENGINEERING STRUCTURES
|
|
Fort Belvoir, Virginia: The Engineer School. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Author was Captain, Corps of Engineers. Printed originally in 1904, Reprinted in 1935. Brown cloth, black lettering front, well-illustrated including drawings and photos on plates in addition to numbered pages, errata sheet tipped in at front. ; 6" x 9"; vi, 194 pp; Front cover with pencil numbers at top, covers lightly worn, spine cloth torn at bottom of spine, staples well rusted, slighy mustiness, pages... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE WAY IT WAS: As told by those who were there
|
|
Palo Alto, California: Retired Senior Volunteer Program of Northern Santa Clara County. Very Good- with no dust jacket. (1979). Softcover. 67 reminiscences about Northern Santa Clara County and Palo Alto selected from 139 submitted essays to a writing contest. White wraps, perfect bound, front illustrated and lettered in blue, illustrated with a few drawings. Errata slip laid in. This copy signed on the Dedication page by author Helen Beall, author of the within essay From Yeomanette to Yosemite. ; 5-1... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
WAYNE THIEBAUD: A Paintings Retrospective
|
|
|
San Francisco: Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0-88401-101-1 . Catalogue from exhibition held first at the California Palace of the Legion of Honor in San Francisco, then at the Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth, then at The Phillips Collection in Washington, D.C. and lastly at the Whitney Museum of American Art. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color wrap-around cover illustration, profusely illustrated (mostly color). Laid in are three copies of the Legion... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
WEATHER SIGNS And How To Read Them For Use at Sea
|
|
Glasgow: James Brown & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Softcover. Tan wraps, 2 panel frontispiece of Cloud Forms, illustrations, one fold-out. ; 5 x 7"; 117 pp; Cover chipped at corner, pages worn at corners, tissue repair to spine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHAT TO DO? Thoughts Evoked by the Census of Moscow
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1887. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt front and spine, decorated endpapers, translated from the Russian by Isabel F. Hapgood, translators note describes censorship of present work, first American edition (no additional printings).; 5.5 x 8"; v, 273, [4] (ads) pp; Covers lightly soiled and rubbed, some edgewear, a group of pages are creased lower right, prior owners name on FFEP. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
WHEAT FUTURES Volume of Trading, Open Commitments and Prices from January 3, 1933 to December 31, 1935
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Agriculture. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1937. Softcover. Published January 1937 as Statistical Bulletin No. 54. Tan wraps, tables.; 5-3/4" x 9"; 108 pp; Slight cover wear, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
WHEAT REQUIREMENTS IN EUROPE (Especially pertaining to Quality and Type, and to Milling and Baking Practices)
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Agriculture. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. Softcover. Technical Bulletin No. 535, issued September 1936. Yellow wraps, stapled, perfect bound, illustrated with maps, photos, tables. Uncommon outside of libraries.; 6" x 9"; 191 pp; Foxing limited to top edge, slight wear at upper roght corner, prior owner name stamped on front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
WHERE Have All The SARDINES GONE? A pictorial history of old Monterey's CANNERY ROW, FISHERMAN'S WHARF and SARDINE INDUSTRY
|
|
|
Carmel, Ca.: Ghost Town Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1978. Stated First Printing. Softcover. Pictorial wraps, perfect bound, profusely illustrated. This copy with a presentation inscription on the title page penned and signed by the author. ; 5.5 x 8.5"; 168 pp; Covers soiled and a bit worn, title page lightly soiled, page corners show usage, no tears or writing (apart from the author's inscription). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
WHITE'S EXACT TABLES: Paper Pricing Simplified
|
|
San Francisco, California: White & Farnsworth, Commercial Stationers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. No edition noted. Softcover. All tables are figured on the basis of one (1) pound to a ream of paper, (500 sheets to a ream). Multiplying by the weight per ream, gives the exact answer. These tables are also adapted to other uses. Black leatherette wraps, gilt titling to front, tables for 1 to 100 cents, approximately 110 unnumbered pages, fold out pages in front. ; Oblong, 7.5 x 5"; No ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
WHY SHE BECAME A SPIRITUALIST: Twelve Lectures Delivered Before the Minneapolis Association of Spiritualists November 30, 1890 -- February 15, 1891
|
|
|
Boston: Colby & Rich. Good with no dust jacket. 1892. Stated Second Edition. Hardcover. Publishers green cloth, gilt decoration front and lettering spine. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 263 pp; Lacks frontispiece portrait of author, with slight damage to first signature from removal. Otherwise VG, light spine rubbing but little use or wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
WIND, WAVES and MARITIME STRUCTURES Studies in Harbour Making and in the Protection of Coasts
|
|
|
London: Charles Griffin & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Publishers pebbled blue cloth, gold spine lettering, photos on frontispiece , many charts and figures. ; 6-1/4" x 9"; 216 pp; Ownership stamps inside front cover and on title page, name inked on FFEP, occasional underlining in red pen. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
WINGED TRAILS
|
|
|
San Francisco: California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1927). Hardcover. Poetry about flying. Gray paper boards with image of biplane and lettering in black, blue cloth spine, frontispiece drawing of author in pilots uniform. This copy with inscription on FFEP penned and signed by the author: To _____ _____ - High flights and smooth landings. Louis DeJean, Christmas, 1935. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 89 pp; Signed by Author; Cover lightly toned along bottom edge, worn at corners. Solid hinges, ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 18) |
WINSTON: An Antebellum and Civil War History of a Hill County of North Alabama
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: Printed (for the authors) by Oxmoor Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. (1972). No edition noted. Hardcover. Volume IV, Annals of Northwest Alabama, Compiled by Carl Elliott. Blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, illustrations include maps and photos, detailed index at rear. This copy signed by Don Dodd on the title page. ; 6" x 9-1/2"; 319 pp; Signed by Author; Covers lightly worn apart from a small hole in the spine cloth, solid hinges, prior owner name and add... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
WINSTON: An Antebellum and Civil War History of a Hill County of North Alabama
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: Printed (for the authors) by Oxmoor Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1972). No edition noted. Hardcover. Volume IV, Annals of Northwest Alabama, Compiled by Carl Elliott. Blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, illustrations include maps and photos, detailed index at rear. ; 6" x 9-1/2"; 319 pp; A little worn copy, solid hinges, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 20) |
WOMEN & CHILD WORKERS IN UNORGANIZED SECTOR Non-Government Organization's Perspectives
|
|
New Delhi, India: Concept Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Book based upon a March 1983 workshop sponsored by Terre de Hommes, West Germany and held at New Delhi. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Brown dust jacket illustrated with photos on front. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xii, 104 pp; Covers slightly soiled, lightly worn at corners, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed, worn along edges, crease on rear flap, not price clip... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|

![WASSERKRAFTWERKE, Band II [only] (Hochdruckanlagen Kleinstkraftwerke und Pumpspeicheranlagen) WASSERKRAFTWERKE, Band II [only] (Hochdruckanlagen Kleinstkraftwerke und Pumpspeicheranlagen)](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/842/181/481181842.0.m.jpg)










