Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (3)
With photos (140)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Filter by price:
| 1) |
WESTERN STORIES OF BRET HARTE
|
|
Globe Book Company, New York, 1958. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Older reader for the junior / senior high schooler. These stories by Bret Harte were chosen and adapted to appeal to young readers. Easy reading level for the slower reader but on an interest level mature enough to challenge them to think. The superior Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
WHITE COLLAR ZOO
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1949. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cute book. A humorous look at office characters and situations using captioned animal photographs. Published by Doubleday and Company, 1949. First Printing. Softcovered measuring 8-3/4 x 6-3/4. CONDITION: Pages are crisp, clean and bright with no markings or defects. Cover is basically clean with a little spotting and chipping on rear. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE WHOLE HORSE CATALOG
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1977. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The complete guide to owning, riding and enjoying a horse, including advice from the experts on stabling, horseshoeing, tack, selecting a horse, equestrian activities, horse health, apparel and everything else you'll ever need to know. Large paperback - 246 pages. CONDITION: Clean and crisp with no markings or tears. Cover has some wear and chipping along the edges. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 4) |
WILD ANIMALS
|
|
Thomas Nelson and Son, New York, No Date. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Winifred Austen. Vintage children's book to teach young children about a variety of wild animals; lions, tigers, elephants, otters, eagles, zebras, kangaroos, giraffes, monkeys and lots more. Illustrated in black and white throughout with four full-color plates by Winifred Austen. Published by Thomas Nelson and Son, no date shown (c. 1920's). Hardback - brown cloth with orange lettering... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
WINDOWS ON THE WILD
|
|
G. P. Putnam, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Illustrator: Geri Greinke. The author focuses on 11 creatures (the earthworm, Monarch butterfly, beaver, badger, red fox, gray squirrel, weasel, rugged grouse, bald eagle, loon, and great horned owl), blending his own experiences and observations with facts and misconceptions that have persisted. Illustrated with linocuts. Hardback in dustjacket. 192 pages. CONDITION: Pages are bright white and clean with no markings or tears. Book ed... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE WORKERS AT WAR (Century New World Series)
|
|
|
The Century Co, New York, 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. An interesting look at the labor movement in America after World War I. Hardback - red cloth with black lettering on spine, no dustjacket. 250 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, no foxing, no writing, no tears. A couple pages have a tiny nick and indent from a paper clip on top edge. Rear free endpaper has a crease. Book edges are lightly soiled. Cover is clean with light rubbing, light edge wear. Hinges are intact and ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$17.50
|
|
| 7) |
WORLD COINS MAGAZINE - World Reference Book Edition
|
|
Sidney Printing and Publishing Co, Ohio, 1965. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. World Coins is a monthly magazine devoted to foreign and ancient coins. This issue is the World Reference Book Edition, Volume 2, Issue No. 21, September 1965. Featuring: Master bibliography for world coins, Trends of Canada and Australia, Ancient coin books. Softcover - booklet size. Published by Sidney Printing and Publishing Co. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no writing or tears. A few creases.... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Wagner Story Book: Firelight Tales of the Great Music Dramas
|
|
Charles Scribner, New York, 1918. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Sydney Richmond Burleigh. Hardback - decorated blue cloth with gilt lettering. 245 pages. 1918 printing. Previous owner book plate on front pastedown. Pages are lightly aged, clean with a bit of light scattered foxing. A few pages have some inked margin notations; these are not intrusive and appear to be helpful. Contents page has some added written information also. Further notes on the stories has been pasted to... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 9) |
A Walk in The Park (Hulk Smash Pop-up)
|
|
|
Paradise Press Inc, 2002. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Jess Albrecht Studios. Small oblong hardcover with padded plastic cover. Hulk Smash Pop-Up Books series published Paradise Press Inc., 2002 With 5 double-page pop-ups fine working condition. Clean and unmarked. Cover has a little shelf wear and a tiny dent to rear. Based on the Marvel comic book character. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Illustrator: Jess Albrecht Studios. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Walking With Jesus - Stories to Remember series (Book and Audio Cassette Tape)
|
|
Kids International Inc, 1987. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Terry Ligon. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Small pictorial glossy hardback book with the read-along audio cassette tape. Both appear to have been used very little if at all. Book is clean, crisp, unmarked with very light shelf wear. Tape is fine. This series was issued without a tape case. Contains six Bible stories for kids: The Night Before Christmas, The Big Test; Look Out Pigs; Touch... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Wall and Nassau An Account of the Inauguration of George Washington in Federal Hall at Wall and Nassau Streets April 1789
|
|
Bankers Trust Company, New York, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover (Pictorial Cloth). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and rubbing to edges. Issued to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the inaugural of George Washington and the opening of the 1939 New York World's Fair. Includes a tipped-in promotional inscription. Fully illustrated. Includes an interesting pictorial look at Wall Street thr... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Wally the Woodpecker (Frog Pond Friend Series)
|
|
Derrydale Books, New York, 1987. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Luis Camps. Cute picture book for young children from the "Frog Pond Friends: series. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Luis Camps. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0517653028. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Walt Disney's Story of Sleeping Beauty (Read-Along Book & 33-1/3 Record)
|
|
|
Walt Disney Productions, 1977. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Includes the 24-page read-along book and the 7 inch 33-1/3 RPM record. #301 on front of book. Book is clean, unmarked, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Sorry, I have no way to test the record. One side does show a couple surface scratches but not deep. Includes songs for the Disney film. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Record & Book. Quantity Availa... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Walt Disney's The Rescuers (Read-Along Book & 33-1/3 Record)
|
|
Walt Disney Productions, 1977. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Includes the 24-page read-along book and the 7 inch 33-1/3 RPM record. #367 on front of book. Book is clean, unmarked, no tears, a bit of light rusting at staples. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Sorry, I have no way to test the record. It does show a couple of very light surface scratches, no deep scratches, cracks or chips. Includes songs for the Disney film. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Walt Disney Presents Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too (Read-Along Book & 33-1/3 Record)
|
|
Walt Disney Productions, 1977. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Jacket. 24 pages. Disney book and record #366. Includes the 24-page read-along book and the 7 inch 33-1/3 RPM record in rear cover pocket. Last page has been colored neatly. Otherwise pages are clean, unmarked, no tears,some corner tip creasing. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, edge wear and small price sticker shadow to rear. Sorry, I have no way to test the record. It does have some light surface scuffs but no ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Walt Disney's Story of Peter Pan with songs from the film (Read-Along Book & 33-1/3 Record)
|
|
Walt Disney Productions, 1977. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Jacket. 24 pages. Disney book and record #304. Includes the 24-page read-along book and the 7 inch 33-1/3 RPM record in rear cover pocket. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, small price sticker shadow on front and edge wear. Sorry, I have no way to test the record. It does have some light surface scratches but nothing deep and no cracks, chips or breaks... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Walt Disney's Story of the Three Little Pigs (Read-Along Book & 33-1/3 Record)
|
|
Walt Disney Productions, 1978. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Jacket. 24 pages. Disney book and record #303. Includes the 24-page read-along book and the 7 inch 33-1/3 RPM record in rear cover pocket. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, small price sticker shadow on rear and edge wear. Sorry, I have no way to test the record. It does have some light surface scratches but nothing deep and no cracks, chips or breaks.... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Walt Disney Presents Mother Goose Rhymes (Read-Along Book & 33-1/3 Record)
|
|
Walt Disney Productions, 1978. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Jacket. 24 pages. Disney book and record #312. Includes the 24-page read-along book and the 7 inch 33-1/3 RPM record in rear cover pocket. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, small price sticker shadow on front and edge wear. Sorry, I have no way to test the record. It does have some light surface scratches but nothing deep and no cracks, chips or breaks... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Walt Disney's Story of Mary Poppins with songs from the film (Read-Along Book & 33-1/3 Record)
|
|
Walt Disney Productions, 1977. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Jacket. 24 pages. Disney book and record #302. Includes the 24-page read-along book and the 7 inch 33-1/3 RPM record in rear cover pocket. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, light creasing, small price sticker shadow on front and edge wear. Sorry, I have no way to test the record. It does have some light surface scratches but nothing deep and no cracks,... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Walt Disney's Lady and the Tramp (a Big Golden Book - 1955)
|
|
Golden Press, New York, 1955. Second printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: The Walt Disney Studio. Big Golden Book in Full Color measuring about 12-1/2" by 9-1/8". Published by Golden Press, 1955, "B" printing. Previous owner's name blacked-out on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with no markings or creases. The last two pages have insect chewing along the foredge and there is a 1" tear to foredge of rear free endpaper. The lamination has pe... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
















