Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Filter by price:
1) THE X BAR X BOYS IN SMOKY VALLEY (Number 11)
Ferris, James Cody

THE X BAR X BOYS IN SMOKY VALLEY (Number 11)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. . First edition. . Very good in a dust jacket missing a large piece on the back cover, but with an attractive & bright front illustration. . Lists to itself both in the book, and on the front dj flap. Bound in red cloth. One of a series of Western Stories for Boys. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



2) THE X BAR X BOYS AT THE ROUND-UP (Number 5)
Ferris, James Cody

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. . First edition. . Very good in a dust jacket with a large chip on front cover, other edgewear. . Lists to itself both in the book, and on the front dj flap. Bound in light gray cloth. One of a series of Western Stories for Boys. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$28.00



3) THE X BAR X BOYS AT NUGGET CAMP (Number 5)
Ferris, James Cody

THE X BAR X BOYS AT NUGGET CAMP (Number 5)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1928.) . Early printing. . Very good in a dust jacket with a large chip on front cover, other edgewear. . Lists to itself in the front of the book and to #11 in the back, Illustrated by Walter S. Rodgers. Glossy frontispiece, green and white illustrated endpapers. Bound in red cloth with black lettering and small illustration of a bucking horse. One of a series of Western Stories for Boys. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.00



4) THE X FILES: RUINS
Anderson, Kevin J. (based on the characters created by Chris Carter.)

THE X FILES: RUINS
New York: HarperPrism (Harper Collins), (1996.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. (usual toning to the pages.) . SIGNED on title page. Second novel by this science fiction writer based on the hit Fox televison series. "A well-connected American archaeologist disappears while exploring the lost Mayan city of Xitaclan - and an FBI team is flown to the Yucatan jungles to investigate." 291pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$22.00



5) THE X FILES: RUINS
Anderson, Kevin J. (based on the characters created by Chris Carter.)

THE X FILES: RUINS
New York: HarperPrism (Harper Collins), (1996.) . First printing. . Near fine in fine dust jacket. (remainder line, noticeable toning to the pages.) . Second novel by this science fiction writer based on the hit Fox televison series. "A well-connected American archaeologist disappears while exploring the lost Mayan city of Xitaclan - and an FBI team is flown to the Yucatan jungles to investigate." SIGNED on the title page. 291pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



6) THE X FILES: GROUND ZERO
Anderson, Kevin J. (based on the characters created by Chris Carter.)

New York: HarperPrism (Harper Collins), (1995.) . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (usual toning to the pages, peeled spot on front cover of dj.) . First novel by this science fiction writer based on the hit Fox televison series. "A renowned nuclear weapons researcher is not only dead - he's been charred to a radioactive cinder." 290 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$11.50



7) XANADU
Yolen, Jane, editor (Gardner Dozois, Nancy Kress and Mike Resnick, signed)

XANADU
New York: TOR, 1993. . First printing. . Glue remnants under dj flaps, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. . First in a series of original anthologies containing brand-new stories. SIGNED by three authors at their stories: Gardner Dozois, Nancy Kress and Mike Resnick. Other contributors include Ursula Le Guin, Tanith Lee, Stephen Brust, Lisa Tuttle, Robert Abel and more. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



8) XANADU 2
(Hambly, Barbara ) Yolen, Jane, editor

New York: TOR, (1996). . 1st trade paperback printing. . SIGNED by Barbara Hambly at her story, 'The Little Tailor and the Elves'. Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Second in a series of original anthologies containing brand-new stories. Contributors include Patricia McKillip, Barbara Hambly, Diane Duane, Ursula K. Le Guin, Bruce Boston and more. 285 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



9) XARQUE AND OTHER POEMS
Jones, Gayl

XARQUE AND OTHER POEMS
Detroit: Lotus Press, 1985. . First printing, a slim trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in stiff printed green wrappers (a new copy.) . An historical narrative poem set in Brazil in 1741, twenty years after the destruction of the second Palmares, one of the settlements founded in that country by escaped African slaves. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$95.00



10) XARQUE AND OTHER POEMS
Jones, Gayl

XARQUE AND OTHER POEMS
Detroit: Lotus Press, 1985. . First printing, a slim trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine in stiff printed green wrappers (a new copy, but with a hint of sunning to the spine.) . An historical narrative poem set in Brazil in 1741, twenty years after the destruction of the second Palmares, one of the settlements founded in that country by escaped African slaves. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$80.00



11) XENOGENESIS: Dawn, Adulthood Rites, Imago
Butler, Octavia E

XENOGENESIS: Dawn, Adulthood Rites,  Imago
New York: Guild America Books, 1989. . Original book club edition. . Very good in a very good dj. (corner of dj flap clipped.) . The first publication in one volume of the three novels which comprise the Xenogenesis trilogy : Dawn, Adulthood Rites and Imago. Dust jacket illustration by Pat Morrissey. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



12) XPD
Deighton, Len

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. . First US printing. . NF/NF . 1979 and a stolen WWII document is about to surface. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy