Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (32)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Yale Shakespeare
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1957. 1957 later printing, Yale University Press, Good/NJ, Blue boards and spine faded, some foxing to pages. small book, 64mo. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yankee Home Hints : From Stains in the Carpet to Squirrels in the Attic, More Than 1500 Ingenious Solutions for Everyday Household Problems
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Yankee Books, 1993. United States: Yankee Books (hardcover) [1993]. 390pp. Very good to fine, no dust jacket. Illustrations, diagrams, index. "From Stains on the Rug to Squirrels in the Attic, over 1,500 Ingenious Solutions to Everyday Household Problems". (How to, Household Hints). ISBN:0899093655 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Year of Decisions MEMOIRS: Two Volume Set, Years of Trial & Hope 1946-1952 & Year of Decisions
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1955. Garden City, NY Doubleday 1955 & 56. 8vo 9.5x6.25 poor no dust jacket in Mylar 596 & 594 pgs Both vols. Stated 1st editions stains on bottom front boards of both volumes, but both are in good condition inside. no marks at all. Tight bindings, Black boards with signature on front boards of Harry Truman, and blue box with silver lettering on spines. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Year of Love
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mufflin, 1956. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Dr. Ethyl Wood Crouse, Research Assistant. Turquoise covers with gold printing; rubbed on edges and corners. Pictorial dust jacket has chips, tears, and faded parts. Pictorial endpapers, with name of previous owner in front. Clean pages. "This intimate personal story brings the drama, joys and heartbreak of a young couple in faraway India as near as those of ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Year of the French : A Novel
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1979. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good Only. First Edition First Printing. dust jacket somewhat worn, book is fine. . ISBN:0030445914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Year of the Trout
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1988. Very Good. in No Jacket as Issued dj. light edge wear. Very Good. Trade Paperback edition. Binding is Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0671661736. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Yellow Cross : The Story of the Last Cathars
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. New York Knopf 2001. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. . 0375404902 Hardcover; The story of the resistance of a small community of heretics in Southwestern France to the Catholic Church and the Inquisition. Stated First Edition, no ink marks, book plates etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Yes I Can-The Story of Sammy Davis Jr
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, & Rinehart, 1965. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. Cloth. GOOD NO DUSTJACKET First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 612 pp. B&W photo illustrations. "Autobiography of Sammy Davis, Jr. recounts extraordinary obstacles he overcame to become the world's greatest entertainer, personal conviction, success view that both propelled him to stardom & served to armor him against racism. begins with childhood in vaudeville, SD writes with c... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Yes I Can! : Struggles from Childhood to the NFL
|
|
|
Lenexa, KS, U.S.A.: Addax Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998. Lenexa, KS Addax Publishing Group 1998.. 40p., profusely illus., 10x10 inches, , dj. Inspirational book for children by the all-pro football player.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Yes I Can! : Struggles from Childhood to the NFL
|
|
|
Lenexa, KS, U.S.A.: Addax Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998. Lenexa, KS Addax Publishing Group 1998.. 40p., profusely illus., 10x10 inches, , dj. Inspirational book for children by the all-pro football player for the Denver Broncos. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Yesterday : The Biography of a Beatle
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Stated first edition hard cover and dust jacket near perfect. Dust jacket has slight edgewear. In mylar cover. Book looks unread. No marks. ISBN: 0385234821 . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Yesterday I Saw the Sun : Poems
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. New York: Summit Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. First Edition, First Printing.12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. 140 pages.This is a collection of poems written by the actress, Ally Sheedy, about her journey from child to woman. ISBN: 0671731300 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Yiddish Wisdom - Yiddishe Chochma
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1996. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1996. Pictorial Boards.Fine/Fine, 6th printing 5 x 7. ISBN:0811812022. [Judaism - beige with blue and purple lettering]. ISBN:0811812022. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Swarner, Kristina (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yonder Stands Your Orphan
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Near . First Printing. Hardback. unclipped, protected dust jacket. 336 pp. ISBN: 0871138115 . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
You Can Die Laughing, guilt is where You find it, Reservations for Death
|
|
|
New York: Detective Book Club, 1957. New York: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1957. 507 pages. Detective Book Club. Three novels in one. Brown cloth with title and Detective Club logo in brown. Shelfwear, spots, scuffs. Endpapers lightly browned, ink mark. Interior good. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
You Could Look It Up
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1989. Henry Holt & Co. 1989. New York, NY Trade Paperback Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 357pp. ISBN: 0805009752. A collection from the Pulitzer Prize-winning On Language columnist for the New York Times.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 17) |
You Want a What for a pet?!
|
|
|
New York: Howell Bookhouse, 1996. 1996. Howell Book House, New York Very Good/No jacket hardcover, Book tells you what its like to live with a ball python, chinchilla, ferret, frog or toad, green iguana, hedgehog, hermit crab, rat or mouse, miniature potbellied pig, salamander, tarantula, and turtle or tortoise. It will answer your questions about housing and feeding these pets, how to pick a healthy animal, the particular needs of these species, how to detect signs of illness -- and what to do about them... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 18) |
You and Your Dog
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1986.Softcover. Not Stated. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pages, ISBN:0394729838. Complete guide to the health, welfare and behavior of dogs,. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 19) |
You and the Law
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1980. Reader's Digest, 1980 Hard Cover.Good. third Printing. , tight, unmarked copy. No dust jacket. Boards have minor shelf wear and soiling good reading copy onl;y.. ISBN: 0895770385. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Young Americans Music-Volume 1
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. Charles Scribner's sons 1939, VF. RED W/GILT LETTERING.. CONTAINS GRADLE SONGS, NURSERY RHYMES AND MUSICAL GAMES ALL IN SONG. ALSO VERY PRETTILY ILLUSTRATED. MENTIONS NO OTHER EDITIONS, NO DUST JACKET. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|