Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Filter by price:
1) Year Book of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities Including the Association Years 1951-1959 and Featuring the Jamestown Festival Year 1957
Alsop, Benjamin Pollard , Mrs

Richmond VA: Whittet and Shepperson, 1959. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



2) The Year of the People
Mccarthy Eugene J

New York: Doubleday, 1969. 1969 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, VG+ Book/G+ DJ, Stated First Edition, There is a damaged stamp on the free front endpage-although no major damage is visible, Blue illustrated endpages are a bit faded, Boards show little wear to edges, Shelf dust to top edge, Binding is tight with a small gap at top of spine, DJ has light discoloration with edgewear, Text is unmarked, NOT ex library, Nice tight copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



3) The Year of the Buzz Bomb A Journal of London 1944
Baker , Richard

New York: Exposition Press, 1952. Very good condition hardcover book. First edition. Inscribe by the author to Pauline Thomas. Otherwise the book is notation free. The dust jacket is in poor condition , shows some light staining and has pieces missing. A very interesting book and a first edition signed by the author. . Signed by Author. First Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



4) The Year of the Gopher
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1987. This is NOT a remainder book, but it is an ex library. It has the usual library markings. There are library stamps throughout the book, the card holder is still in the back, the scanner sticker is on the front cover. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers are very clean. This is a first edition, great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



5) The Years Remembered of Sigma Sigma Sigma-the First Fifry-Five Years 1898-1953
Stinson, Susanne

Menasha, Wisconsin: Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority-George Banta Co., 1956. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The history of Sigma Sigma Sigma from 1898 to 1953. Very good to fine condition hardback book. Clean inside and out. With numerous black and white photographs of sorority members. A nice book. 532 pages including the index. Tightly bound. No margin notes, underlining or writing in or on the book. Handsome black cloth covered boards with the sorority crest on the cover. T... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



6) Yesterday's California
Leadabrand, Russ;Lowenkopf, Shelly;Patterson, Bryce

Miami, Florida: E. A. Seemann Publishing Inc. , 1975. Fine condition hardcover book in very good plus condition dust jacket. Part of Seemann's Historic States Series being number 3 in the series. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in fine condition with the exception that I made a small tape repair to a tear on the rear of the jacket near the bottom. Very clean book. The book is ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



7) Yesterday's Bradenton - Including Manatee County
Schofield, Arthur C

Bradenton, Florida: Lindsay Curtis Publishing Company , 1975. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The book has minor edgewear and a few visible scratche on the front cover. The book is profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



8) Yesteryears A Quarterly Magazine for the Appreciation and study of New York Regional History Vol. 5 No. 17 , Sept. 1961
Grifone, Francis V. (editor) , et al

Aurora, NY: Yesteryears, 1961. Soft cover pamphlet type book. Very good condition soft cover pamphlet. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm. The covers are clean. The pages are clean, notation and defect free. 59 numbered pages. In this issue - "The Oaks Family, Cazenovia Seminary, Italy, Yates Co. Where is Craigsville? , A soldiers Sythe, Great Valley, Cattaraugus, Co , Palatine Settlers of Seward, Cuba, NY. Friends Marriages, Veterans of Early wars Phelps, NY, Genealogical Records". Colle... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



9) York City: 250 Years 1741-1991
Pettit, Alan N

York , Pa.: Campbell, Harrington & Bear, 1991. Stated first edition , first printing. Very good plus to near fine condition oversize hardcover book. Has the previous owners name plate and a short gift inscription on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages very clean and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition , is complete, clean and shiny The book has numerous black and white and color photographs. . ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



10) You Can Read the Bible
Spotts , Charles D

Philadelphia , Pa: The Christian Education Press, 1950. Very clean,fine condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception that there is a checkin date written in pencil inside the front of the dust jacket The dust jacket is very clean, but has minor tears along the top edge. This is an extremely clean book and it appears to be completely notation free. . Hard Cover. Fine/... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



11) You Can Read the Bible
Spotts , Charles D

Philadelphia , Pa: The Christian Education Press, 1950. Very clean,fine condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is very clean, but has minor tears along the top edge. This is an extremely clean book and it appears to be completely notation free. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



12) You Have to Stand for Something, Or You'Ll Fall for Anything
Jones, Star; Paisner, Daniel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. As New in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 235 pages....autobiography......As new condition book in fine to as new condition dust jaket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



13) You Shall Be My People: A Continuing Heritage Celebrating the 250th Synod of the Reformed Church in the United States
Grossmann, Robert E.;Hoeflinger, Norman C.;Reformed Church in the United States

Freeman, SD: Synod of the Reformed Church in the United States, 1996. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in very good to fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and in near fine condition but I made a tape repair to a very small tear near the bottom of the spine. The book show nearly no wear and appears . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8v... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



14) You can be Algebra Ready Part 1 Student Book
Andrews, Ken and Johnson, Diane

Boston, MA. USA: Sopris West Educational Services, 2003. Fine condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book appears to be unused. 232 numbered pages. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



15) The Young Maiden
Muzzey, A. B

Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Company, 1856. Good condition antiquarian book. This is the 16th edition dated 1856 on the title page. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm, the pages are clean and show nearly no foxing except on the front end sheet and the title page. Greenish cloth covered boards with gold gilding on the boards, the spine and on the leading edge of the book. 264 pages. This is a nice tightly bound antiquarian book. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



16) Your Boat Belowdecks
Johnson, Michael; Reale, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1990. 1990 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, Stated First Edition with full number line and price on DJ, As New Book / VG DJ, DJ has a crinkle on the top front corner, NOT remainder or ex library. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



17) Your Career in Changing Times
Ellis, Lee; Burkett, Larry

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Pr, 1993. As new conditon hardcover book. NOT a remainder and NOT an ex library copy. The book is tightly bound and square. NO marks or writing of any sort in or on the book. Pages are crisp, clean, bright, white and totally notation and defect free. 324 pages. The dust jacket is in fine to like new condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



18) Your Mirror Reflects Jacob : Applications from the Life of Patriarch Jacob
Rundle , David F

Kearney, NE: Morris Publishing, 2000. Near fine condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and shiny. Shows light wear to the edges. Near fine condition book. 120 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



19) Your Work Abilities: How to Express and Apply Them Through Man Power Specifications
Rahn, A. W

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1936. This is NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The pages are slightly yellowed. The covers are very clean, but the edges are slightly worn from shelving. This is a first edition, great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



20) Youth Ministry Handbook Number Three
Qubein, Nido R. (editor)

High Point , NC: Nido Qubein & Associates, 1978. Very good conditon oversize softcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are clean - notation and defect free. The covers are clean, still a bit shiny , and lay flat. Very good plus - defect free book. 107 pages. The book has light edge and corner wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy