Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (5)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (102)

Filter by price:
1) YAMAGATA
Jaynes, Austin

(n. p.):: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc.,. (1986).. Square 4to. 11-14/" x 11-1/4". 1st edition. INSCRIBED in the year of publication on the ffep. 143, [1] pp.. Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Color dust jacket.. F/NF. With 1986 "Gallery Opening" invitation laid-in. . Illustrated, with much in color. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$37.50



2) YANI. The Brush of Innocence
Ho, Wai-Ching

New York:: Hudson Hills Press,. (1989).. 12-1/4" x 9-1/2". 2nd edition. 143 pp.. Red cloth binding with green stamped lettering on spine. Textured brown eps. Pictorial white dust jacket with oversized folded flaps.. F/F. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



3) YANKEE DOODLE'S LITERARY SAMPLER Of PROSE, POETRY, & PICTURES. Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America Before 1900
Haviland, Virginia & Coughlan, Margaret N

New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell,. (1974).. Thick 4to. 1st edition. 468 pp.. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF (top edge a bit dusty)/NF. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



4) YANKEE DOODLE-DOO: A Collection of Songs of the Early American Stage
Vernon, Grenville

New York:: Payson & Clarke,. (1927).. 4to. 27cm x 20cm. 1st edition. 165 pp.. Red cloth spine over marbled paper boards. TEG.. VG (pos inkstamped fep/ corners bumped and rubbed to boards/ spine. ends rubbed/ edges rubbed and cracked).. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$80.00



5) The YANKEE EXODUS. An Account of Migration from New England
Holbrook, Stewart H[all. 1893 - 1964]

New York:: The MacMillan Company,. 1950.. 8vo. 1st edition. "One of the Author's Copies" INSCRIBED, with warm, 'day of publication' inscription from Holbrook (signed "Hols"), to close Seattle-based friends Jim & Theresa Stevens. xii, [2], 283, [3 (blank)] pp (including Index).. Red cloth binding. Map eps. Red & blue dust jacket.. VG+/Abt VG (edgewear/pc missing at base of dj spine panel, as well as. lower left of rear panel).. 3 inserted suites of 8 plates each. 4... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



6) A YANKEE FLIER With The R.A.F. Air Combat Stories for Boys #8
Avery, Al

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. (1941).. 12mo. 1st edition. [8], 214 pp.. Green cloth with dark green lettering. Orange pictorial eps. Dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (faint soil to rear panel). A nice copy.. Rear panel advert lists to this title. . Frontis. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



7) YANKEE FANTASIES. Five One-Act Folk-Plays
MacKaye, Percy

NY:: Samuel French,. 1928.. Crown 8vo. 1st thus. Revised edition. xix, [1], 193 pp.. Black cloth spine with paper-wrapped boards. White printed dust jacket.. VG+/VG (price sticker removal abrasion to center of dj spine. panel/chip @ base of spine panel).. 'Compliments' card laid-in [From Thomas Edwards, Managing Director, Samuel French]. . Frontis by Arvia MacKaye. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



8) A YANKEE FLIER In NORMANDY. Air Combat Stories for Boys #14
Avery, Al

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. (1945).. 12mo. 1st edition. viii, [3], 209, [2] pp. Advert last 2 pp.. Green cloth w/ black lettering. Blue pictorial eps. Maroon topstain. Dust jacket.. NF (wartime paper beginning to yellow, as usual)/VG (chip at top left. of front panel & one to lower left at bottom of spine panel).. DJ rear panel advert lists to this title. . Frontis by Clayton Knight. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



9) A YANKEE FLIER UNDER SECRET ORDERS. Air Combat Stories for Boys #16
Avery, Al

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. (1946).. 12mo. 1st edition. 204 pp.. Green cloth binding. Maroon top stain. Dust jacket.. VG (rfep with small adhesion hole to lower edge)/VG (rear flap shows. rfep adhesion to lower edge).. Frontis by Clayton Knight. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$95.00



10) A YANKEE FLIER On A RESCUE MISSION. Air Combat Stories #15
Avery, Al

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. (1945).. 12mo. 1st edition. vii, [3], 210 pp.. Green cloth binding stamped in dark blue. Red topstain. Blue pictorial eps. Color pictorial dust jacket.. Nr. Fine (text browned, as usual)/VG (minor wear, with some chipping. to the spine ends).. Frontis. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$37.50



11) A YANKEE FLIER In NORTH AFRICA. Air Combat Stories for Boys #11
Avery, Al

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. (1943).. 12mo. 1st edition. v, [3], 214, [2 (blank)] pp.. Lime green cloth binding with red top-stain. Blue pictorial eps. Dust jacket.. VG+ (slight lean)/VG+ (light wear).. DJ rear panel advert lists through this title. . Frontispiece. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$47.50



12) A YANKEE MIDDY; or Hero of the Blockade. A Story of the Siege of Charleston. The War Library. Vol. 6. No. 201. July 17, 1886
[Maritime Fiction]. Edwards, Ward. High Private U. S. V

A YANKEE MIDDY; or Hero of the Blockade.  A Story of the Siege of Charleston.  The War Library.  Vol. 6.  No. 201.  July 17, 1886
New York:: Novelist Pubishing Co., No. 20 Rose Street.. 1886.. 12" x 8-3/8". Early, if not first, printing of this edition, with rear advert listing this title as 'Ready July 17'. Apparently a reissue of Vol 3, No. 60. 24 pp. Text triple column.. Printed self-wrappers, stapled.. Wrappers detached, with chipping to spine side (some text loss) &. long, closed horizontal tear to front wrapper. Paper brittle &. yellowing. A Good copy only.. Rare, with OCLC not recording any holding... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$135.00



13) The YANKEE MIDDY; or, The Adventures of a Naval Officer. A Story of the Great Rebellion. The Army & Navy Stories, v 4
Optic, Oliver. [Adams, William Taylor]

Boston:: Lee & Shepard,. (1865).. Sm 8vo [4.5" x 7"]. Early printing (cf. Jones 044). 332 pp + 3 pp adverts at rear.. Green cloth with gilt lettering/designs.. VG+ (only modest wear/po bpt & name stamp/spine panel a bit sun. darkened).. Frontis & engraved title page; plates. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



14) YANKEES In PARADISE. The New England Impact on Hawaii
Smith, Bradford

Philadelphia:: Lippincott,. (1956).. 8vo. 1st edition. 376 pp (including index).. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG+ (colors bright/pc).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



15) YARDBIRD READER. Volume 1
Brown, Cecil; Reed, Ishmael; Young, Al., Editors

Berkeley:: Yardbird Publishing Cooperative,. (1972).. 8vo. 20cm x 13cm. 1st edition. 184 pp.. Printed wrappers.. VG+ (vertical creases @ spine panel).. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



16) A YEAR Is ROUND
Anglund, Joan Walsh

NY:: Harcourt Brace & World,. (1966).. 16mo. 5-5/8" x 4". 1st edition. Unpaginated (though 32 pp).. Pink cloth binding. Pink dust jacket.. F/NF (spine panel sunned).. Color illustrations by the author. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



17) The YEAR Of The OATH. The Fight for Academic Freedom at the University of California
Stewart, George R. In Conjunction with Other Professors of the University of California

Garden City:: Doubleday,. 1950.. Sm.8vo. 1st edition. 156 pp.. Blue cloth binding. Buff dust jacket.. VG+/VG (spine panel lightly sunned).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$27.50



18) The YEAR Of The YOUNG REBELS. Number 32 in the Series of Keepsakes Issued by The Friends of the Bancroft Library
Spender, Stephen

Berkeley:: University of California,. 1984.. 8vo. 24cm x 16cm. 1st edition. 58 pp.. Red printed wrappers.. VG (red star @ ffep/average wear).. Frontis illustration. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



19) The YEAR Of DECISION. 1846
DeVoto, Bernard

Boston:: Little Brown,. 1943.. 8vo. BCE.. VG/VG.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



20) The YEAR Of The ANT
Ordish, George

NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. (1978).. 8vo. 1st edition. 139 pp (including index).. Black cloth spine with mustard-colored boards. Dust jacket.. NF/NF. Illustrated with drawings. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy