Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Filter by price:
1) Yardbird Reader, Volume I
Reed, Ishmael, ed

Berkeley CA: Yardbird Publishing Cooperative. (c.1972). First Edition. Softcover. [moderate wear, light staining to front cover, scrunching of pages at lower fore-edge (affecting about the first one-third of the book)]. (B&W photographs, other illustrations) First volume of this journal, founded to "publish the finest work by Afro-American artists without regard to ideological or aesthetic affiliation." Contributors include Cecil Brown ("The African Shades," a one-act comedy), ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.50



2) The Year Boston Won the Pennant
Noonan, John Ford

New York: Grove Press. Very Good. (c.1970). 2nd printing. Softcover. NOISBN . [corners of front cover bent/creased, small bookstore stamp on ffep, remainder stamp on top edge]. Trade PB The author's first play. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



3) The Year of August: A Novel of Intrigue
Saxton, Mark

New York: Farrar & Rinehart. (c.1943). possible 1st. Hardcover. [good solid copy, top corners bumped, moderate soiling to top/bottom edges; jacket shows wear at edges/corners, 3/4" chip at top of front panel (not affecting text), splitting and minor paper loss at hinges]. Wartime novel about the attempt to foil a plot against the U.S. Government -- not by enemy saboteurs, but by home-grown capitalist reactionaries whose hatred of FDR and the New Deal is so extreme that it leads them to constr... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



4) The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant
Wallop, Douglass

The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1954). Early printing. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, very light shelfwear, slight turning of spine, minor discoloration to ffep from laid-in newspaper article about the book; jacket shows a little wear at edges and corners, tiny and unobtrusive paper loss at bottom corners, still bright and attractive despite some light soiling]. Classic sports fantasy, about "that most forlorn of men, a fan of the Washington American League base... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



5) The Yellow Hearse [*SIGNED*]
Mahannah, Floyd

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good. (c.1950). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [moderately worn copy, spine turned, light fading/soiling to covers]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep; beneath his signature another hand has added "Ditto / Irma". Murder mystery set in Reno, Nevada; the author's first novel. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



6) Yo, Poe
Gannon, Frank

New York: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-81481-4 . [nice tight copy; minor handling wear to jacket]. "[The author's] speciality is the literary or historical reference dropped in low circumstances. The title piece in this book takes off from the news that Sylvester Stallone is a student of Edgar Allan Poe and thirsts to write and star in his film biography; heretofore unthought-of connections between Rambo and Rimbaud are elucidated." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



7) You Can't Sleep Here
Newhouse, Edward

You Can't Sleep Here
New York: The Macaulay Company. Good. (c.1934). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [worn but intact copy, soiling to covers, bumping and fraying at corners and spine ends, moderate darkening/discoloration to spine; internally clean, hinges holding well]. The first of two proletarian novels by this Hungarian-born writer. This one, chronicling the conversion of a young newspaperman to communism, earned him a lot of attention (critic John Chamberlain tagged him "the proletarian Hemingway&q... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



8) You Can't Steal First Base
Dykes, Jimmie, and Charles O. Dexter

You Can't Steal First Base
Philadelphia/New York: J.B. Lippincott Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [exceptionally clean and fresh copy, with just the slightest bumping to the top edge; jacket lightly edgeworn, a couple of small edge-tears in rear panel]. The author, who broke into baseball in 1917, tells the tale of his fifty years and a player and manager, including "what he's done and said to such ornaments of the diamond as Ty Cobb, Babe Ruth, Jimmie Fox, Zeke ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



9) You Don't Have to Die
Hoxsey, Harry M

You Don't Have to Die
New York: Milestone Books, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1957 (c.1956). 2nd printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . [generally a sound copy, with moderate wear to extremities, light bumping to bottom corners, page edges somewhat browned as typical with this book (due to cheap paper), one-time owner's name in red pencil at top of ffep; jacket shows some edge- and surface-wear, a few tiny tears and nicks]. (B&W photographs) Autobiographical account, by one of the most controversial figures in the histor... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



10) You Gotta Have Wa
Whiting, Robert

You Gotta Have Wa
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. (c.1989). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-02-627661-5 . [minimal shelfwear, light soiling to top edge, very slight bend in book; jacket has some minor wrinkling along top edge]. (B&W photographs) "When Two Cultures Collide on the Baseball Diamond" -- specifically, "a fascinating account of Japan's most popular sport, including a look at Japan's baseball tradition, history, personalities, and, of course, the inev... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



11) You Know Who
Ciardi, John

You Know Who
Philadelphia/New York: J.B. Lippincott Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1964). 1st Edition (unstated). Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [minimal wear to book, very slight bump to upper rear corner; jacket a little worn along spine and top edge, rubbing and tiny paper loss at top of spine, a couple of short closed tears in rear panel]. (line drawings) Verse, by the influential editor/poet/translator/columnist, for "the kind of children who fall into pouts and grims and crinkles and gloomie... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



12) The Young Boys Gone [*SIGNED*]
Archer, Myrtle

The Young Boys Gone [*SIGNED*]
New York: Walker and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8027-6304-9 . [good solid copy, mild shelfwear, light dust-soiling to top edge, small red smudges at top corner of ffep; jacket shows a bit of wear to edges and surface, nothing major]. INSCRIBED ("To my friend, ______, / with fond remembrance / of our trip to Europe / together. / Best wishes always") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. "This gripping story of a family's determined strugg... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



13) The Young Divorcees [*SIGNED*]
Charell, Lissa

The Young Divorcees [*SIGNED*]
New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1963). First Edition. Hardcover. [some soiling to edges of book; jacket mildly soiled, a few small tears, some corner wear]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep in 1971. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



14) Young People's Pride
Benet, Stephen Vincent

Young People's Pride
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good in Good dj. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [book shows moderate wear to extremities, a couple of slightly bumped corners, a bit of dust-soiling to page edges; jacket a bit tattered, with a number of small tears and chips, slight paper loss at a few corners, also to top one-quarter inch of spine (losing about half of the first word in the title)]. (B&W frontispiece + 4 B&W plates) The second of this Pulitzer Prize-winning poet's handful ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$85.00



15) Young Razzle
Tunis, John R

New York: William Morrow & Company. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [good solid copy, moderate shelfwear, mild soiling to page edges, NOT ex-library]. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



16) Young Radicals: Notes on Committed Youth
Keniston, Kenneth

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good+ in Fair dj. (c.1968). Unstated ed.. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, very light staining at top edges of covers, faint soiling to page edges, bottom front corner very lightly bumped; jacket edgeworn, moderately soiled, a few small tears, irregular chunk missing at top of spine]. A follow-up to the author's previous book, "The Uncommitted," about alienated youth in the 1960s. In this one, he "shifts his focus from the segment of this... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.50



17) Young Samson: The Strongest Boy Who Ever Lived
Taslitt, Israel I

Young Samson: The Strongest Boy Who Ever Lived
New York: Funk & Wagnalls (Sabra). Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1968). Presumed 1st. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [tight and clean, top front corner bumped; jacket shows wear at corners, mild soiling, a couple of closed tears, top of spine dog-earged]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



18) Young Wallingford
Chester, George Randolph

Young Wallingford
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good. (c.1910). Early printing. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderately-worn but still attractive book, slight bumping and very minor fraying at most corners, diagonal creasing and one small edge-tear in frontispiece plate, light soiling and age-toning to page edges, gilt lettering on spine and front cover still bright, binding intact]. (B&W plates) Second "Wallingford" book, a follow-up to the author's 1908 novel "Get-Rich-Quick-Wal... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



19) The Youngest Director
Goff, Martyn

London: Putnam & Company Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. [top edge darkened, otherwise just minimal wear; jacket mildly edgeworn, rear panel soiled]. "Leonard Bissel has just become the youngest director of Colorado Trading, a huge import and export corporation. In his early thirties, he has every reason to feel proud of his success, his house in one of Chelsea's smartest streets, his new M.G. 'A'. His eventual rise to the top of Colorado looks inev... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.50



20) Your Friendly Neighbourhood Death Pedlar
Sangster, Jimmy

Your Friendly Neighbourhood Death Pedlar
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1972 (c.1971). 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. 0-396-06508-2 . [nice clean copy, minimal wear, faint price-sticker residue on ffep; jacket worn along edges, chipping & a little paper loss at spine ends, 3/4" closed tear at bottom of rear panel]. "With his biting satire of life in general and the armaments trade in particular, [the author] tells a tale of pure entertainment for any reader bewildered by the disastrous lengths to which... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy